Last Update 0:50
Wednesday, 26 February 2020

PROGRAMME: El-Gouna Film Festival, 23-25 September

Opening ceremony of El-Gouna Film Festival will take place on 22 September with screening of Sheikh Jackson. The festival will continue until 29 September. Below is the programme for the first 3 days

Ahram Online , Sunday 24 Sep 2017
Programme
Share/Bookmark
Views: 3920
Share/Bookmark
Views: 3920

Saturday 23 September

3pm
A Gentle Creature
At the Sea Cinema 1

No Bed of Roses (Feature Narrative)
At Tub (Audi Max)

3.30pm
78/52
At Sea Cinema 2

6pm
Plot 35 (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 3

6.30pm
An Inconvenient Sequel (Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 1

Zama (Feature Narrative)
At Tub (Audi Max)

6.40pm
The Other Side of Hope (Feature Narrative)
Open Air Theatre

6.45pm
Short Programme 1
At Sea Cinema 2

8.15pm
The Wild Frontier (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 3

9.00pm
The Florida Project
At Sea Cinema 2

9.15pm
Grace Jones
At Sea Cinema 1

Scary Mother (Feature Narrative)
At Tub (Audi Max)

The Insult
Photo: still from film The Insult, French-Lebanese drama and the Lebanese entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 90th Academy Awards

Sunday 24 September

2.30pm
A Man of Integrity
At the Sea Cinema 1

2.45pm
Three Peaks
At the Sea Cinema 2

3pm
Manifesto
At the Sea Cinema 3

5.30pm
Closeness
At Sea Cinema 2

6pm
I Have a Picture 1001 (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 3

6.30pm
Chasing Coral 
At Sea Cinema 1

Sheikh Jackson (Feature Narrative)
At Tub (Audi Max)

6.40pm
The Insult (Feature Narrative)
At Open Air Theatre

8.15pm
The Wild Frontier (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 2

9.00pm
17 (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 3

9.15pm
78/52
At Sea Cinema 1

9.30pm
Son of Sofia (Feature Narrative)
At Tub (Audi Max)

Volubilis (Feature Narrative)
At Open Air Theatre

The Other Side of Hope
Photo: still from The Other Side of Hope, a Finnish comedy-drama film, selected to play in competition at the 67th Berlin International Film Festival (2016)

Monday 25 September

3pm
After the War (Feature Narrative)
At Tub (Audi Max)

3.30pm
Plot 35 (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 2

4pm
Short Programme
At Sea Cinema 1

5.30pm
Brimstone and Glory (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 3

Breathe (Feature Narrative)
At Tub (Audi Max)

5.45pm
Chasing Coral
At Sea Cinema 1

6pm
17 (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 2

6.40pm
Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House (Feature Narrative)
At Open Air Theatre

8pm
Soufra (Feature Documentary)
At Sea Cinema 3

8.30pm
The Brawler 
At Sea Cinema 1

Arrythmia (Feature Narrative)
At Tub (Audi Max)

8.45pm
Facilite 
At Sea Cinema 2

9.30pm
Photocopy (Feature Narrative)
At Open Air Theatre

After the War
Photo: still from French drama film After the War. The film was screened in the Un Certain Regard section at the 2017 Cannes Film Festival.

For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at @AhramOnlineArts and on Facebook at Ahram Online: Arts & Culture

Search Keywords:
Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.