Last Update 14:56
Thursday, 15 November 2018

64th Berlin Film Fest: List of official and independent juries' awards

On Saturday 15 February, 64th Berlinale which opened on 6 February, announced all official and independent juries awards. Ahram Online provides complete list of winners with insights into Belinale's films and press conferences

Ahram Online, Sunday 16 Feb 2014
Golden Bear
Golden Bear held by Iranian director Asghar Farhadi, winner of the award for Best Film in 2011 (Archive photo: Reuters)
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2278
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2278

Prizes of the International Jury


Golden Bear for Best Film (awarded to the film’s producer): Bai Ri Yan Huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice) by Diao Yinan. Check video of Diao Yinan winning the Golden Bear for Best Film below.

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: The Grand Budapest Hotelby Wes Anderson

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize for a feature film that opens new perspectives: Aimer, boire et chanter (Life of Riley) by Alain Resnais.

Silver Bear for Best Director: Richard Linklater for Boyhood (Boyhood)

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Haru Kuroki in Chiisai Ouchi (The Little House) by Yoji Yamada

Silver Bear for Best Actor: Liao Fan in Bai Ri Yan Huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice) by Diao Yinan

Silver Bear for Best Script: Dietrich Brüggemann, Anna Brüggemann for Kreuzweg (Stations of the Cross) by Dietrich Bruggemann

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution (in the categories camera, editing, music score, costume or set design): Zeng Jian for the camera in Tui Na (Blind Massage) by Lou Ye


Best First Feature Award

Award endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF: for Güeros by Alonso Ruizpalacios


Prizes of the International Short Film Jury

Golden Bear for Best Short Film: Tant qu'il nous reste des fusils à pompe (As long as shotguns remain) by Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel

Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film): LABORAT by Guillaume Cailleau

Berlin Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards: Taprobana by Gabriel Abrantes

DAAD Short Film Prize: Person to Person by Dustin Guy Defa
 

 

Prizes of the Juries Generation


Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film: Killa (The Fort) by Avinash Arun

Special Mention: Hitono Nozomino Yorokobiyo (Joy of Man's Desiring) by Masakazu Sugita

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: Sprout by Ga-eun Yoon

Special Mention: Sepatu Baru (On Stopping the Rain) by Aditya Ahmad


International Jury Generation Kplus

The Grand Prix of the Generation KPlus International Jury for the best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk: Ciencias Naturales (Natural Sciences) by Matias Lucchesi

Special Mention: Killa (The Fort) by Avinash Arun

The Special Prize of the Generation KPlus International for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk: Moy lichniy los' (My Own Personal Moose) by Leonid Shmelkov

Special Mention: El away by Roland Ferge


Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Crystal Bear for the Best Film: 52 Tuesdays by Sophie Hyde

Special Mention: Ärtico by Gabri Velazquez

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: Mike by Petros Silvestros

Special Mention: Emo (the musical) by Neil Triffett


International Jury Generation 14plus

The Grand Prix of the Generation 14Plus International Jury for the best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale fur Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): Violet by Bas Devos

Special Mention: Einstein and Einstein by Cao Baoping

The Special Prize of the Generation 14Plus International Jury for the best feature-length film endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale fur Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education): Vetrarmorgun (Winter Morning) by Sakaris Stora

Special Mention: Søn by Kristoffer Kiorboe

 

Independent Juries Prizes
 

Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury

Competition: Kreuzweg (Stations of the Cross) by Dietrich Bruggemann
Special Mention for  '71 ('71) by Yann Demange
Panorama: Calvary (Calvary) by John Michael McDonagh
Special Mention: Triptyque (Triptych) by Robert Lepage, Pedro Pires
Forum: Sto spiti (At Home) by Athanasios Karanikolas

Prizes of the Fipresci Jury

Competition: Aimer, boire et chanter (Life of Riley) by Alain Resnais. Check Aimer, boire et chanter - Press Conference Highlights below.
Panorama: Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (The Way He Looks) by Daniel Ribeiro
Forum: Forma (Forma) by Ayumi Sakamoto


Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas

Boyhood by Richard Linklater. Check Boyhood - Press Conference Highlights below

Cicae Art Cinema Award

Panorama: Kuzu (The Lamb) by Kutluğ Ataman
Forum: She's Lost Control (She's Lost Control) by Anja Marquardt

Label Europa Cinemas

Blind (Blind) by Eskil Vogt


Teddy Award

Best Feature Film: Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (The Way He Looks) by Daniel Ribeiro
Best Documentary: Essay Film Der Kreis (The Circle) by Stefan Haupt
Best Short Film: Mondial 2010 (Mondial 2010) by Roy Dib
Teddy Jury Award: Pierrot Lunaire (Pierrot Lunaire) by Bruce LaBruce

Made in Germany Perspektive Fellowship, endowed with € 15,000and funded by Glashutte Original

Sandra Kaudelka for Intershop ex aequo Sebastian Mez for 274

FGYO-Award Dialogue En Perspective, endowed with € 5,000 and funded by the French-German Youth Office

Anderswo (Anywhere Else) by Ester Amrami
Special Mention: nebel (fog) by Nicole Vogele

Caligari Film Prize

Das große Museum (The Great Museum) by Johannes Holzhausen

Netpac Prize

Cheol-ae-kum (A Dream of Iron) by Kelvin Kyung Kun Park ex aequo Non-fiction Diary (Non-fiction Diary) by Jung Yoon-suk

Peace Film Prize

We Come as Friends by Hubert Sauper

Amnesty International Film Prize

The Square by Jehane Noujaim

Cinema Fairbindet Prize

Concerning Violence by Goran Hugo Olsson

Heiner Carow Prize

Meine Mutter, ein Krieg und ich (My Mother, a War and Me) by Tamara Trampe, Johann Feindt

Think: Film Award, funded by the Allianz Kulturstiftung

Provenance by Amie Siegel


Readers' Juries and Audience Awards

Panorama: Audience Award
Fiction film: Difret (Difret) by Zeresenay Berhane Mehari
Documentary film: Der Kreis (The Circle) by Stefan Haupt

Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Jury Award

Boyhood by Richard Linklater

Tagesspiegel Readers' Jury Award

Zamatoví teroristi (Velvet Terrorists) by Pavol Pekarčik, Ivan Ostrochovsky, Peter Kerekes

Else-Siegessaule Readers' Jury Award

52 Tuesdays by Sophie Hyde


Prizes Berlinale Co-Production Market & Berlinale Talents

Arte International Prize, endowed with € 6,000: Emir Baigazin (Kazakhstan) for The Wounded Angel

VFF Highlight Pitch Award, endowed with € 10,000: Bavo Defurne (Belgium) for Souvenir

Dolbyr Atmos Policy Trailer: Yulia Glukhova (Russian Federation)

 

Short link:

 

Email
 
Name
 
Comment's
Title
 
Comment
Ahram Online welcomes readers' comments on all issues covered by the site, along with any criticisms and/or corrections. Readers are asked to limit their feedback to a maximum of 1000 characters (roughly 200 words). All comments/criticisms will, however, be subject to the following code
  • We will not publish comments which contain rude or abusive language, libelous statements, slander and personal attacks against any person/s.
  • We will not publish comments which contain racist remarks or any kind of racial or religious incitement against any group of people, in Egypt or outside it.
  • We welcome criticism of our reports and articles but we will not publish personal attacks, slander or fabrications directed against our reporters and contributing writers.
  • We reserve the right to correct, when at all possible, obvious errors in spelling and grammar. However, due to time and staffing constraints such corrections will not be made across the board or on a regular basis.
Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.