Last Update 23:38
Friday, 25 September 2020

PROGRAMME: Cairo International Women's Film Festival: TRAILERS

Sixth Cairo International Women's Film Festival will be held from 16 to 22 November, bringing films from across the world to three venues in Egypt's capital

Ahram Online, Monday 11 Nov 2013
main
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1792
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1792

The 6th Cairo International Women's Film Festival will take place between 16 and 22 November, bringing films from more than 20 countries to the city. The festival, 'Among Women Filmmakers', features a selection of the best feature, short and animation films and documentaries made by women worldwide across the past two years.

The film screenings will be held at the following venues:

- the Artistic Creativity Center, located in the Cairo Opera House grounds,
- the AUC Ewart Memorial Hall, located at the American University in Cairo's downtown campus
- the Falaki Theatre, located in El-Falaki Street, the American University in Cairo's downtown campus


Programme

Saturday 16 November

Artistic Creativity Center
7 pm- Water Children (The Netherlands)

Sunday 17 November

Artistic Creativity Center
5 pm- Embers (Armenia/Lebanon/Qatar) – watch trailer below
7 pm- Childish Games (Egypt) and Tahia Carioca (Egypt)
9 pm- Flying (Spain)

AUC Ewart Hall
5 pm- Magic Words (Breaking a Spell) (Mexico/Guatemala/Nicaragua)
7 pm- It Was Better Tomorrow (Tunis)
9 pm- The Prize (Mexico/France/Poland/Germany)

Falaki Theatre
5 pm- Belleville Baby (Sweden)
7 pm- Saba (Iran) and Sarabah (Senegal/Germany/USA)
9 pm- Crulic, The Path to Beyond
 


Monday 18 November

Artistic Creativity Center
5 pm- Hymns from Old Cairo (Egypt) and Mohamed Ali (Egypt)
7 pm- Turtles do not Die of Old Age (Morocco/Canada)
9 pm- Mothers of the Constitution (Spain)

AUC Ewart Hall
5 pm- 10 cm Closer to Heaven (Spain)
and Correspondence Between Women (Short-films from the workshop)
7 pm- Over their Dead Bodies (Egypt)
9 pm- Bloody Beans (Algeria) – watch trailer below

Falaki Theatre
5 pm- Salma (UK)
7 pm- Karsu (The Netherlands)
9 pm- Coming Forth By Day (Egypt)

 

Tuesday 19 November

AUC Ewart Hall
5 pm-900 Days (The Netherlands)
7 pm- Salma (UK)
9 pm- Belleville Baby (Sweden)

Falaki Theatre
5 pm- The Prize (Mexico/France/Poland/Germany)
7 pm- When I Saw You (Palestine/Jordan) – watch trailer below
9 pm- 74, The Reconstruction of a Struggle (Lebanon)

 

 

Wednesday 20 November

AUC Ewart Hall
5 pm- Present Tense (Turkey)
7 pm- Elena (Brasil) – watch trailer below
9 pm- To the Wolf (Greece)

Falaki Theatre
5 pm- 10 cm Closer to Heaven (Spain)
and Gaza Calling (Palestine/Switzerland/UAE)
7 pm- Magic World (Breaking a Spell) (Mexico/Guatemala/Nicaragua)
9 pm- Streets of Memory (Argentina)

 

 

Thursday 21 November

AUC Ewart Hall
5 pm - When I Saw You (Palestine/Jordan)
7 pm- 74, The Reconstruction of a Struggle (Lebanon)
9 pm- It's Only the Beginning (Germany)

Falaki Theatre
5 pm- This Life (Denmark)
7 pm- Silent City (The Netherlands)
9 pm- 900 Days (The Nethelands) – watch trailer below

 



Friday 22 November

Falaki Theatre
Prize Ceremony

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.