Last Update 16:21
Friday, 22 November 2019

Enppi and Ismaily climb the league table

Enppi, Ismaily and Smouha realized important victories and secured crucial points in round 12 of the league.

Karim Farouk, Thursday 25 Nov 2010
Ismaily
Ismaily players celebrate the victory
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1135
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1135

Enppi and Ismaily have moved to second and third place, respectively, in the Egyptian Premier League table after clinching crucial away victories over Wadi Degla and Ittihad of Alexandria in round 12 on Thursday.

Enppi had a good start in their game as international striker Ahmed Abdel-Zaher gave them an early lead in the 13th minute.

But hosts Wadi Degla put on a very good performance and deservedly took the lead through goals by Achour Al-Taqi, 41, and Mohamed Al-Hosary, 46.

The game took another twist, however, when Ivorian striker Vincent Di Foneye came off the bench for the visitors in the second half to score two late goals, in the 75th and 90th, and Enppi clinched the win.

Enppi are now second in the league table with 20 points, four behind leaders Zamalek, while Wadi Degla are fourth from the bottom with 11 points.

In Alexandria, Ittihad suffered another home defeat, 3-1, from Ismaily that kept them in the relegation zone (14th place with 9 points). The visitors’ star, Abdallah Al-Said, netted twice with his trade-mark free kick in the 56th and 90th to rout the hosts after Ahmed Ali’s early opener in the 17th. Cameroonian striker Edet Otobong scored Ittihad's only goal, which wasn’t enough to console coach Mohamed Amer.

The shock of the day came from bottom-side Smouha (8 points), who won their first game of the season after defeating Masry (16 points) 3-1 in Port Said. Ahmed Belal, 25th, Samuel Affam, 37th, and Godwin Attram, 66th, gave their new coach Hamza Al-Gamal a dream start with the Alexandria-based club, while Abdoulaye Cisse scored the hosts’ consolation goal.

 

Here are the full results of round 12:

Wadi Degla 2-3 Enppi
Ittihad of Alexandria 1-3 Ismaily
Masry 1-3 Smouha
Talae Al-Gaish 2-1 Arab Contractors
Entag El Harby 3-2 Petrojet
Gouna 2-0 Haras El Hodoud
Ittihad Al-Shorta 3-0 Masr Lil Maqassa
Ahly – Zamalek (postponed to December 31tst)

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.