Last Update 21:35
Tuesday, 13 November 2018

List of African Champions League finals

A list of the African Champions League finals from 1965 to 2017 ahead of the Ahly-Esperance clash in this year's finale

Ahram Online , Friday 9 Nov 2018
Share/Bookmark
Views: 609
Share/Bookmark
Views: 609

1964-65: Oryx Douala (Cameroon) 2–1 Stade Malien (Mali)

1966: Real Bamako (Mali) v Stade d’Abidjan (Ivory Coast) (Stade d’Abidjan won 5-4 on aggregate)
First leg: 3-1
Second leg: 4-1

1967: Asante Kotoko (Ghana) v TP Englebert (Congo-Kinshasa) (TP Englebert won after Asante Kotoko failed to appear for the 3rd match)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 2-2

1968: TP Englebert (Congo Kinshasa) v Etoile Filante (Togo) (TP Englebert won 6–4 on aggregate)
First leg: 5-0
Second leg: 4-1

1969: TP Englebert v Ismaily (Egypt) (Al-Ismaily won 5–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-2
Second leg: 3-1

1970: Asante Kotoko v TP Englebert (Asante Kotoko won 3–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 1-2

1971: Asante Kotoko v Canon Yaounde (Cameroon) (Canon Yaoundé won 1–0 on the 3rd match)
First leg: 3-0
Second leg: 2-0

1972: Hafia FC (Guinea) v Simba FC (Uganda) (Hafia FC won 7–4 on aggregate)
First leg: 4-2
Second leg: 2-3

1973: Asante Kotoko v Vita Club (Zaire) (Vita Club won 5–4 on aggregate)
First leg: 4-2
Second leg: 3-0

1974: CARA Brazaville (Congo) v Ghazl El-Mahalla (Egypt) (CARA Brazzaville won 6–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 4-2
Second leg: 1-2

1975: Hafia FC v Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) (Hafia FC won 3–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-2

1976: Hafia FC v MC Alger (Algeria) (MC Alger won 4–1 on penalties following a 3–3 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 3-0
Second leg: 3-0

1977: Hearts of Oak (Ghana) v Hafia FC (Hafia FC won 4–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-1
Second leg: 3-2

1978: Hafia FC v Canon Yaounde (Canon Yaoundé won 2–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 2-0

1979: Hearts of Oak v Union Douala (Cameroon) (Union Douala won 5–3 on penalties following a 1–1 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-0

1980: Canon Yaounde v AS Bilima (Zaire) (Canon Yaoundé won 5–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-2
Second leg: 0-3

1981: JE Tizi-Ouzou (Algeria) v Vita Club (JE Tizi-Ouzou won 5–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 4-0
Second leg: 0-1

1982: Ahly (Egypt) v Asante Kotoko (Ahly won 4–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 3-0
Second leg: 1-1

1983: Ahly v Asante Kotoko (Asante Kotoko won 1–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 1-0

1984: Zamalek (Egypt) v Shooting Stars (Nigeria) (Zamalek won 3–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 0-1

1985: FAR Rabat (Morocco) v AS Bilima (FAR Rabat won 6–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 5-2
Second leg: 1-1

1986: Zamalek v Africa Sports (Ivory Coast) (Zamalek won 4–2 on penalties following a 2–2 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 2-0

1987: Al-Hilal (Sudan) v Ahly (Al Ahly won 2–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 2-0

1988: Iwuanyanwu Nationale (Nigeria) v Entente de Sétif (Algeria) (Entente de Sétif won 4–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 4-0

1989: Raja Casablanca (Morocco) v MC Oran (Algeria) (Raja Casablanca won 4–2 on penalties following a 1–1 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-0

1990: JS Kabylie (Algeria) v Nkana Red Devils (Zambia) (JS Kabylie won 5–3 on penalties following a 1–1 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-0

1991: Club Africain (Tunisia) v Villa (Uganda) (Club Africain won 7–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 6-2
Second leg: 1-1

1992: Wydad (Morocco) v Al-Hilal (Wydad Casablanca won 2–0 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 0-0

1993: Asante Kotoko v Zamalek (Zamalek won 7–6 on penalties (0–0 on aggregate))
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 0-0

1994: Zamalek v Esperance (Tunisia) (Espérance won 3–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 3-1

1995: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) v ASEC Mimosa (Orlando Pirates won 3–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-2
Second leg: 0-1

1996: Shooting Stars v Zamalek (Zamalek won 5–4 on penalties following a 3–3 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 2-1
Second leg: 2-1

1997: Obuasi Goldfields (Ghana) v Raja Casablanca (Raja Casablanca won 5–4 on penalties following a 1-1 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 1-0
Second leg: 1-0

1998: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) v ASEC Mimosas (ASEC Mimosas won 4–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 4-2

1999: Raja Casablanca v Esperance (Raja Casablanca won 4–3 on penalties following a 0–0 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 0-0

2000: Esperance v Hearts of Oak (Hearts of Oak won 5–2 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-2
Second leg: 3-1

2001: Mamelodi Sundowns v Ahly (Al Ahly won 4–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 3-0

2002: Raja Casablanca v Zamalek (Zamalek won 1-0 win on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 1-0

2003: Enyimba (Nigeria) v Ismaily (Enyimba won 2-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 1-0

2004: Etoile du Sahel v Enyimba (Enyimba FC won 5–3 on penalties following a 3–3 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 2-1
Second leg: 2-1

2005: Etoile du Sahel v Ahly (Ahly won 3-0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 3-0

2006: Ahly v Sfaxien (Ahly won 2-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 1-0

2007: Etoile du Sahel v Ahly (Etoile won 3-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 1-3

2008: Ahly v Coton Sport (Cameroon) (Ahly won 4-2 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-0
Second leg: 2-2

2009: Heartland (Nigeria) v TP Mazembe (DR Congo) (TP Mazembe won on away goals following a 2–2 draw on aggregate)
First leg: 2-1
Second leg: 1-0

2010: TP Mazembe v Esperance (TP Mazembe won 6-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 5-0
Second leg: 1-1

2011: Wydad Casablanca v Esprance (Esperance won 1-0 on aggregate)
First leg: 0-0
Second leg: 1-0

2012: Ahly v Esperance (Ahly won 3-2 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 2-1

2013: Ahly v Orlando Pirates (Ahly won 3-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 2-0

2014: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) v ES Setif (Algeria) (ES Sétif won on away goals (3–3 on aggregate)
First leg: 2-2
Second leg: 2-1

2015: USM Alger (Algeria) v TP Mazembe (TP Mazembe won 4–1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-2
Second leg: 2-0

2016: Mamelodi Sundowns v Zamalek (Mamelodi Sundowns won 3-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 3-0
Second leg: 0-1

2017: Ahly v Wydad (Wydad won 2-1 on aggregate)
First leg: 1-1
Second leg: 0-1

2018: Ahly v Esperance (Esperance won 4-3 on aggregate) 
First leg: 3-1 
Second leg: 0-3 

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)

 

 

Short link:

 

Email
 
Name
 
Comment's
Title
 
Comment
Ahram Online welcomes readers' comments on all issues covered by the site, along with any criticisms and/or corrections. Readers are asked to limit their feedback to a maximum of 1000 characters (roughly 200 words). All comments/criticisms will, however, be subject to the following code
  • We will not publish comments which contain rude or abusive language, libelous statements, slander and personal attacks against any person/s.
  • We will not publish comments which contain racist remarks or any kind of racial or religious incitement against any group of people, in Egypt or outside it.
  • We welcome criticism of our reports and articles but we will not publish personal attacks, slander or fabrications directed against our reporters and contributing writers.
  • We reserve the right to correct, when at all possible, obvious errors in spelling and grammar. However, due to time and staffing constraints such corrections will not be made across the board or on a regular basis.
Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.