Amir Bashtak Palace
Al-Muaaz St, Tel 02 2787 9187
Every Saturday and Wednesday, 4pm: The training courses of the Arab Singing House students.
The American University in Cairo
Nadia Niazi Mostafa Moustafa Lecture Room, AUC Library, AUC New Cairo
Thurs 19, 1- 2pm: The Graduate School of Education (GSE) at the AUC, in collaboration with the Department of Rhetoric and Composition, is organizing a series of public talks with Danny Brassell, world-renowned reading ambassador and visiting professor at AUC, to promote reading among the AUC community. The series is part of GSE’s public lecture series “Egypt Reads!” with a mission to spark a love for reading and bring joy back into education, Brassell uses humor and motivational techniques to inspire audiences around the world to improve their literacy aptitudes and attitudes.
Beit Al-Harrawi (The Arab Oud House)
Mohamed Abdu St, behind Al-Azhar Mosque, Tel 02 2510 4174
Every Saturday, Monday and Wednesday, 4-9pm: Oud classes given by the oud professors of the Arab Oud House.
Every Saturday and Thursday, 3-6pm: Workshops on the theories of playing oud for advanced students by Professor Ahmed Youssef.
Every Saturday, 5-6pm: Workshops on the theories of playing oud for beginners by Elham Al-Hajj.
Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Small Hall
Tues 24, 8pm: Creative Egypt’s Salon features poet Mohamed Bahgat.
Ceramic and Traditional Handicrafts Centre
1 Al-Imam St, behind Amr bin Al-Aas Mosque, Al-Fustat, Old Cairo, Tel 02 2364 3103
Every Saturday, Monday and Wednesday, 10am-4pm: The handicrafts courses of Jameel House of Traditional Arts Cairo, in cooperation with the Prince Charles’s Foundation School of Traditional Arts.
The French Institute of Oriental Archaeology
37 Sheikh Ali Youssef St, Al-Mounira, Al Sayeda Zeinab, Tel 02 2797 1600
Sun 22, 6pm: “The Rendezvous of Archaeology”, a lecture by Gwenola Graff on the desert and the valley, a relationship captured by the prehistoric rock, Wadi Abu Subeira in Aswan region. Since 2013, the Franco-Egyptian team led by G. Graff has studied more than 600 stations accounting for more than 50 millennia of occupation: Middle Paleolithic lithic debitage workshops, spreading lithic, ceramic and rock engravings. Inventory and documentation work is aimed at protecting the area threatened by the extension of iron oxide mines.
Talaat Harb Cultural Centre
Al-Sayyeda Nafissa St, Zeinhom area, Tel 02 2362 2647/ 2362 8174
Every Saturday, 12pm: Drawing, artistic and leather handicrafts workshop, conducted by Heba Samir.
Every Sunday, 1pm: A candle making workshop, supervised by Dalia Al-Sherbini.
Every Sunday, Monday and Wednesday, 10am: artistic and skills development workshops for people with special abilities, supervised by Alham Aalian.
Every Thursday, 1pm: Oil painting workshop, supervised by Dalia Al-Sherbini.
Every Sunday and Wednesday, 3.30pm: Arab calligraphy, trash recycling and ceramic faience workshops given by Sondos Mohamed Ali.
Every Monday and Wednesday, 4-6.30pm: Classical Arab singing workshop.
ALEXANDRIA
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
Conferences Centre Multipurpose Hall
Sun 22, 12pm: “The Heritage of Alexandria through a Contemporary Artistic Vision”,a seminar by Mina Nader, a PhD in the re-employment of the interior of Alexandria’s heritage buildings.
*A version of this article appears in print in the 19 September, 2019 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.
Short link: