Last Update 23:53
Thursday, 12 December 2019

Squash - World Open results

Results in the men's World Open

Friday 10 Dec 2010
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1477
Share/Bookmark
Views: 1477

FINAL

Nick Matthew (ENG) bt James Willstrop (ENG ) 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-3)

Semi-finals

James Willstrop (ENG ) bt Peter Barker (ENG ) 3-1( 8-11, 14-12, 11-4, 11-8)
 Nick Matthew (ENG ) bt Amr Shabana (EGY ) 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 12-10)

Quarter-finals

Peter Barker (ENG) bt Karim Darwish (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 6-7 - retired
Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Thierry Lincou (FRA) 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-2)
Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Gregory Gaultier (FRA) retired (6-11, 13-11, 4-0)
James Willstrop (ENG/N.6) bat Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-8)

3rd rd

James Willstrop (ENG) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Wael El Hindi (EGY) 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-3)
Peter Barker (ENG x8) bt Stewart Boswell (AUS) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9 )
Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt David Palmer (AUS) 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-2)
Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Azlan Iskandar (MAS) 3-2 (11-4, 11-8, 10-12, 7-11, 11-5)
Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Hisham Ashour (EGY) 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 13-11)
Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt Alister Walker (ENG) 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9)

2nd round results:

Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Adrian Grant (ENG) 11-9, 8-11, 11-13, 11-3, 6-0 retired
Wael El Hindi (EGY) bt Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Karim Darwish (EGY x4) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-5)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-6)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 3-1 (11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 11-9)
Peter Barker (ENG) bt Simon Rosner (GER) 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-5)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-3)
Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-2 retired
Hisham Ashour (EGY) bt Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7)
Alister Walker (ENG) bt Joey Barrington (ENG) 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-3)
Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt Mark Krajcsak (HUN) 3-0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-7)
David Palmer (AUS) bt Jonathan Kemp (ENG) 3-2 (11-4, 3-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-4)
Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Shahier Razik (CAN) 3-0 (11-5, 11-1, 11-7)
Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-3)
Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) 3-0 (11-7, 11-1, 11-7)
Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4)

 

1st round results:

Adrian Grant (ENG) bt Renan Lavigne (FRA) 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 12-10)
Simon Rosner (GER) bt Robbie Temple (ENG) 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6)
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Tarek Momen (EGY) 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-8)
Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Davide Bianchetti (ITA) - walkover
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 3-2 (9-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5)
Olli Tuominen (FIN) bt Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 3-1 (14-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8)
Borja Golan (ESP) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 3-1 (11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5)
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) bt Martin Knight (NZL) 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-9)
Aamir Atlas Khan (PAK) bt Steve Finitsis (AUS) 3-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-5)
Karim Darwish (EGY) bt Julian Illingworth (USA) 3-1 (11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 11-3)
Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-3)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-2)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt Kristian Frost (DEN) 3-1 (11-1, 11-5, 3-11, 11-9)
Shahier Razik (CAN) bt Joe Lee (ENG) 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-6)
Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Mohammed Abbas (EGY) 3-2 (11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8)
Hisham Ashour (EGY) bt Chris Ryder (ENG) 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 12-10)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Julien Balbo (FRA) 3-1 (11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 11-5)
Mark Krajcsak (HUN) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-4)
Joey Barrington (ENG) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-6)
Mohammed Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 3-1 (11-1, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4)
Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt Muhammad Asyraf Azan (MAS) 3-1 (11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5)
Jonathan Kemp (ENG) bt Rafael Alarcon (BRA) 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-9)
Mohammed Azlan Iskandar (MAS) bt Jan Koukal (CZE) w/o
Stewart Boswell (AUS) bt Davide Bianchetti (ITA) w/o
Amr Shabana (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-8)
Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Mohammed Taher Al-Saif (KSA) 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-8)
Nick Matthew (ENG) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-6)

Search Keywords:
Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.