Last Update 10:43
Tuesday, 12 November 2019

El Gouna Squash Open results & fixtures

El Gouna International Squash Open 2012 from 8 to 13 April

Friday 13 Apr 2012
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1077
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1077

Final (13 April)

Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 3-0 (12/10, 11/5, 5/2) 

Semi-finals (12 April)

James Willstrop (Eng) bt Karim Darwish (Egy) 3-0 (11/7, 11/5, 11/2)
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Nick Matthew (Eng) 3-1 (11/4, 9/11, 11/8, 11/9)

Quarter-finals (11 April)

Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) 3-2 (11/9, 9/11, 11/9, 6/11, 11/6 )
Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Hisham Ashour (Egy) 3-0 (11/6, 12/10, 11/7)
James Willstrop (Eng) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) 3-1 (9/11, 11/2, 11/8, 11/5)
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-0 (11/5, 12/10, 11/8)

Round two (10 April)

Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Jonathan Kemp (Eng) 3-1 (7/11, 11/2, 11/2, 11/3)
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bt Tarek Momen (Egy) 3-1 (11/7, 8/11, 11/9, 11/7)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra) 3-2 (5/11, 11/8, 11/8, 8/11,11/8)
Hisham Ashour (Egy) bt Amr Shabana (Egy) 3-1 (13/11, 9/11,11/9,11/8) 
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Adrian Grant (Eng) 3-1 (11/4,9/11,11/5,11/1)
Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Ali Anwar Reda (Egy) 3-1 (9/11, 14/12, 11/6, 11/6)
James Willstrop (Eng) bt Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 3-0 (14/12, 11/2, 11/3)
Gregory Gaultier (Fra) vs Simon Rosner (Ger)

Round one

Hisham Ashour (Egy) bt Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) 3-1 (9/11, 11/8, 14/12, 11/9)
Ali Anwar Reda (Egy) bt Wael Farag (Egy) 3-0 (11/5, 11/6, 11/5)
Simon Rosner (Ger) bt Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-2 (10/12, 11/6, 12/14, 11/9, 11/6)
Adrian Grant (Eng) bt Omar Mosaad (Egy) 3-2 (9/11, 11/3, 5/11, 11/1, 11/3)
Amr Shabana (Egy) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-0 (11/4, 11/9, 11/9)
Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Amr Khalid Khalifa (Egy) 3-0 (11/7, 11/9, 11/7)
Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Andrew Wagih (Egy) 3-0 (11/5, 11/5, 11/3)
Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Marwan El Shorbagy (Egy) 3-0 (11/4, 11/9, 11/2)
Saurav Ghosal (Ind) bt Robbie Temple (Eng) 3-2 (8/11, 9/11, 11/9, 11/7, 11/4)
Laurens Jan Anjema (Ned) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (Egy) 3-1 (11/5, 6/11, 11/4, 11/5)
Jonathan Kemp (Eng) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 3-0 (11/8, 11/4, 11/5)
Thierry Lincou (Fra) bt Cameron Pilley (Aus) 3-2 (2/11, 11/6, 5/11, 11/5, 11/6)
Karim Darwish (Egy) bt Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-0 (11/9, 11/6, 11/6)
Tarek Momen (Egy) bt Mohammed Abbas (Egy) 3-1 (11/8, 7/11, 11/7, 11/9)
James Willstrop (Eng) bt Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 (11/8, 11/4, 6/11, 11/4)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egy) bt Ivan Yuen (Mas) 3-0 (11/7, 12/10, 11/6)


Qualifying round:

Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) bt Zahed Mohamed (Egy)  3-1 (10/12, 11/5, 11/3, 11/3)
Wael Farag (Egy) bt Omar Mohie (Egy) 3-0 (11/6, 11/4, 11/4)
Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) bt  Abdullah Al Muzayen (Kuw)  Retired (9/11, 5/2 rtd)
Adrian Waller (Eng) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 3-2 (12/10, 9/11, 11/2, 7/11, 11/8)
Andrew Wagih (Egy) bt Campbell Grayson (Nzl) 3-2 (3/11, 11/9, 11/8, 9/11, 11/8)
Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) 3-2 (8/11, 11/4, 7/11, 11/7, 11/9)
Robbie Temple (Eng) bt Karim AGA Samy (Egy) 3-1 (11/7, 10/12, 11/8, 11/6)
Amr Khaled Khalifa (Egy) bt Amr Swelim (Ita) 3-0 (11/7, 11/8, 11/4)

Qualifying Round One:

Mathieu Castagnet (Fra)    bye
Zahed Mohamed (Egy) bt Khaled Abdel Ghoniem (Egy)  3-0 (11/8, 11/8, 11/4)
Omar Mohie (Egy) bt Joey Barrington (Eng) 3-2 (7/11, 8/11, 11/9, 11/8, 11/6)
Wael Farag (Egy) bt Kamran Khan (Mas) 3-0 (11/6, 11/9, 19/17)
Abdullah Al Muzayen (Kuw) bt Marwan Mahmoud (Egy) 3-0 (11/9, 11/3, 11/1)
Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) bt Ahmed El Mehelmi (Egy) 3-1 (11/9, 11/3, 4/11, 11/5)
Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) bt Adel El Zarka (Egy) 3-1 (3/11, 13/11, 12/10, 11/5)
Adrian Waller (Eng) bt Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-0 (11/7, 13/11, 11/5)
Campbell Grayson (Nzl) bt Ahmed Hany (Egy) 3-0 (11/8, 11/4, 11/6)
Andrew Wagih (Egy) bt Hesham Mohamed Aly (Egy) 3-0 (11/5, 11/4, 11/6)
Karim Ali Fathi (Egy) bt Hasan Hashim Al-Sulttani (Irq) withdraw
Ivan Yuen (Mas) bt Mohd Essam El Sherif (Egy) 3-0 (11/7, 12/10, 11/1)
Robbie Temple (Eng) bt Husham Abdulkareem Al-Sady (Irq) withdraw
Karim AGA Samy (Egy) bt Rasool Hashim Abdullah (Irq) withdraw
Amr Swelim (Ita) bt Mohamed Mosaad (Egy) 3-0 (11/8, 11/8, 11/9)
Amr Khaled Khalifa (Egy) bye

Short link:

 

Email
 
Name
 
Comment's
Title
 
Comment
Ahram Online welcomes readers' comments on all issues covered by the site, along with any criticisms and/or corrections. Readers are asked to limit their feedback to a maximum of 1000 characters (roughly 200 words). All comments/criticisms will, however, be subject to the following code
  • We will not publish comments which contain rude or abusive language, libelous statements, slander and personal attacks against any person/s.
  • We will not publish comments which contain racist remarks or any kind of racial or religious incitement against any group of people, in Egypt or outside it.
  • We welcome criticism of our reports and articles but we will not publish personal attacks, slander or fabrications directed against our reporters and contributing writers.
  • We reserve the right to correct, when at all possible, obvious errors in spelling and grammar. However, due to time and staffing constraints such corrections will not be made across the board or on a regular basis.
Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.