Last Update 22:54
Friday, 18 September 2020

El Gouna Squash Open results & fixtures

El Gouna International Squash Open 2012 from 8 to 13 April

Friday 13 Apr 2012
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1224
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1224

Final (13 April)

Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 3-0 (12/10, 11/5, 5/2) 

Semi-finals (12 April)

James Willstrop (Eng) bt Karim Darwish (Egy) 3-0 (11/7, 11/5, 11/2)
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Nick Matthew (Eng) 3-1 (11/4, 9/11, 11/8, 11/9)

Quarter-finals (11 April)

Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) 3-2 (11/9, 9/11, 11/9, 6/11, 11/6 )
Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Hisham Ashour (Egy) 3-0 (11/6, 12/10, 11/7)
James Willstrop (Eng) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) 3-1 (9/11, 11/2, 11/8, 11/5)
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-0 (11/5, 12/10, 11/8)

Round two (10 April)

Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Jonathan Kemp (Eng) 3-1 (7/11, 11/2, 11/2, 11/3)
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bt Tarek Momen (Egy) 3-1 (11/7, 8/11, 11/9, 11/7)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra) 3-2 (5/11, 11/8, 11/8, 8/11,11/8)
Hisham Ashour (Egy) bt Amr Shabana (Egy) 3-1 (13/11, 9/11,11/9,11/8) 
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Adrian Grant (Eng) 3-1 (11/4,9/11,11/5,11/1)
Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Ali Anwar Reda (Egy) 3-1 (9/11, 14/12, 11/6, 11/6)
James Willstrop (Eng) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 3-0 (14/12, 11/2, 11/3)
Gregory Gaultier (Fra) vs Simon Rosner (Ger)

Round one

Hisham Ashour (Egy) bt Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) 3-1 (9/11, 11/8, 14/12, 11/9)
Ali Anwar Reda (Egy) bt Wael Farag (Egy) 3-0 (11/5, 11/6, 11/5)
Simon Rosner (Ger) bt Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-2 (10/12, 11/6, 12/14, 11/9, 11/6)
Adrian Grant (Eng) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy) 3-2 (9/11, 11/3, 5/11, 11/1, 11/3)
Amr Shabana (Egy) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-0 (11/4, 11/9, 11/9)
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Amr Khalid Khalifa (Egy) 3-0 (11/7, 11/9, 11/7)
Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Andrew Wagih (Egy) 3-0 (11/5, 11/5, 11/3)
Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy) 3-0 (11/4, 11/9, 11/2)
Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt Robbie Temple (Eng) 3-2 (8/11, 9/11, 11/9, 11/7, 11/4)
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) 3-1 (11/5, 6/11, 11/4, 11/5)
Jonathan Kemp (Eng) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 (11/8, 11/4, 11/5)
Thierry Lincou (Fra) bt Cameron Pilley (Aus) 3-2 (2/11, 11/6, 5/11, 11/5, 11/6)
Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 (11/9, 11/6, 11/6)
Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Mohammed Abbas (Egy) 3-1 (11/8, 7/11, 11/7, 11/9)
James Willstrop (Eng) bt Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 (11/8, 11/4, 6/11, 11/4)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Ivan Yuen (Mas) 3-0 (11/7, 12/10, 11/6)


Qualifying round:

Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) bt Zahed Mohamed (Egy)  3-1 (10/12, 11/5, 11/3, 11/3)
Wael Farag (Egy) bt Omar Mohie (Egy) 3-0 (11/6, 11/4, 11/4)
Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) bt  Abdullah Al Muzayen (Kuw)  Retired (9/11, 5/2 rtd)
Adrian Waller (Eng) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-2 (12/10, 9/11, 11/2, 7/11, 11/8)
Andrew Wagih (Egy) bt Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-2 (3/11, 11/9, 11/8, 9/11, 11/8)
Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-2 (8/11, 11/4, 7/11, 11/7, 11/9)
Robbie Temple (Eng) bt Karim AGA Samy (Egy) 3-1 (11/7, 10/12, 11/8, 11/6)
Amr Khaled Khalifa (Egy) bt Amr Swelim (Ita) 3-0 (11/7, 11/8, 11/4)

Qualifying Round One:

Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)    bye
Zahed Mohamed (Egy) bt Khaled Abdel Ghoniem (Egy)  3-0 (11/8, 11/8, 11/4)
Omar Mohie (Egy) bt Joey Barrington (Eng) 3-2 (7/11, 8/11, 11/9, 11/8, 11/6)
Wael Farag (Egy) bt Kamran Khan (Mas) 3-0 (11/6, 11/9, 19/17)
Abdullah Al Muzayen (Kuw) bt Marwan Mahmoud (Egy) 3-0 (11/9, 11/3, 11/1)
Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) bt Ahmed El Mehelmi (Egy) 3-1 (11/9, 11/3, 4/11, 11/5)
Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) bt Adel El Zarka (Egy) 3-1 (3/11, 13/11, 12/10, 11/5)
Adrian Waller (Eng) bt Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-0 (11/7, 13/11, 11/5)
Campbell Grayson (Nzl) bt Ahmed Hany (Egy) 3-0 (11/8, 11/4, 11/6)
Andrew Wagih (Egy) bt Hesham Mohamed Aly (Egy) 3-0 (11/5, 11/4, 11/6)
Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) bt Hasan Hashim Al-Sulttani (Irq) withdraw
Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Mohd Essam El Sherif (Egy) 3-0 (11/7, 12/10, 11/1)
Robbie Temple (Eng) bt Husham Abdulkareem Al-Sady (Irq) withdraw
Karim AGA Samy (Egy) bt Rasool Hashim Abdullah (Irq) withdraw
Amr Swelim (Ita) bt Mohamed Mosaad (Egy) 3-0 (11/8, 11/8, 11/9)
Amr Khaled Khalifa (Egy) bye

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.