Last Update 21:53
Saturday, 04 April 2020

Don’t miss the concerts ofthe Manial Palace Classical Music Festival and Argentina’s Tango Legends Company

Reham El-Adawi , Tuesday 22 Oct 2019
Music
clockwise from top left: Harpist Klára Bábel, Zalán László Kovács on tuba; The Tango Legends Company and Matheus Ensemble photo by Edouard-Brane
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1051
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1051

The American University in Cairo

Al-Sheikh Rihan St, off Tahrir Square, Tahrir Campus, Tel 02 2615 2694/01280009077

Ewart Memorial Hall

Mon 28, 8pm: Swiss jazzy and classical tunesperformed by Swiss composerChristophe Sturzenegger.

New Cairo Campus

Malak Gabr Arts Theatre

St 26, 7pm: Massenet’s Manon opera Live in HD from the

Metropolitan Opera in New York.  

Wed 30, 1pm:Swiss jazzy and classical tunesperformed by Swiss composer Christophe Sturzenegger.

 

Arab Music Institute

22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373

Thurs 24, 8pm: Singer Radwa Said performs classical Arab songs.

Fri 25, 8pm: Franco Cairo band, led by Yasser Anwar

Sat 26, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre’s concert.     

Tues 29, 8pm: Hossam Saqr troupe for Sufi chanting.  

 

Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865
Every Sunday, 7.30pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 7.30pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat

 

Cairo Opera House

Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736  0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144

Main Hall

Thurs 24, Fri 25, Sat 26, 8pm: Argentina’sTango LegendsCompany.

Sun 27, 8pm: Matheus Ensemble from France.

Mon 28, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra.  

Open-Air Theatre

Thurs 24, 8pm: Percussionist Nesma Abdel-Azizperforms on marimba, accompanied by her band.

Fri 25, 8pm: Oshaq Al-Naghamtroupe, led by Mohamed Abdel-Sattar.

Thurs 31, 8pm: Composer and musician Hisham Kharma.

Small Hall

Thurs 24, 8pm:A concert featuresMexican singer-songwriter Rodrigo de la Cadena, artistic director of the Agustin Solo Orchestra, the Mexican Bolero Orchestra who will perform, accompanied by the piano, worldwide known melodies such as "Granada", "Bésame Mucho" and "Cielito Lindo"; also, a selection of songs by the prestigious composer Agustín Lara, inspired by the Arab World. De la Cadena is one of the main exponents of the musical genre "bolero" in Mexico.

Fri 25, 8pm: Rania Yehia and her band.

Sat 26, 8pm: Manon opera by Massenet Live in HD from the

Metropolitan Opera in New York.

Sun 27, 8pm: Fabrica band, led by soprano Neven Allouba.

Tues 29, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre’s concert. 

Wed 30, 8pm: The harp group concert.

Thurs 31, 8pm: Piano recital by David Edgar and Nino David.   

 

Cairo Conservatory

Giza

Abu Bakr Khayrat Hall

Tues 29, 2.30pm: Swiss jazzy and classical tunesperformed by Swiss composer Christophe Sturzenegger.

 

Al-Ghouri Caravansary
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475
Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music
(Performances every Sat, Mon, and Wed, 7.30pm).

 

Cairo Festival City

Al-Tagamouaa Al-Khamis, New Cairo

New Open-Air Theatre

Thurs 31, 9pm: Superstar singers Adham Naboulsi and Nesma Mahgoub.

 

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre

12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707

Fri 25, 8pm: The Arab Music Heritage Ensemble.

Sun 27, 8pm:A performance by Yarmarka Folk Ensemble from Russia, as part of the Egyptian-Russian Cultural Year 2020. 

Thurs 31, 8pm: The Arab Takht Troupe for Arab Music and Singing, led by Yasser Moawad.   

 

Makan
Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878
Every Monday, 9pm: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.
Every Tuesday, 9pm (doors open at 8.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm): Mawawil and Gamalat Shiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring Saleh Abbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.
Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm SamehUmm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab.

Thurs 24, 8pm: A stand-up comedy show by Al-Hezb Al Comedy (the comic party). 

 

Manial Palace

1 Al-Saraya St, Manial, Cairo, Tel 02 23687495

The 2nd Manial Palace Classical Music Festival (28 October-9 November)

Golden Hall

Mon 28, 8pm: The opening concert features Matheus Ensemblefrom France with guest of honour world-renowned Egyptian pianist Ramzi Yassa.  

Wed 30, 8pm: An Austrian-Hungarian night presents Hungarian duet

Klára Bábel(harp) and Zalán László Kovács (tuba), who will perform pieces by Béla Bartók, Zoltán Kodály, Ferenc Farkas, Leó Weiner, József Kozma and others. Intermission, solo Austrian-Egyptian violinist Nadine Weber performing Locatelli's Violin Sonata in G minor and Paganini’s La Campanella. Austrian Chamber Music Ensemble Trio Artio (cello, violin, piano) will perform Ludwig van Beethoven’s Piano Trio in E-flat major, Op.70 No.2. The concerts are followed by a reception.(Ticket sale: to purchase tickets please contact the Manial Palace Office at 0127 555 1303 (working hours 10am-3pm).


El Mastaba Centre for Egyptian Folk Music

30 A El-Balaqsa St, Abdeen, Downtown, Tel 011 50995354

Al Dammah Theatre for Free Arts

Every Saturday, 9pm: (fixed event) Asyad Al-Zar (The Zar Masters) band. The Zar Masters band is comprised of some of the few remaining Egyptian and Sudanese Zar performers playing Tanbura, Toza

(small 2 sides percussion) Mangour, (a wide belt of goat hooves worn around the hips), Marakesh (hand-held rattles) and the tambourine.

 

Must Opera House

Al-Motamayez District, next to Dar Al Fouad Hospital, 6th of October City, Giza, Tel 01094444273/4/5 – 16828

Thurs 31, 8pm: Singer Ali Al-Haggar.

 

Room Art Space

New Cairo

The new branch of Room Art Space hosts live music shows on a daily basis. Room’s new branch is located in The Spot mall in front of AUC gate on 4,370 square metres with indoor and outdoor areas where live music events and concerts are featured on a daily bases, hosting up to 400 guests per event, and its open from 9am till after midnight.

 

El-Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448

River Hall

Thurs 24, 8pm: Rock music by Vyrus band.

Fri 25, 7.30pm: A singing recital by Ramy Abul-Fottouh.

Tues 29, 8pm: A singing recital by Reda Gweida.  

Wisdom Hall

Thurs 24, 8pm: Sufi and religious chanting by Wael Alfashny

Sun 27, 7pm: Waslat Samaa band in a repertoire of religious chanting.

Tues 29, 7pm: Rouh Project concert.

Thurs 31, 7.30pm: Al-Hadra troupe performs Sufi chanting. 

 

 

ALEXANDRIA

 

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)

Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106

Sat 26, 8pm: A performance by Yarmarka Folk Ensemblefrom Russia, as part of the Egyptian-Russian Cultural Year 2020.

Mon 28, 8pm: Oriental jazz by Yehia Khaliland his band.

 

Bibliotheca Alexandrina

Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999

BACC Small Hall

Fri 25, 7.30pm: Sara Moullablad band (Morocco).

Sat 26, 6:55pm: Manon opera by Massenet Live in HD from the

Metropolitan Opera in New York.  

BACC Main Hall

Sat 26, 7pm: Cairo Steps band, accompanied by the BA Orchestra, conducted by maestro Nayer Nagui

 

*A version of this article appears in print in the 24 October, 2019 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.

Search Keywords:
Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.