Last Update 20:24
Monday, 06 April 2020

66th Berlin International Film Festival releases list of shorts to compete for main award

25 films from 21 countries compete for the highest awards in the festival's Berlinale Shorts section

Ahram Online , Thursday 14 Jan 2016
Berlinale
Dang Tuan Anh, Vu Do Quang Minh, Khong Viet Bach, Hoang Ha, Nguyen Bui Khanh Trung and Vu Duc Hanh in Another City by Pham Ngoc Lan (Photo: courtesy of the Berlinale 2016)
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2183
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2183

With the upcoming edition of the Berlinale 2016 approaching, 11-22 February, the organisers released the final selection of short films that will compete for the Golden and Silver Bear, as well as for the European Film Awards and, for the second consecutive year, the Audi Short Film Award, worth €20,000. The selection includes 25 films from 21 countries. 

“Placed together, the films at Berlinale Shorts 2016 constitute one body of work, a cinematic essay – providing scope for an endeavour that reaches far beyond the individual film. The longing for arrival is reflected in many of the selected films, regardless of where in the world they come from. Everyone wants to arrive,” curator Maike Mia Höhne commented on the selection in an official press release issued by the Berlinale.

The short film jury is comprised of the curator and director of the Sharjah Biennial in the United Arab Emirates, Sheikha Hoor Al-Qasimi, the Greek curator and writer, Katerina Gregos, and Israeli filmmaker Avi Mograbi.

Berlinale Shorts 2016 include (in alphabetical order of titles):

Another City, Pham Ngoc Lan, Vietnam, 25’ 
Bai Niao (White Bird), Wu Linfeng, People’s Republic of China, 30’ 
Balada de um Batráquio (Batrachian's Ballad), Leonor Teles, Portugal, 11’ 
El Buzo (The Diver), Esteban Arrangoiz, Mexico, 16’ 
Das águas que passam (Running Waters), Diego Zon, Brazil, 23’ 
Estate (Summer), Ronny Trocker, France / Belgium, 7’ 
Freud und Friends (Freud and Friends), Gabriel Abrantes, Portugal, 23’ 
He Who Eats Children, Ben Russell, USA, 25’ 
Hopptornet (Ten Metre Tower), Axel Danielson & Maximilien Van Aertryck, Sweden, 17’ 
In the Soldier's Head, Christine Rebet, USA / France, 4’ 
Jin zhi xia mao (Anchorage Prohibited), Chiang Wei Liang, Taiwan, 16’ 
Kaputt (Broken – The Women’s Prison at Hoheneck), Volker Schlecht & Alexander Lahl, Germany, 7’ 
Love, Réka Bucsi, France / Hungary, 14’ 
A Man Returned, Mahdi Fleifel, United Kingdom / Netherlands / Denmark, 30’ 
Moms On Fire, Joanna Rytel, Sweden, 12’ 
Los murmullos (Murmurings), Rubén Gámez, Mexico, 25’ – Out of competition
Notre Héritage (Our Legacy), Jonathan Vinel in collaboration with Caroline Poggi, France, 24’ 
Oustaz, Bentley Brown, Chad, 21’ 
Personne, Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller, Germany, 15’ 
Prelude to the General, Pimpaka Towira, Thailand, 11’ 
Reluctantly Queer, Akosua Adoma Owusu, Ghana / USA, 8’ 
Six Cents in the Pocket, Ricky D’Ambrose, USA, 14’ 
Tsomet Haruhot (Winds Junction), Rotem Murat, Israel, 22’ 
Die Unzugänglichkeit der griechischen Antike und ihre Folgen (The Inaccessibility of Ancient Greece and Its Impact), Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann & Paul Spengemann, Germany, 13’ 
Vintage Print, Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria, 13’ 
Vita Lakamaya, Akihito Izuhara, Japan, 8’ 

For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at @AhramOnlineArts and on Facebook at Ahram Online: Arts & Culture

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.