Nigeria name 2019 Nations Cup provisional squad, Ahly's Ajayi on waiting list

Ahram Online , Ahram Online , Tuesday 14 May 2019,
Views:1197
Ajayi
Ahly forward Junior Ajayi

Nigeria have announced on Tuesday a provisional list for this summer's Africa Cup of Nations set to be played in Egypt between 21 June to 19 July.

Coach Gernot Rohr named a 25-player with all his top stars available like Ahmed Musa (Al-Nassr, Saudi Arabia), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal,Eng), Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, Eng) and Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, Eng).

Team's skipper and midfield maestro made his return to the Super Eagles for the first time since last year's World Cup.

The 32-year-old Obi, who plays for Championship side Middlesborough, has won 85 caps and scored six goals since his full international debut in 2005 against Libya.

Ahly's winger Junior Ajayi features among six players named in the waiting list by the Super Eagles coach.

Nigeria will play in Group B of the Africa Cup of Nations alongside Guinea, Madagascar and Burundi.

The Super Eagles are chasing their fourth Nations Cup titles after winning the continental competition in 1980,1994 and 2013.

 

Squad:

Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho (Elche FC/Spain), Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Enyimba, Nigeria), Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United/South Africa)

Defenders: Ola Aina (Torino FC/Italy), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor FC/Turkey), Semi Ajayi (Rotherham United/England), , Chidozie Awaziem (FC Porto/Portugal), William Ekong (Udinese FC/Italy), Leon Balogun (Brighton & Hove Albion/England), Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes/Spain), Jamilu Collins (SC Padeborn 07/Germany)

Midfielders: John Obi Mikel (Middlesborough/ England) Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City/England), Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City FC/England), John Ogu (Hapoel Be'er Sheva/Israel)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Al Nassr FC/Saudi Arabia), Victor Osimhen (Charleroi/ Belguim) Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City/England), Moses Simon (Levante FC/Spain), Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray SK/Turkey), Odion Ighalo (Changchun Yatai/China), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal/England), Samuel Kalu (Bordeaux/France), Isaac Success (Watford/England), Samuel Chukwueze (Villareal/Spain)

Waiting list:

Brian Idowu (Lokomotiv Moscow/Russia), Theophilus Afelokhai(Enyimba/ Nigeria), Valentine Ozornwafor (Enyimba/ Nigeria), Junior Ajayi (Ahly/Egypt), Mikel Agu (Vitoria de Setubal/Portugal), Ikouwem Udo ( Maccabi Haifa, Israel).

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)

Short link:

 

ADD COMMENT

 
 
 
  • We will not publish comments which contain rude or abusive language, libelous statements, slander and personal attacks against any person/s.
  • We will not publish comments which contain racist remarks or any kind of racial or religious incitement against any group of people, in Egypt or outside it.
  • We welcome criticism of our reports and articles but we will not publish personal attacks, slander or fabrications directed against our reporters and contributing writers.
  • We reserve the right to correct, when at all possible, obvious errors in spelling and grammar. However, due to time and staffing constraints such corrections will not be made across the board or on a regular basis.

More news

More
Group A W D L P
DR Congo
0 0 0 0
Egypt
0 0 0 0
Uganda
0 0 0 0
Zimbabwe
0 0 0 0
Group B W D L P
Burundi
0 0 0 0
Guinea
0 0 0 0
Madagascar
0 0 0 0
Nigeria
0 0 0 0
Group C W D L P
Algeria
0 0 0 0
Kenya
0 0 0 0
Senegal
0 0 0 0
Tanzania
0 0 0 0
Group D W D L P
Cote d'Ivoire
0 0 0 0
Morocco
0 0 0 0
Namibia
0 0 0 0
South Africa
0 0 0 0
Group E W D L P
Angola
0 0 0 0
Mali
0 0 0 0
Mauritania
0 0 0 0
Tunisia
0 0 0 0
Group F W D L P
Benin
0 0 0 0
Cameroon
0 0 0 0
Ghana
0 0 0 0
Guinea Bissau
0 0 0 0