Last Update 14:33
Thursday, 04 March 2021

Don’t miss the concerts of the 12th Cairo International Jazz Festival

The 12th Cairo International Jazz Festival is taking place 13-20 November

Reham El-Adawi , Saturday 21 Nov 2020
Clockwise from top left: Formoso; Stanic; Bruno and Zaki
Clockwise from top left: Formoso; Stanic; Bruno and Zaki
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1806
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1806

The cultural activities have started gradually to reopen in the country. The reopening has included theatres, museums, galleries, national circus, which operate under the culture ministry. In its first stage, the resumption of activities will be open at only 25 percent audience capacity across all venues

The 12th Cairo International Jazz Festival (13-20 November)

Cairo International Jazz Festival celebrates its latest edition with a line-up of top Egyptian Jazz bands and over 100 musicians from 10 countries (Egypt, Portugal, The Netherlands, Chile, Romania, Hungary, Croatia, Morocco, Denmark & Switzerland).

The CJF programme has a variety of events, including music concerts, workshops, Jazz for kids, film screening, exhibitions, Open mic, and jam sessions.

All safety protocols will be in place, including limited seating, social distancing and mandatory mask wearing. Audiences will be limited to around 300 people per day. So hurry up and get your tickets now, which are on sale at Ticketsmarche.    

Tahrir Cultural Centre (TCC) 

American University in Cairo, Downtown Campus, 24 Falaki St, Downtown Cairo, Tel 012 88721446

Fountain Stage

Fri 20, 1.30-3pm: Jazzinino (jazz for kids) by Makers band. 

(3.30-4.45pm) Open mic.

Ewart Memorial Hall

Thurs 19, 7.30-8.30pm: Linda Kovacs - recycle (Hungary), (8.45-9.45) Elina Duni Trio (Switzerland), Claudia Campagnol (Denmark) (10-11pm). 

Fri 20, 5-6pm: Francesco Bruno Quartet “Alive” from Italy. (6.30-7.30pm) Ricardo Formoso Quintet (Portugal). (8-9pm) Guest star Elvis Stanic with Amro Salah Trio and Noha Fekry (Croatia/Egypt). (9.30-10.30pm) Eftekasat band features Alex Simu (Egypt/Romania/The Netherlands). 

Oriental Hall 

Thurs 19, 5-6.30pm: Women in Jazz – Vocal master class by Linda Kovacs, Claudia Campagnol and Elina Duni.    

Cairo Jazz Club

197, 26th July St, Agouza. Tel 02 3345 9939 

Sun 22, 9pm: Elvis Stanic with Egypt Jazz All-Stars featuring Noha Fekry (Croatia/Egypt).

Darb 1718

Kasr El Shamaa St, Al Fakhareen, Old Cairo, near Mar Girgis Metro Station, Tel 02 2741 3053/ 0109 3766188

Thurs 19, 8pm: Ricardo Formoso Quintet (Portugal). 

Fri 20, 1.30pm: Jazzinino with Rola Zaki

Room Art Space & Café
10 Etehaad Al Mohamin St, Garden City, Tel 01000 681539 

Fri 20, 9pm: Elina Duni Trio (Switzerland). 

Sat 21, 9pm: Ricardo Formoso Quintet (Portugal).


Abdeen Palace 

Gomaaet Abdeen St, Al-Gumhouriya Square 

Fri 20 and Sat 21, 6pm: An exquisite concert of Umm Kolthoum, in which the hologram technology will bring her back to the royal Abdeen Palace to perform next to her orchestra in a night full of nostalgia.

Amir Bashtak Palace

Al-Muaaz St, Tel 02 2787 9187

Fri 20, 7pm: Al-Khan troupe, conducted by artist Fady Almaghraby, performs classical Arab songs by the likes of Nagat, Mohamed Roshdi, Moharam Fouad, Fayza Ahmed and Warda. 

Arab Music Institute

22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373

Thurs 19, 8pm: Oud recital by Hesham Essam

Fri 20, 8pm: Sultan Alaarfeen ensemble for religious chanting. 

Sun 22, 8pm: The Salah Ghoubashi Arab Music ensemble performs Umm Kolthoum songs. 

Thurs 26, 8pm: Cromatex ensemble, led by Hassanein Sharaf Eldeen

Beit Al-Aini (The Child Creativity Centre)

Al-Azhar, district, behind Al Azhar Mosque, Tel 02 2514 2990 

Thurs 19, 1pm: Al-Aragouz show. 

Beit Al-Seheimi

Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865

Every Sunday, 7.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.

Every Friday, 7.30pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat

Thurs 19, 7pm: A classical Arab music concert by Kerdan band, led by singer and oud player Ali Almansy.  

Cairo Opera House

Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736  0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144

Main Hall

Thurs 19, 8pm: In Collaboration with the Italian Cultural Institute,

Famous Italian Opera Overtures and Intermezzi performed by the Cairo Opera Orchestra, conducted by maestro Elio Orciuolo

The programme includes works by Rossini, Verdi, Puccini, Mascagni, and Cilea 

Sat 21, 8pm: “Great Symphonies II” concert is presented by the Cairo Symphony Orchestra, conducted by maestro Ahmed El-Saidi. It performs J. Haydn: Symphony in E - flat major, Hob. I:99 and 

Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in E- flat major. 

Mon 23 and Tues 24, 8pm: Pianist Omar Khayrat and his Orchestra.

Thurs 26 and Fri 27, 8pm: The Egyptian Modern Dance Theatre Company presents Akhenaton performance.    

Small Hall

Tues 24, 8pm: The Conservatoire Institute concert. 

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre

12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707 

Thurs 26, 8pm: The Arab Music Heritage Ensemble performs classical Arab songs. 

Al-Ghouri Caravansary

Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475

Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music

(Performances every Sat, Mon, and Wed, 7pm).

Room Art Space & Café

The Spot mall, infront of AUC Gate 4

10 Etehaad Al Mohamin St, Garden City, Tel 01000 681539 

Sun 22, 9pm: A stand-up comedy show by Al Hezb El Comedy

Mon 23, 9pm: Rock night with Kawkab

Tues 24, 9pm: Nightshift band features the beautiful voice Nour El Dorry.  

El-Sawy Culturewheel

End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448

River Hall

(No entry without a mask and the hall will be open at only 25 percent audience capacity)

Thurs 19, 7pm: A night of your favourite Disney songs performed by a group of young singers.  

Wisdom Hall

Fri 20, 7pm: Sufi chanting by Al-Hadra troupe. 

Sun 22, 7pm: Creative band performs modern and old songs.

Tues 24, 7pm: Waslet Samaa troupe performs religious chants. 

Wed 25, 7.30pm: Piano recital by Diaa Khairallah

Thurs 26, 7pm: The Egyptian Al-Mawlawiya troupe, led by Sufi chanter Amer Al-Toni, in a repertoire of Sufi chants and dances.   

Talaat Harb Cultural Centre

Al-Sayyeda Nafissa St, Zeinhom area, Tel 02 2362 2647/ 2362 8174

Fri 20, 1pm: Celebrating the Childhood Day, a puppet theatre show, musical and dance performances, face painting, games, narration and storytelling are presented for children in their day.  

ALEXANDRIA

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre) 

Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106

Thurs 19, 8pm: A concert by Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing

Fri 20, 8pm karakeeb band.

Thurs 26, 8pm: The National Arab Music Ensemble performs classical Arab songs.  

 

*A version of this article appears in print in the 19 November, 2020 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly

Search Keywords:
Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.