Last Update 4:34
Monday, 06 July 2020

PROGRAMME/TRAILERS: Ismailia Film Festival Days of Cairo at Ewart Memorial Hall

Days of Cairo will feature a selection of films shown at the 16th Ismailia International Film Festival for Documentaries and Short Films over nine days

Ahram Online, Monday 30 Sep 2013
.
Still from 'Odd' by Karim El-Shenawy, opening film at the Ismailia Film Festival Days of Cairo II (1-13 October)
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2106
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2106

Ismailia Film Festival Days of Cairo will kick off on Tuesday 1 October, featuring a selection of films that were shown at the 16th Ismailia International Film Festival for Documentaries and Short Films last June.

Several films - shorts, documentaries, features and animations - received major awards at the Ismailia Festival.

The festival will span nine days, including: 1-3, 5, 7-10 and 13 October, with all screenings taking place at the Ewart Memorial Hall, AUC Downtown Cairo.

All screenings begin at 3pm.


PROGRAMME:

Tuesday 1 October 

Odd by Karim El-Shenawy (Egypt) [below]

In Search of Oil and Sand by Wael Omar and Philippe L. Dib (Egypt)


Wednesday 2 October

Behind the Door by Adham El-Sherif (Egypt)

Glimmer by Omid Abdollahi (Iran) - Winner of Jury Prize in the Short Fiction Competition [below]

Losing Sonia by Radka Franczak (Poland)

Electro Chaabi by Hind Meddeb (France-Egypt)

Rew Day by Svilen Dimitrov (Bulgaria) - Winner of the Best Foreign Film Award


Thursday 3 October

Danse Macabre by Małgorzata Rżanek (Poland)

The Act of Killing by Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark-Norway-UK) [below - Warning: graphic scenes]

Saturday 5 October

Catharsis: A Self-portrait by Alia Ayman (Egypt) - Winner of the Special Jury award 

Mashti Ismail by Mehdi Zamanpour Kiasari (Iran) - Winner of the Short Documentary Award

Tereza Datrova, Born 1989 by Adam Sedlák (Czech Republic)

Working till the End by Nickhola Mollar (Germany)




Monday 7 October

Two by Mokhtar Talaat (Egypt) - Winner of Best Arab Film award from the Egyptian Animation Society and receiver of a Special mention at the Ismailia Film Festival

The Wedding Song by Karin Albou (Tunisia-France)

Al Hara by Nicolas Khoury (Lebanon)

In Search of Oil and Sand by Wael Omar and Philippe L. Dib (Egypt)

Tuesday 8 October

Linear by Amir Admoni (Brazil)

Zakariya by Emad Maher (Egypt)

Space Metropoliz by Fabricio Boni & Giorgeio de Finis (Italy)

Wednesday 9 October

Toto by Zbigniew Czapla (Poland) [below]

Nation Estate by Larissa Sansour (Palestine)

Mr. Siebzehnruebl by Tuna Kaptan (Germany)

Sanctity by Ahd (Saudi Arabia)

The Man Inside by Karim Goury (Egypt-France)




Thursday 10 October

Solitudes by Liova Jedlicki (Romania) - Winner of the Best Short Film Prize

Vanished Into Blue by Abdurrahman Oner (Turkey) - Winner of ACT Prize for Best Women's Film

180/100 by Bálint Nagy and Nándor L Rincz (Hungary)

Lion Souls by Manu Gerosa and Salva Muñoz (Italy-Spain) - Winner of the Jury Prize in the feature-length documentary

Sunday 13 October

M.O. by Jakub Kouril (Czech Republic)

Libido by Youssef Al-Emam (Egypt)

A World Not Ours by Mahdi Fleifel (Palestine-Denmark) - Winner of the Best Long Documentary Film [below]

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.