Last Update 5:6
Saturday, 27 February 2021

List of African Champions League finals

A list of the African Champions League finals from 1965 to 2017 ahead of the Ahly-Esperance clash in this year's finale

Ahram Online , Friday 9 Nov 2018
Share/Bookmark
Views: 3150
Share/Bookmark
Views: 3150

1964-65: Oryx Douala (Cameroon) 2–1 Stade Malien (Mali)

1966: Real Bamako (Mali) v Stade d’Abidjan (Ivory Coast) (Stade d’Abidjan won 5-4 on aggregate)
First leg: 3-1
Second leg: 4-1

1967: Asante Kotoko (Ghana) v TP Englebert (Congo-Kinshasa) (TP Englebert won after Asante Kotoko failed to appear for the 3rd match)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 2-2

1968: TP Englebert (Congo Kinshasa) v Etoile Filante (Togo) (TP Englebert won 6–4 on aggregate)
First leg: 5-0
Second leg: 4-1

1969: TP Englebert v Ismaily (Egypt) (Al-Ismaily won 5–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-2
Second leg: 3-1

1970: Asante Kotoko v TP Englebert (Asante Kotoko won 3–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 1-2

1971: Asante Kotoko v Canon Yaounde (Cameroon) (Canon Yaoundé won 1–0 on the 3rd match)
First leg: 3-0
Second leg: 2-0

1972: Hafia FC (Guinea) v Simba FC (Uganda) (Hafia FC won 7–4 on aggregate)
First leg: 4-2
Second leg: 2-3

1973: Asante Kotoko v Vita Club (Zaire) (Vita Club won 5–4 on aggregate)
First leg: 4-2
Second leg: 3-0

1974: CARA Brazaville (Congo) v Ghazl El-Mahalla (Egypt) (CARA Brazzaville won 6–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 4-2
Second leg: 1-2

1975: Hafia FC v Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) (Hafia FC won 3–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-2

1976: Hafia FC v MC Alger (Algeria) (MC Alger won 4–1 on penalties following a 3–3 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 3-0
Second leg: 3-0

1977: Hearts of Oak (Ghana) v Hafia FC (Hafia FC won 4–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-1
Second leg: 3-2

1978: Hafia FC v Canon Yaounde (Canon Yaoundé won 2–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 2-0

1979: Hearts of Oak v Union Douala (Cameroon) (Union Douala won 5–3 on penalties following a 1–1 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-0

1980: Canon Yaounde v AS Bilima (Zaire) (Canon Yaoundé won 5–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-2
Second leg: 0-3

1981: JE Tizi-Ouzou (Algeria) v Vita Club (JE Tizi-Ouzou won 5–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 4-0
Second leg: 0-1

1982: Ahly (Egypt) v Asante Kotoko (Ahly won 4–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 3-0
Second leg: 1-1

1983: Ahly v Asante Kotoko (Asante Kotoko won 1–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 1-0

1984: Zamalek (Egypt) v Shooting Stars (Nigeria) (Zamalek won 3–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 0-1

1985: FAR Rabat (Morocco) v AS Bilima (FAR Rabat won 6–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 5-2
Second leg: 1-1

1986: Zamalek v Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) (Zamalek won 4–2 on penalties following a 2–2 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 2-0

1987: Al-Hilal (Sudan) v Ahly (Al Ahly won 2–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 2-0

1988: Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Nigeria) v Entente de Sétif (Algeria) (Entente de Sétif won 4–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 4-0

1989: Raja Casablanca (Morocco) v MC Oran (Algeria) (Raja Casablanca won 4–2 on penalties following a 1–1 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-0

1990: JS Kabylie (Algeria) v Nkana Red Devils (Zambia) (JS Kabylie won 5–3 on penalties following a 1–1 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-0

1991: Club Africain (Tunisia) v Villa (Uganda) (Club Africain won 7–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 6-2
Second leg: 1-1

1992: Wydad (Morocco) v Al-Hilal (Wydad Casablanca won 2–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 0-0

1993: Asante Kotoko v Zamalek (Zamalek won 7–6 on penalties (0–0 on aggregate))
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 0-0

1994: Zamalek v Esperance (Tunisia) (Espérance won 3–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 3-1

1995: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) v ASEC Mimosa (Orlando Pirates won 3–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-2
Second leg: 0-1

1996: Shooting Stars v Zamalek (Zamalek won 5–4 on penalties following a 3–3 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 2-1
Second leg: 2-1

1997: Obuasi Goldfields (Ghana) v Raja Casablanca (Raja Casablanca won 5–4 on penalties following a 1-1 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-0

1998: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) v ASEC Mimosas (ASEC Mimosas won 4–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 4-2

1999: Raja Casablanca v Esperance (Raja Casablanca won 4–3 on penalties following a 0–0 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 0-0

2000: Esperance v Hearts of Oak (Hearts of Oak won 5–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-2
Second leg: 3-1

2001: Mamelodi Sundowns v Ahly (Al Ahly won 4–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 3-0

2002: Raja Casablanca v Zamalek (Zamalek won 1-0 win on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 1-0

2003: Enyimba (Nigeria) v Ismaily (Enyimba won 2-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 1-0

2004: Etoile du Sahel v Enyimba (Enyimba FC won 5–3 on penalties following a 3–3 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 2-1
Second leg: 2-1

2005: Etoile du Sahel v Ahly (Ahly won 3-0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 3-0

2006: Ahly v Sfaxien (Ahly won 2-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 1-0

2007: Etoile du Sahel v Ahly (Etoile won 3-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 1-3

2008: Ahly v Coton Sport (Cameroon) (Ahly won 4-2 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 2-2

2009: Heartland (Nigeria) v TP Mazembe (DR Congo) (TP Mazembe won on away goals following a 2–2 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 2-1
Second leg: 1-0

2010: TP Mazembe v Esperance (TP Mazembe won 6-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 5-0
Second leg: 1-1

2011: Wydad Casablanca v Esprance (Esperance won 1-0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 1-0

2012: Ahly v Esperance (Ahly won 3-2 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 2-1

2013: Ahly v Orlando Pirates (Ahly won 3-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 2-0

2014: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) v ES Setif (Algeria) (ES Sétif won on away goals (3–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-2
Second leg: 2-1

2015: USM Alger (Algeria) v TP Mazembe (TP Mazembe won 4–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-2
Second leg: 2-0

2016: Mamelodi Sundowns v Zamalek (Mamelodi Sundowns won 3-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 3-0
Second leg: 0-1

2017: Ahly v Wydad (Wydad won 2-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 0-1

2018: Ahly v Esperance (Esperance won 4-3 on aggregate) 
First leg: 3-1 
Second leg: 0-3 

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)

 

 

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.