PROGRAMME: 15th Bibliotheca Alexandrina International Summer Festival
Ahram Online, , Wednesday 28 Jun 2017
The festival will be held between 10 July and 26 August


The 15th edition of Bibliotheca Alexandrina’s International Summer Festival will be held between 10 July and 25 August.


This year, the guest of honor country is China, and thus the festival will feature a special program between 10 and 12 July titled "Experience China", with exhibitions, music and dance performances by Chinese artists.


The rest of the festival will also feature artworks and performances by Egyptian, Moroccan, Libyan, Sudanese and Jordanian artists.


Among those participating are independent Alexandrian bands Massar Egbari and Aqsa Alwasat, acclaimed composer Omar Khairat, and prominent Libyan singer and musician Nasser El Mezdawi, as well as many others.


PROGRAMME



Monday 10 July


12pm
Opening Ceremony



1pm, Eastern Exhibition Hall
Opening of Colorful Impression: Xinjiang Photography exhibition
Opening of Lingering Melody: Xinjiang Ethnic Musical Instrument exhibition



6pm, Small Theater
Screening of Chinese film Genuine Love, directed by Silzati Jakov and Xin Zhang



8pm, Great Hall
Dansinging in the Air: Xinjiang Folk Singing and Dancing Performance


Tuesday 11 July

6pm, Small Theater
Screening of film Where the Dream Begins



8pm, Great Hall
Dansinging in the Air: Xinjiang Folk Singing and Dancing Performance


Wednesday 12 July

6pm, Small Theater
Screening of film This Is What Money Is



8pm, Great Hall
Dansinging in the Air: Xinjiang Folk Singing and Dancing Performance


Thursday 13 July

8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Tarek El Naser, Jordan


Friday, 14 July

8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Hanan Magdy


Saturday, 15 July

8:30pm, Great Hall
Gala Concert: Bibliotheca Alexandrina Orchestra, conducted by Nayer Nagy, with soloists Mona Wasef (harp) and Israa Abdel Aziz (piano)


Sunday, 16 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Hawas Band


Monday 17 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: The Singers


Tuesday, 18 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: El Dor El Awal


Wednesday, 19 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Music Cocktail, the Bibliotheca Alexandrina Orchestra, with violin soloist and conductor Khaled Shewikh


Thursday, 20 July

Concert: Massar Egbari
8:30pm, Open Air Theater


Friday, 21 July


Family Day program


3:30pm, Plaza
Musical Performance



4:30 to 7:30pm, The Tent
Workshops and Activities for Children



8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Ebn El Balad and Arts Education



Great Hall, 8:30pm

Concert: Hany Shaker


Saturday, 22 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Nasser El Noby and Gemiza


8:30pm, Small Theater
Concert: Due Oud


Sunday, 23 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: May Abd El Aziz


Monday, 24 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Shaware’na and Karakeeb


Tuesday, 25 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Sama’i


Wednesday, 26 July

7pm, Small Theater
Screening of film Les Petits Chats, directed by Sherif Nakhla (Arabic dialogue with English subtitles), and followed by a discussion with the director



8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Mostafa Rezk


Thursday, 27 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Nasser El Mezdawy


8:30pm, Small Theater

Performance of the play Jacket Pocket, based on Khaled El Sawy’s play, The Ring. The play is adapted and directed by Fathy El Nakeeb and performed by the Artistic Night Group



Friday, 28 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Oum, Morocco


Saturday, 29 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Black Thema


8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play A Place with the Pigs


Sunday, 30 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Azrak Samawy and Wasla Band


Monday, 31 July

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Aqsa Alwasat


8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Walad we Bent


Tuesday, 1 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Jazz drummer Ahmed Rabie


Wednesday, 2 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Almena


8:30pm, Great Hall
Performance of the play An Indoor Night. The play is directed by Sameh El Hadary and performed by the Bedaya group.


Thursday, 3 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Asia Medani, Sudan


8:30pm, Great Hall
Standup Comedy: The Comedy Bunch


Saturday, 5 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Malaz and Khayal


Sunday, 6 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Karar Ezala and Soror


Monday 7 August

8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Omar Khairat


Tuesday, 8 August


8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Omar Khairat


Wednesday, 9 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: RT Nuba


Thursday, 10 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theatre
Concert: Tarabi’a


Friday, 11 August

Family Day program



4pm, The Plaza
Clown Performance



4:30 to 7:30pm, The Tent
Workshops and activities for children



8:30pm, Great Hall
Marionnette performance produced by the Arts School



8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Hisham Kharma


Saturday, 12 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Cairokee


Sunday, 13 August


8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: High Dam


8:30pm, Great Hall
Dance Performance: National Palestine troupe


Monday, 14 August

7pm, Small Theater
Screening of the film Underground/On the Surface, directed by Salma El Tarzi (Arabic dialogue and English subtitles), followed by a discussion with the director



8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Aly Elhelbawy


Tuesday, 15 August

8pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play The Night of the Murder in Jenin, written by Abou Ela El Salamony, choreographed and directed by Mohamed Abd El Sabour


8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Sefsafa and Meshwar,


Wednesday, 16 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Al Hadarah


8:30pm, Great Hall
Performance of the play The Marathon, directed by Ahmed Samir


Thursday, 17 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Fouad & Monib


8:30pm, Small Theater
Reading of the novel Sarcophage, written by Nora Amin, read by Fayrouz Karawya and Nader Sami



8:30pm, Great Hall
Concert: Bibliotheca Alexandrina Youth Orchestra, conducted by Shady Abd Elsalam


Friday, 18 August

8:30pm, Great Hall

Concert: Ali Elhagar


Saturday, 19 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Al Mawlawya


Sunday, 20 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Folk Dance: Ganoub El Wadi


Monday, 21 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Memories 3, the Bibliotheca Alexandrina Orchestra, conducted by Mohamed Sead Basha, with soloists Ahmed Harfoush and Dalia Farid


8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Eagle Disappearance, directed by Ahmed Asker


Tuesday 22 August

8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Eagle Disappearance, directed by Ahmed Asker


8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Mohamed Mohsen


Wednesday 23 August

8:30pm, Small Theater
Performance of the play Eagle Disappearance, directed by Ahmed Asker


8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: Andromida


Thursday, 24 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theater

Concert: Dina El Wedidi


Friday, 25 August

8:30pm, Open Air Theater
Concert: H.O.H


Saturday, 26 August

8:30pm, Great Hall
Closing ceremony of the 15th International Summer Festival
Concert: Angham



For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at@AhramOnlineArtsand on Facebook atAhram Online: Arts & Culture


http://english.ahram.org.eg/News/271698.aspx