Amir Bashtak Palace
Al-Muaaz St, Tel 02 2787 9187
Every Saturday and Wednesday, 4pm: The training courses of the Arab Singing House students.
Amir Taz Palace
27 Al-Syoufiya St, off Al-Saliba St, Al-Khalifa District, Tel 02 2514 2581
Every Saturday and Tuesday, 2pm: Enshad Dini (religious chanting) workshop by Munshid Mahmoud Al-Tohamy.
Every Sunday, Monday and Wednesday, 2pm: Playing on musical instruments workshop for ages from 10 to 18 years
Every Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, 12pm (children) 4pm (adults): The singing workshop of Amir Taz Palace Choir. Every Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, 4pm: The Actor preparation workshop.
Beit Al-Harrawi (The Arab Oud House)
Mohamed Abdu St, behind Al-Azhar Mosque, Tel 02 2510 4174
Every Saturday, Monday and Wednesday, 4-9pm: Oud classes given by the oud professors of the Arab Oud House.
Every Saturday and Thursday, 3-6pm: Workshops on the theories of playing oud for advanced students by Professor Ahmed Youssef.
Every Saturday, 5-6pm: Workshops on the theories of playing oud for beginners by Fadi Adel Al-Hajj.
Ceramic and Traditional Handicrafts Centre
1 Al-Imam St, behind Amr bin Al-Aas Mosque, Al-Fustat, Old Cairo, Tel 02 2364 3103
Every Saturday, Monday and Wednesday, 10am-4pm: The handicrafts courses of Jameel House of Traditional Arts Cairo, in cooperation with the Prince Charles’s Foundation School of Traditional Arts.
The Child Creativity Centre (Beit Al-Aini)
Al-Azhar district, behind Al-Azhar Mosque,Tel 02 2514 2990
Every Saturday, 11am: Handicrafts workshop andBeit Al-Aini Children Choir workshop, supervised by Manal Suleiman(2pm).
Every Sunday and Wednesday, 10-12pm: A workshop on works on art,
Every Monday, 3pm: Miscellaneous activities workshop.
Every Wednesday, 11am: A workshop of skills development for people with special abilities by Doaa Fathi.
Every Thursday, 12pm: A cultural day.
Ceramic and Traditional Handicrafts Centre
1 Al-Imam St, behind Amr bin Al-Aas Mosque, Al-Fustat, Old Cairo, Tel 02 2364 3103
Every Saturday, Monday and Wednesday, 10am-4pm: The handicrafts courses of Jameel House of Traditional Arts Cairo, in cooperation with the Prince Charles’s Foundation School of Traditional Arts.
Diwan Bookstore
105, Abu Bakr El-Seddiq St, Heliopolis, Tel 02 2690 8184/85
Fri 17, 7pm: Book signing and discussion of bestselling novelist Ashraf Al-Ashmawi’s new book Beit Alqebtiya (house of the Coptic woman), moderated by writer Khaled Montassar.
159, 26thof July St, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 2582/98
Sat 18, 7pm: A book signing ceremony of Iraqi writer Maysoun Malak’s book The Box and Other Stories. The ceremony will be presented by literary critic Aatedal Osman and Sayyed Deif Allah, assistant professor of Arabic Literature at the American University in Cairo.
The French Institute of Oriental Archaeology
37 Sheikh Ali Youssef St, Al-Mounira, Al Sayeda Zeinab, Tel 02 2797 1600
Sun 19, 6pm:“The Latest Findings of the Pharaonic Port Excavations in Ain Shokhna in the Red Sea”, seminar by Professor of History at Sorbonne University Claire Somaglino, who has been involved in managing the French-Egyptian archaeological mission in Ain Shokhn. The Ain Sokhna port was one of which many have been disciplined frequently from the time of Khafra in the old state until the end of the 18th dynasty.
Wed 22, 6pm: At the invitation of the French Institute in Egypt on the occasion of the 51th Cairo International Book Fair and the publication of her new work on the biography of Sigmund Freud in Arabic by Al-Tanweer Publishing House entitled, Sigmund Freud in his Time and in Our Time, great French historian and psychoanalyst Elisabeth Roudinesco holds an exceptional seminar titled, “Freud, An Egyptologist” (the seminar is accompanied by simultaneous interpreting into Arabic and is open for free to the public).
Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Small Hall
Mon 20, 7pm: An evening of poetry features poet Ahmed Taymour.
Wed 22, 7pm: “Creative Egypt Salon” introduces poet Mohamed Bahgat.
Talaat Harb Cultural Centre
Al-Sayyeda Nafissa St, Zeinhom area, Tel 02 2362 2647/ 2362 8174
Every Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 12pm: Develop your children skills through learning languages in a simple manner, computer programmes, and chess champions as well as scientific experiments, the age group targeted from 6 to 15.
Every Saturday, 11am: Skills development workshops and modifying the behaviour of people with special abilities.
Every Wednesday, 11am: Miscellaneous workshops for school children.
Every Saturday and Thursday, 3pm: The Centre’s Children Choir workshop.
*A version of this article appears in print in the 16 January 2020 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly
Short link: