Last Update 9:54
Monday, 22 October 2018

Winners of 20th Ismailia Int'l Film Festival announced

The festival featured international competitors for short films, documentaries and animation

Ahram Online , Thursday 19 Apr 2018
ismailia
20th Ismailia Film Festival winners on stage (Photo: Al-Ahram)
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1782
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1782

The Ismailia International Film Festival for Documentaries and Shorts, which ran from 11 - 17 April, closed its 20th edition yesterday with an award ceremony at the Ismailia Culture Palace.

The closing was attended by Governor of Ismailia Yassin Taher, Deputy Culture Minister Khaled Abdel-Galeel, who represented Culture Minister Ines Abdel-Dayem.

The event’s closing featured a concert by Life Time band, which sang a number of national songs, in addition to a song written especially for the festival Ahmed Raoul with music by Karim Arafa.

A screening of a short documentary concluded this year’s edition.

Festival president Essam Zakaria, as well as Yassin Taher, and Khaled Abdel-Galeel all spoke prior to the announcement of secondary prizes.

Swiss-Iraqi director Samir Gamal El-Din was awarded with a special honor, after which the festival’s main awards were announced.

Long documentary competition

Best Film:
Sharp Tools by Nujoom Al-Ghanem (UAE)

Jury prize:
A Woman Captured by Bernadett Tuza-Ritter (Hungary)

Special Mention:
The Family by Rok Biček (Slovenia – Austria)

Short Documentary competition

Best film:
The Same by Dejan Petrović (Serbia)

Jury Prize:
Arabic Secret by Julia Groszek (Poland)

Short Fiction competition

Best Film:
The Ticket by Haris Stathopoulos (Greece)

Jury Prize:
Facing Mecca by Jan-Eric Mack (Switzerland)

Animation competition

Best Film:
Naqla by Youssef Abd-Elamir El-Baqshy (Kuwait)

Jury Prize:
Airport by Michaela Müller (Switzerland – Canada)

Student competition

Best short fiction:
Like the Sun by Hana Mahmoud (AUC)

Best short documentary:
Voy by Alaa Helaly (Cairo University)

Award from the Egyptian Animation Society
Talent Scout by José Herrera (Spain)

Best Arab Film
Naqla by Youssef El-Baqshy – Animation (Kuwait)

Critics Jury Prize
One Day in Aleppo by Ali Ibrahim – Short Documentary (Syria)

Special mentions for animation film Halfway by Randa Beiruty (Jordan – Germany), and the short documentary film The Last to Leave Rio by Osama Aiad (Egypt)

 

For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at @AhramOnlineArts and on Facebook at Ahram Online: Arts & Culture

Short link:

 

Email
 
Name
 
Comment's
Title
 
Comment
Ahram Online welcomes readers' comments on all issues covered by the site, along with any criticisms and/or corrections. Readers are asked to limit their feedback to a maximum of 1000 characters (roughly 200 words). All comments/criticisms will, however, be subject to the following code
  • We will not publish comments which contain rude or abusive language, libelous statements, slander and personal attacks against any person/s.
  • We will not publish comments which contain racist remarks or any kind of racial or religious incitement against any group of people, in Egypt or outside it.
  • We welcome criticism of our reports and articles but we will not publish personal attacks, slander or fabrications directed against our reporters and contributing writers.
  • We reserve the right to correct, when at all possible, obvious errors in spelling and grammar. However, due to time and staffing constraints such corrections will not be made across the board or on a regular basis.
Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.