Last Update 20:6
Friday, 17 January 2020

Squash: Seven Egyptians in British Open last 16

Competing alongside six fellow countrymen, World No.1 Ramy Ashour seeks to become the first Egyptian in 50 years to defend the British Open title

Ahmed Abd El Rasoul , Wednesday 14 May 2014
Ramy Ashour
Squash World No.1 Ramy Ashour (L) posted this photo Monday with Amr Shabana and Hull City's winger Ahmed Elmohamady (R) who was supporting the Egyptian duo in the British Open opening day (Photo: Ramy Ashour's official Facebook page)
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1221
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1221

Seven Egyptian squash players will be competing in the last 16 of the British Open.

The prestigious tournament began on Monday and the final will be played on Sunday 18 May.

The seven Egyptians who managed to reach the last 16 of the oldest and most established event in squash are Ramy Ashour, Tarek Momen, Mohamed Elshorbagy, Fares Dessouki, Karim Darwish, Amr Shabana and Omar Mosaad.

World No.1 Ramy Ashour is hoping to become the first Egyptian in 50 years to defend the British Open title.

The British Open, also known as the Allam Open, is named after Egyptian-born businessman Assem Allam, who is the sponsor of the tournament.

Allam is also the owner of English Premier League football club Hull City, where Egyptian winger Ahmed Elmohamady plies his trade.

Elmohamady paid a visit to the Egyptians players on Monday. Ashour posted a photo of himself and Shabana wearing Hull City shirts alongside the Pharaohs player.

On Wednesday, there will be all-Egyptian clashes when Tarek Momen (11) meets Mohamed Elshorbagy (3), and Fares Dessouki (55) faces Karim Darwish (9).

Dessouki is the Egyptian surprise of the tournament after delivering outstanding results in the qualification rounds and also beating world no.18 Karim Abdel-Gawad in the first round.

On Thursday, Amr Shabana (5) will face Grégoire Marche (33), Ramy Ashour (4) will play Laurens Jan Anjema (16), and finally Omar Mosaad (13) will meet James Willstrop (6).

The British open round of 16 schedule:

All times are (GMT)

Wednesday 14/5:

14:00 Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) *  Adrian Grant (Eng)

15:00 Tarek Momen (EGY) * Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY)

20:00 Nick Matthew (Eng) * Daryl Selby (ENG)

21:00 Fares Dessouki (EGY) * Karim Darwish (EGY)

Thursday 15/5:

14:00 Amr Shabana (EGY) * Grégoire Marche (Fra)

15:00 Miguel Rodriguez (Col) * Gregory Gaultier (Fra)

20:00 Ramy Ashour (EGY) * Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned)

21:00 Omar Mosaad (EGY) * James Willstrop (Eng)

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.