Last Update 23:58
Tuesday, 11 August 2020

37th Cairo Intl Film Festival: Ahram Online recommendations

The 37th edition of the Cairo International Film Festival (CIFF) runs between 11 and 20 November

Ahram Online , Thursday 12 Nov 2015
CIFF
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2748
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2748

This year, the Cairo International Film Festival (CIFF) is bringing a selection of 120 films from around the world while commemorating a number of late Egyptian stars. The official competition brings 16 films to the screen from 14 countries.

Ahram Online recommends a small selection of films not to miss on each day of the festival.

All screenings take place at the different cultural institutions located on the Cairo Opera House grounds. Check the map here.

For screenings taking place inside the Cairo Opera House building, locations are marked with: Main Hall, Small Hall, Open Air Theatre.

For the full programme of the 37th Cairo International Film Festival, please check the festival's website.

Ahram Online is not responsible for any changes in the festival's programme.


Thursday, 12 November

7.30pm 

GUILTY (Official Competition)
By: Meghna Gulzar
130 min – India
2015 
Arabic Subtitles
Hanager Cinema

7.30pm 

THE HIGH SUN
By: Dalibor Matanic
123 min - Croatia 
2015 
Arabic Subtitles
Main Hall 

9.30pm 
 
SILENT HEART
By: Bille August
97 min - Denmark 
2014 
Arabic Subtitles
Creativity Center

9.45pm

ODE TO MY FATHER
By: JK Youn
126 min - South Korea 
2015 
Arabic Subtitles
Small Hall

Ode To My Father
Still from Ode To My Father (JK Youn, 2015)

Friday 13 November

9.45am

600 MILES 
By: Gabriel Ripstein 
85 min – Mexico
2015
Small Hall

10am

PIONEER HEROES (Festival of Festivals) 
By: Natalya Kudryashova 
115 min - Russian Federation 
2015 
Hanager Cinema 

12.45pm

NORTH BY NORTH EAST (Festival of Festivals) 
By: Zhang Bingjian
113 min - China 
2015 
Arabic Subtitles
Small Hall

IRAQI ODYSSEY
Still from Iraqi Odyssey(Samir Jamal Al Din, 2014)

Saturday 14 November

1.30pm

Short 1 (Cinema of Tomorrow) 
Sthorzina -- 19min
The Sea Within -- 30min
In August -- 9min
The Park -- 14min
Good Bye -- 29min
Hanager Cinema

1.30pm

IN A DAY (Arab Horizons)
By: Karim Shaban
63 min – Egypt
2015
Small Hall

4.30pm

THE WIND RISES (Spotlight on Japanese Animation: Studio Ghibli) 
By: Hayao Miyazaki 
126 min - Japan 
2013 
Hanager Cinema

6.45pm

TUK TUK (Critics Week)
By: Romany Saad
75 min – Egypt
2015
Small Hall

9.45pm

I AM NOJOOM, AGE 10 AND DIVORCED (Arab Horizons)
By: Khadija Al Sallami
96 min – Yemen
2014
English subtitles
Small Hall

Pioneer Heroes
Still from Pioneer Heroes (Natalya Kudryashova, 2015)

Sunday 15 November

10am

IRAQI ODDYSSEY (Special Screenings)
By: Samir Jamal Al Din
162 min – Iraq/Switzerland
2014
Arabic Subtitles
Hanager Theatre 

1.30pm

Cinema of Tomorrow:
Off The Highway -- 21min
Port Nasty -- 10min
The Land Of Nod -- 21min
The Return Of Erkin -- 28min
The Visit -- 15min
Hanager Cinema

3.30pm

I AM A SOLDIER (Official Competition)
By: Laurent Lariviere
96 min – France
2015 
Arabic Subtitles
Creativity Center

I AM NOJOOM, AGE 10 AND DIVORCED
Still from I AM Nojoom, Age 10 And Divorced (Khadija Al Sallami, Yemen)

Monday 16 November

1.30pm

Cinema of Tomorrow -- Shorts:
Milky Brother -- 30min
Buddy -- 15min
County Stat USA: Sweet Corn -- 23min
She Bought it in Zarautz -- 15min 
Soot -- 14min
Hanager Cinema

8.30pm

BORN TO MAN
By: Karim El Sobki
145 min – Egypt
2015
English Subtitles
Main Hall

9.45pm

THE SEA IS BEHIND (Arab Horizons)
By: Hisham Lasri
88 min – Morocco
2014
English subtitles
Small Hall

The Sea Is Behind
Still from The Sea Is Behind (Hisham Lasri, 2014)


Tuesday 17 November

1.30pm

Cinema of Tomorrow -- Students:
The Wheel Of Emotions -- 32min
Paradise – 6pm
Out Of Town -- 18min
Kukla -- 20min
Bitter Sweet -- 19min
Hanager Cinema

6.45pm

THE RETURN (Critics Week)
By: Green Zeng
80 min – Singapore
2015
Small Hall

9.45pm

WAITING FOR AUTUMN (Arab Horizons)
By: Joud Said
77 min – Syria
2014
English subtitles
Small Hall

The Return
Still from The Return (Green Zeng, 2015)

Wednesday 18 November

1.30pm

Cinema of Tomorrow -- Shorts
Euroman -- 22 min
Imperfect Present -- 15min
Ricsi -- 15min
Listen -- 13min
Fallen Leaves -- 21min 
Hanager Cinema

6.45pm

EXOTICA, EROTICA, ETC. (Critics Week)
By: Evangelia Kranicti
73 min – France
2015
Small Hall 

8.30pm

THE FUGITIVE (Tribute to Hussein Fahmy)
By: Kamal El Sheikh
105 min – Egypt
1974
French subtitles
Open Air Theatre

Exotica, Erotica
Still from Exotica, Erotica (Evangelia Kranicti, 2015)


Thursday 19 November

1.30pm

Cinema of Tomorrow -- Students:
Reina -- 30min
Serori -- 15min
The Baby -- 15min
Euroman -- 22min
Chum -- 15min 
Hanager Cinema 

3.30pm

THE CHOICE (Special Screenings)
By: Michele Placido
86 min - Italy
2015 
Arabic Subtitles
Hanager Theatre

9.45pm

THE PRICE (Arab Horizons)
By: Hisham Issawi
98 min – Egypt
2015
English Subtitles
Small Theatre

The Choice
Still from The Choice (Michele Placido, 2015)


Friday 20 November

10am

NAUSICA IN THE VALLEY OF THE WIND (Spotlight on Japanese Animation: Studio Ghibli)
By: Hayao Miyazaki
117 min - Japan 
1984 
Arabic Subtitles
Hanager Cinema

12.30pm

MADONNA (Official Competition)
By: Shin Su-Won
120 min – South Korea
2015 
Arabic Subtitles
Creativity Center

1.30pm

A PRESENT FROM THE PAST (Special Screenings)
By: Kawthar Younis
75 min – Egypt
2015 
Hanager Cinema

NAUSICA IN THE VALLEY OF THE WIND
Still from Nausica In The Valley Of The Wind (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984)

For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at @AhramOnlineArts and on Facebook at Ahram Online: Arts & Culture

 

Search Keywords:
Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.