Arab Music Institute
22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373
Fri 11, 8pm: Al-Haramlek band features singer Marwa Omar.
Sat 12, 8pm: A concert of late composer Baligh Hamdy’s songs.
Sun 13, 8pm: Nogoum Al-Tarab troupe for Music and Singing features singer Mustafa Ahmed.
The American University in Cairo
Tahrir Campus
Al-Sheikh Rihan St, off Tahrir Square, Tel 2615 2694/01280009077
The 11th Cairo International Jazz Festivalis celebrating its 11th year with an eclectic line-up from 9 countries featuring Mario Laginha Trio(Portugal), PianistLivio Minafra (Italy), Dutch multi-Award drummer Lucas Van Merwijkand his Drums United together with Artvark Saxophone Quartetand the best of Egyptian Jazz and world music with Youssra El-Hawary, Eftekasat, and many more.
Three days in a row of excitement, music, Jazz for kids, movie screenings, workshops and performances all over the town in art spaces such as Darb 1718, Room Art Space, NWT, and Cairo Jazz Club in this multi-disciplinary music carnival.
AUC Garden
Thurs 10, 9:15pm-10pm: The Gypsy Jazz Project(Egypt),
(10:15pm-11:30pm) Wust El Balad(Egypt).
Fri 11, 1pm - 3pm: Jazzinino “Jazz for Kids Workshop” at The Fountain Stage. (3:30pm - 4:30pm) Open Mic atThe Fountain Stage. (6pm-7pm) Fischermanns Orchestra (Switzerland).(8:30pm-9:30pm) Aziz Maraka (Jordan).
Sat 12, (11am-1pm): Band Makers Showcase at The Fountain Stage. (1pm - 3pm) Jazzinino “Jazz for Kids Workshop”. (3:30pm - 4:30pm) Open Mic at The Fountain Stage. (6-6:45pm) Sherif Mustafa Group(Egypt). (8:10pm-9:20pm) Youssra El-Hawary (Egypt).
Ewart Hall
Thurs 10, 7pm-7:45pm: Circle of Fourfeatures Amena El-Abd(Egypt). (8pm-9pm) Artvarkand Drums United(The Netherlands).
Fri 11,4pm-4:30pm: The Jazzy Ninos. (5pm-5:45pm) Groove Ensemble (Egypt).(7:15pm-8:15pm) Mario Laginha Trio (Portugal). (9:30pm-10:30pm) JU Ft.Glowing Bulbs (Hungary).
Sat 12, 4pm-4:30pm: The Jazzy Ninos.(5pm-5:45pm) Birds against hurricanes (Austria).(7pm-8pm) Pianist Livio Minafra (Italy).(9:30pm-10:30pm) Jeff Herr Corporation (Luxembourg).
Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865
Every Sunday, 8pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 8pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.
Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Main Hall
Thurs 10 and Fri 11, 8pm: A celebration of the31 anniversary of the Cairo Opera House.
Sat 12, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra, conducted by maestro Hisham Gabr and featuringviolinist Hassan Sharara, presents “A Romantic Affair” concert performing F. Mendelssohn- Bartholdy: 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' Overture,Op.21, Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor, Op.64 and F. Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 'Tragic'.
Tues 15, Wed 16, Thurs 17, Fri 18, 8pm: The Cairo Opera Orchestra, conducted by Mohamed Saad Basha, and the Cairo Opera Ballet Company, directed by Erminia Kamel present Cleopatra ballet.
Music by Mohamed Saad Basha, choreography by José Perez, assistant choreographer René de Cárdenas, lighting design by Yasser Shaalan, set design by Mohamed El Gharabawy, and costume design by Manuela Scerri.
Open-Air Theatre
Fri 11, 8pm: Al-Hadratroupe for Sufi chanting.
Sun 13, 6pm: The Cairo Opera Children Choirconcert.
Wed 16, 8pm: Jazz fusion by Ahmed Rabieand his band.
Thurs 17, 8pm: Religious chanting by Abu-Shaartroupe from Syria.
Small Hall
Fri 11, 8pm:PianistFathiSalama and hisSharqiat band.
Sat 12, 8pm: Turandot opera by Puccini is aired Live in HD from the
Metropolitan Opera in New York.
Sun 13, 8pm: The 40 Years anniversary of the twinning between Frankfurt and Cairo cities is celebrated with Al-Nour Wa Al-Amal Orchestra.
Thurs 17 and Fri 18, 8pm: Oriental jazz by Yehia Khalil and his band.
Cairo Jazz Club
197, 26th July St, Agouza. Tel 02 3345 9939
The 11th Cairo International Jazz Festival
Thurs 10, 9pm: Artvark featuring Drums United & All-stars Egyptian percussionists / Nour Project, Artvark Saxophone Quartet dives deep into the World of Groove.
Sat 12, 9pm: Jeff Herr Corporation surprises the audience with a new setting and dexterity presenting itself as a linear trio, without the need for a harmonical instrument. Maxime Bender on saxophone and Laurent Payfert on bass complete this new highly skilled and energetic trio which relies on compositional abilities from each of the 3 members.
Sun 13, 9pm: Fischermanns Orchestra and Eftekasat. Since 2007, theFischermanns Orchestra has been running through the streets, spicing up stages and festivals all over Europe. The incredible, unstoppable Fischermanns Orchestra is always on the move, musically free and footloose.Eftekasat is an Egyptian Oriental jazz band, with three albums, two awards and several TV shows under their belt, the band spends their time performing at various venues in Egypt and around the globe.
Al-Ghouri Caravansary
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475
Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music
(Performances every Sat, Mon, and Wed,8pm).
Al-Gumhouriya Theatre
12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707
Thurs 10, 8pm: Al-Enshad Al-Dini troupe, led by maestro Omar Farahat in a programme of classical Arab songs performed by singers Wael Serag, Mohamed Abdel-Hamid, Ahmed Hassan and many more.
Fri 11, 8pm: Singer Mahmoud Darwish and his band Konoz in a concert of classical Arab songs.
Sat 12, 8pm: Al-Maraashly troupe from Syria.
Wed 16, Thurs 17, Fri 18, 8pm: The Modern Dance Theatre Company presents Devil’s Hope performance.
Makan
Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 02 2792 0878
Every Monday, 9pm: (fixed event) Zikr and Sufi night.
Every Tuesday, 9pm (doors open at 9.30pm and reservations is canceled at 7.30pm): Mawawil and Gamalat Shiha present traditional music of the Nile Delta; Nubian Fadeka music and songs with Aragid, featuring Saleh Abbass and Farah Al-Masri; traditional Sudanese music and songs performed by Queen of Henna Settouna; Al-Jaafra music played by musicians from Aswan; Nass Makan (People from Makan) and Sanet perform traditional music from Eritrea.
Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher, featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sab.
El Mastaba Centre for Egyptian Folk Music
30 A El-Balaqsa St, Abdeen, Downtown, Tel 011 50995354
Al Dammah Theatre for Free Arts
Thurs 10, 9pm: Nuba Nour band presents traditional Nubian music, dances and songs.
Every Saturday, 9pm: (fixed event) Asyad Al-Zar (The Zar Masters) band. The Zar Masters band is comprised of some of the few remaining Egyptian and Sudanese Zar performers playing Tanbura, Toza
(small 2 sides percussion) Mangour, (a wide belt of goat hooves worn around the hips), Marakesh (hand-held rattles) and the tambourine.
Room Art Space
New Cairo
The new branch of Room Art Space hosts live music shows on a daily basis. Room’s new branch is located in The Spot mall in front of AUC gate on 4,370 square metres with indoor and outdoor areas where live music events and concerts are featured on a daily bases, hosting up to 400 guests per event, and its open from 9am till after midnight.
Thurs 26, 8pm:"A Musical Dialogue" concert features violinist and composer Milan Bajovich(Hungary) and percussionist Shams Salem(Egypt).The two musicians will create a unique sound and play original pieces sharing their musical journey.
El-Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
River Hall
Fri 11, 7.30pm: "The Metro and Street Encounter" a singing recital by Sayed Anwar and Ahmed Shawki.
Sat 12, 7.30pm: A singing recital by Mustafa Hussein.
Sun 13, 7pm: A piano recital by Ghada Youssef.
Tues 15, 7pm: A concert features singer Yehia Yacoub.
Thurs 17, 7pm: A singing recital by Ziad Salem.
Wisdom Hall
Thurs 10, 7.30pm: Singing recital by Ahmed Kamal.
Fri 11, 7.30pm: A singing recital by Hany Hassan Al-Asmar.
Sat 12, 8pm: A singing recital by Mohamed Shahin.
Sun 13, 7.30pm: Sohbet Semsemia band performs folk dances and songs on semsemia inspired by the folklore of the Suez Canal cities.
Tues 15, 8pm: Munshid (religious chanter) Ali Al-Helbawi performs religious songs as well as his own contemporary songs.
Wed 16, 7.30pm: A singing recital by Ahmed Sherif.
Thurs 17, 7pm: The Egyptian Mawlawiya Troupe, led by Sufi chanter Amer Al-Toni performs Sufi dances and songs.
ALEXANDRIA
Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)
Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106
Thurs 10, 8pm:Alexandria Opera for Arab Music and Singing.
Sat 12, 8pm: Alexandria’s Talents Development Centreconcert.
Tues 15,8pm:Alexandria Opera Children Choir concert.
Thurs 17, 8pm: Ala Mar Al-Agyalband in a repertoire of classical Arab songs.
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
BACC Main Hall
Fri11, 7pm: Music cocktail by violinist and conductorKhaled El-Showeikh.
BACC Small Hall
Sat12, 6:55pm: Turandot opera by Puccini is aired Live in HD from the
Metropolitan Opera in New York.
*A version of this article appears in print in the 10 October, 2019 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.
Short link: