Last Update 22:50
Monday, 01 June 2020

Squash: 13 Egyptian players reach World Championship second round

The squash World Championships will take place between 27 October and 4 November in Wadi Degla, Cairo

Mahmoud Elassal , Friday 28 Oct 2016
Mohamed El-Shorbagy
File Photo:Egyptian squash player Mohamed El-Shorbagy (ahram)
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2059
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2059

Thirteen Egyptian squash stars have reached the 2016 World Championships that takes place at Wadi Degla in Cairo from 27 October to 4 November after beating their opponents in the first round late on Thursday.

World number one Mohamed El-Shorbagy needed 40 minutes to defeat Rex Hedrick of Australia 3-0 in the first round to face world number 47 Olli Tuominen of Finland in the second round while world number 28 Omar Abdel Meguid also defeated world number 31 Nicolas Muller of Switzerland.

"I’m really happy to win, I’m not the best first round player, I always struggle a little bit, but I felt fresh today," El-Shorbagy said.

"We all want to win the tournament, hopefully an Egyptian is going to win it," the Egyptian squash star added.

Another Egyptian player and world number 40 Karim Ali Fathi defeated World number 13 Cameron Pilley of Australia 3-1 to face fellow Egyptian Omar Abdel Meguid in the second round on Friday.

World Number 6 Egyptian player Ali Farag defeated world number 39 Englishman Declan James 3-1 to setup a big game in the second round against Englishman James Willstrop, world number 19.

Mohamed Reda, world number 41, defeated Eain Yow Ng of Malaysia 3-1 to face World number 11 Miguel Angel Rodriguez in the second round.

World number 6 Karim Abdel Gawad defeated Englishman Nathan Lake 3-2 to set up a second round game against his country fellow and world number 20, who defeated Egyptian player Shehab Essam in the first round 3-0.

World number 3 Omar Mosaad defeated Shawn Delierre of Canada 3-0 to face world number 33 Nafiizwan Adnan of Malaysia, while world number 16 Fares Dessouky defeated Englishman and world number 46 Joe Lee 3-0 to face world number 26 Gregoire Marche of France in the second round.

World number 8 Ramy Ashour defeated world number 49 Todd Harrity of USA 3-0 to set up a second round game against world number 24 Steve Coppinger of South Africa.

Marwan Elshorbagy, world number 7, will face Englishman Ben Coleman in the second round after beating world number 45 Raphael Kandra of Germany 3-1 in the first round.

Tarek Momen, world number 9, defeated Peter Creed of Wales 3-0 to set up a second round game against his country fellow Youssef Soliman who defeated world number 44 Abdulla Al Tamimi of Qatar 3-2 in the first round.

The second round games will be played on 28 and 29 October while the final is set to be played on 4 November.

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)

 

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.