The 15th edition of Bibliotheca Alexandrina’s International Summer Festival will be held between 10 July and 25 August.
This year, the guest of honor country is China, and thus the festival will feature a special program between 10 and 12 July titled "Experience China", with exhibitions, music and dance performances by Chinese artists.
The rest of the festival will also feature artworks and performances by Egyptian, Moroccan, Libyan, Sudanese and Jordanian artists.
Among those participating are independent Alexandrian bands Massar Egbari and Aqsa Alwasat, acclaimed composer Omar Khairat, and prominent Libyan singer and musician Nasser El Mezdawi, as well as many others.
PROGRAMME
Monday 10 July
12pm
Opening Ceremony
1pm, Eastern Exhibition Hall
Opening of Colorful Impression: Xinjiang Photography exhibition
Opening of Lingering Melody: Xinjiang Ethnic Musical Instrument exhibition
6pm, Small Theater
Screening of Chinese film Genuine Love, directed by Silzati Jakov and Xin Zhang
8pm, Great Hall
Dansinging in the Air: Xinjiang Folk Singing and Dancing Performance
Tuesday 11 July
6pm, Small Theater
Screening of film Where the Dream Begins
8pm, Great Hall
Dansinging in the Air: Xinjiang Folk Singing and Dancing Performance
Wednesday 12 July
6pm, Small Theater
Screening of film This Is What Money Is
8pm, Great Hall
Dansinging in the Air: Xinjiang Folk Singing and Dancing Performance
Thursday 13 July
8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Tarek El Naser, Jordan
Friday, 14 July
8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Hanan Magdy
Saturday, 15 July
8:30pm, Great Hall
Gala Concert: Bibliotheca Alexandrina Orchestra, conducted by Nayer Nagy, with soloists Mona Wasef (harp) and Israa Abdel Aziz (piano)
Sunday, 16 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Hawas Band
Monday 17 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: The Singers
Tuesday, 18 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: El Dor El Awal
Wednesday, 19 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Music Cocktail, the Bibliotheca Alexandrina Orchestra, with violin soloist and conductor Khaled Shewikh
Thursday, 20 July
Concert: Massar Egbari
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Friday, 21 July
Family Day program
3:30pm, Plaza
Musical Performance
4:30 to 7:30pm, The Tent
Workshops and Activities for Children
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Ebn El Balad and Arts Education
Great Hall, 8:30pm
Concert: Hany Shaker
Saturday, 22 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Nasser El Noby and Gemiza
8:30pm, Small Theater
Concert: Due Oud
Sunday, 23 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: May Abd El Aziz
Monday, 24 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Shaware’na and Karakeeb
Tuesday, 25 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Sama’i
Wednesday, 26 July
7pm, Small Theater
Screening of film Les Petits Chats, directed by Sherif Nakhla (Arabic dialogue with English subtitles), and followed by a discussion with the director
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Mostafa Rezk
Thursday, 27 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Nasser El Mezdawy
8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Jacket Pocket, based on Khaled El Sawy’s play, The Ring. The play is adapted and directed by Fathy El Nakeeb and performed by the Artistic Night Group
Friday, 28 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Oum, Morocco
Saturday, 29 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Black Thema
8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play A Place with the Pigs
Sunday, 30 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Azrak Samawy and Wasla Band
Monday, 31 July
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Aqsa Alwasat
8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Walad we Bent
Tuesday, 1 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Jazz drummer Ahmed Rabie
Wednesday, 2 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Almena
8:30pm, Great Hall
Performance of the play An Indoor Night. The play is directed by Sameh El Hadary and performed by the Bedaya group.
Thursday, 3 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Asia Medani, Sudan
8:30pm, Great Hall
Standup Comedy: The Comedy Bunch
Saturday, 5 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Malaz and Khayal
Sunday, 6 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Karar Ezala and Soror
Monday 7 August
8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Omar Khairat
Tuesday, 8 August
8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Omar Khairat
Wednesday, 9 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: RT Nuba
Thursday, 10 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Tarabi’a
Friday, 11 August
Family Day program
4pm, The Plaza
Clown Performance
4:30 to 7:30pm, The Tent
Workshops and activities for children
8:30pm, Great Hall
Marionnette performance produced by the Arts School
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Hisham Kharma
Saturday, 12 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Cairokee
Sunday, 13 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: High Dam
8:30pm, Great Hall
Dance Performance: National Palestine troupe
Monday, 14 August
7pm, Small Theater
Screening of the film Underground/On the Surface, directed by Salma El Tarzi (Arabic dialogue and English subtitles), followed by a discussion with the director
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Aly Elhelbawy
Tuesday, 15 August
8pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play The Night of the Murder in Jenin, written by Abou Ela El Salamony, choreographed and directed by Mohamed Abd El Sabour
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Sefsafa and Meshwar,
Wednesday, 16 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Al Hadarah
8:30pm, Great Hall
Performance of the play The Marathon, directed by Ahmed Samir
Thursday, 17 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Fouad & Monib
8:30pm, Small Theater
Reading of the novel Sarcophage, written by Nora Amin, read by Fayrouz Karawya and Nader Sami
8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Bibliotheca Alexandrina Youth Orchestra, conducted by Shady Abd Elsalam
Friday, 18 August
8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Ali Elhagar
Saturday, 19 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Al Mawlawya
Sunday, 20 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Folk Dance: Ganoub El Wadi
Monday, 21 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Memories 3, the Bibliotheca Alexandrina Orchestra, conducted by Mohamed Sead Basha, with soloists Ahmed Harfoush and Dalia Farid
8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Eagle Disappearance, directed by Ahmed Asker
Tuesday 22 August
8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Eagle Disappearance, directed by Ahmed Asker
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Mohamed Mohsen
Wednesday 23 August
8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Eagle Disappearance, directed by Ahmed Asker
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Andromida
Thursday, 24 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Dina El Wedidi
Friday, 25 August
8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: H.O.H
Saturday, 26 August
8:30pm, Great Hall
Closing ceremony of the 15th International Summer Festival
Concert: Angham
For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at @AhramOnlineArts and on Facebook at Ahram Online: Arts & Culture
Short link: