Last Update 19:55
Tuesday, 10 December 2019

Squash: Shabana in JP Morgan second round, Darwish out

Four Egyptians qualify for second round of JP Morgan tournament in New York

Eslam Omar, Sunday 22 Jan 2012
Amr Shabana
Amr Shabana
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2513
Share/Bookmark
Views: 2513

Egypt's Amr Shabana easily eliminated fellow countryman Mohammed Ali Anwar Reda 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7) in round one of the 2012 JP Morgan Tournament of Champions in New York, United States.

"I know I’m as good as anyone on the PSA Tour” said the 32-year-old, who has won the tournament twice, adding, "But now every day it’s about wanting to play well."

Seventh seed Mohamed El-Shorbagy defeated Amir Atlas Khan of Pakistan (11-7, 11-8, 11-7) to become the second of four Egyptians to reach round two, alongside Marwan El-Shorbagy and Mohammed Abbas who beat eighth seeded, French Thierry Lincou (3-1) and Botswana’s Alister Walker (3-1), respectively.

Egypt’ world number five Karim Darwish lost 3-1 to world number 11 Daryl Selby of England (11-4, 11-13, 8-11, 5-11).

The other Egyptians who failed to go through to round two were Wael El-Hindi, Hisham Mohamed Ashour and Tarek Momen.

All results are as follows:           

Nick Matthew (England) 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7) Wael El Hindi (Egypt)
Adrian Grant (England) 3-1 (11-5, 16-14, 9-11, 11-5) Alan Clyne (Scotland)
Olli Tuominen (Finland) 0-3 (7-11, 3-11, 8-11) Cameron Pilley (Australia)
Aamir Atlas Khan (Pakistan) 1-3 (4-11, 12-10, 7-11, 5-11) Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egypt)
Amr Shabana (Egypt) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7) Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (Egypt)
Hisham Mohamed Ashour (Egypt) 2-3 (7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 9-11) Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Colombia)
Nicolas Mueller (Switzerland) 3-1 (11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4) Stephen Coppinger (South Africa)
Borja Golan Santin (Spain) 0-3 (4-11, 9-11, 9-11) Gregory Gaultier (France)
Karim Darwish (Egypt) 1-3 (11-4, 11-13, 8-11, 5-11) Daryl Selby (England)
Simon Rosner (Germany) 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7) Tarek Momen (Egypt)
Tom Richards (England) 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4) Max Lee (Hong Kong)
Marwan El Shorbagy (Egypt) 3-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7) Thierry Lincou (France)
Peter Barker (England) 3-2 (8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9) Ong Beng Hee (Malaysia)
Shahier Razik (Canada) 1-3 (11-8, 5-11, 8-11, 6-11) Julian Illingworth (United States)
Alister Walker (Botswana) 1-3 (8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 5-11) Mohammed Abbas (Egypt)
Zac Alexander (Australia) 0-3 (7-11, 3-11, 4-11) James Willstrop (England)

Round two fixtures:
Nick Matthew (England) vs Adrian Grant (England)
Cameron Pilley (Australia) vs Mohamed El Shorbagy (Egypt)
Amr Shabana (Egypt) vs Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Colombia)
Nicolas Mueller (Switzerland) vs Gregory Gaultier (France)
Daryl Selby (England) vs Simon Rosner (Germany)
Tom Richards (England) vs Marwan El Shorbagy (Egypt)
Peter Barker (England) vs Shahier Razik (Canada)
Mohammed Abbas (Egypt) vs James Willstrop (England)

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.