PROGRAMME: Downtown Contemporary Arts Festival 2013
Ahram Online, Sunday 31 Mar 2013
This year's D-CAF offers an extensive programme of arts events across multiple disciplines between 4 and 28 April


Thursday, 4 April

8pm Anatomia Publica by Man Drake/Tomeo Verges (France/Spain) - Falaki Theatre

10pm Wetrobots <3 Bosaina (Egypt) & Byetone (Germany) - Sherazade Club

Friday, 5 April

1-2.30pm & 3.30-5pm The Incredible Book-Eating Boy by Bootworks (UK) in Arabic - Hotel Viennoise

2pm Traffic by Tomeo Verges (France)– 11 Mahmoud Bassiouni street

2.45-4pm Street contemporary dance performances – Hip Hop dance by Hacker Crew (Egypt), Balance by Sonic (Egypt), Line Engravers by The 100 Hands (The Netherlands) - in front of Egyptian stock market

5pm Dancing with the family by Olga Sasplugas (Spain) - Qasr El-Nil theatre

8pm Anatomia Publica by Man Drake/Tomeo Verges (France/Spain) - Falaki Theatre

10pm – 3am All night Cinema: Contemporary African Cinema Programme: back-to-back films screenings selected by Philippe Lacôte (Ivory Coast) – FREE coffee and tea all night long! - Radio Cinema

Saturday, 6 April

11am Dancing with the family Workshop by Olga Sasplugas (Spain) - Qasr El-Nil theatre

1-2.30pm & 3.30-5pm The Incredible Book Making Workshop by Bootworks - Hotel Viennoise

2pm In the Midst of Confusion by The 100 Hands (The Netherlands), Que de Bonheur by Tomeo Verges, with Sandrine Maisonneuve (France) and Egyptian dancers - Hotel Viennoise

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) Opening at Medrar & Viennoise

6pm The Incredible Book Making Workshop by Bootworks (UK) - Hotel Viennoise

Sunday, 7 April

2pm Traffic by Tomeo Verges (France) – 11 Mahmoud Bassiouni Street

2.45-4pm Free contemporary street dance performances – Hip hop by Hacker Crew (Egypt), Balance by Sonic (Egypt), Line Engravers by The 100 Hands (The Netherlands - Kodak Building

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6-9pm Free contemporary dance street performances - Back to Front by Dalia El-Abd (Egypt), Que de Bonheur by Tomeo Verges, with Sandrine Maisonneuve (France) and Egyptian dancers - Hotel Viennoise

Monday, 8 April

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7pm Contemporary African Cinema Programme: Burn it up Djassa by Lonesome Solo (2012, 70 min.) French and Nouchi with Eng/Ar Subtitles - Goethe Institute

Tuesday, 9 April

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7pm Contemporary African Cinema Programme: Boul Fallé, the way of fight by Rama Thiaw (2009, 71 min) in French, Wolof with Eng/Ar subtitles - Goethe Institute

Wednesday, 10 April

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7pm Contemporary African Cinema Programme: Hope Travels by Michel Zongo (2011, 81 min.) in French and Mossi with Eng/Ar subtitles. After the screening, talk and Q&A session with Philippe Lacôte, curator of the programme - Goethe Institute.

Thursday, 11 April

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6pm Augmented Airspace by Lot Amoros and Dia Hamed (Spain-Egypt) - Bursa

8pm End/Igné by Compagnie El-Ajouad/Heireddine Lardjam (Algeria) – Falaki Theatre

10pm DeeKay (Syria) & Khadafi Dub (USA) & Sham MCs (Syria) - Sherazade Club

Friday, 12 April

6pm Augmented Airspace by Lot Amoros and Dia Hamed (Spain-Egypt) - Bursa

8pm End/Igné by Compagnie el Ajouad (Kheireddine Lardjam) - Falaki Theatre

Saturday, 13 April

5 -10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6 pmAugmented Airspace by Lot Amoros and Dia Hamed (Spain-Egypt) - Bursa

8pm White Rabbit, Red Rabbit by Nassim Soleimanpour (performed in Arabic by Khaled Abol Naga) - After the performance Talk and Q&A session with Nassim Soleimanpour - Falaki Theatre

Sunday, 14 April

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6pm Augmented Airspace by Lot Amoros and Dia Hamed (Spain-Egypt) - Bursa

7pm Screening of 'Blind Ambition' by Hassan Khan (2012, 46 min), Arabic with Eng subtitles. After the screening: talk and Q&A session with the director - Radio Theatre

Monday, 15 April

5-10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6 pm Augmented Airspace by Lot Amoros and Dia Hamed (Spain-Egypt) - venue TBC

7pm Launch of New Studio Emad Eddin with a showing of White Rabbit, Red Rabbit by Nassim Soleimanpour (performed in Arabic by Aly Sobhy) – Studio Emad Eddin

Tuesday, 16 April

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

8pm The Great War by Hotel Modern - Falaki Theatre

Wednesday, 17 April

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7-9pm SMSlingshot by VR/urban (Germany) - Café under EMDP (Borsa)

8pm The Great War by Hotel Modern (The Netherlands) - Falaki Theatre

Thursday, 18 April

Daytime - Mobile Film Workshop by Mohamed Abd El Fattah & Tamer Abd El Hamed (Egypt) - EMDP, Borsa

5-10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7-9pm SMSlingshot by VR/urban (Germany) - Café under EMDP (Borsa)

8pm White Rabbit, Red Rabbit by Nassim Soleimanpour (performed in English by Ramzi Lehner) - Falaki Theatre

10pm SADAT (Egypt) and El Rass+MUNMA (Lebanon) - Sherazade Club

Friday, 19 April

Daytime - Mobile Film Workshop by Mohamed Abd El Fattah & Tamer Abd El Hamed (Egypt) - EMDP, Borsa

7-9pm SMSlingshot by VR/urban (Germany) - Café under EMDP (Borsa)

8pm White Rabbit, Red Rabbit by Nassim Soleimanpour (performed in Arabic by Salwa Mohamed Aly) -Falaki Theatre

10pm-3am All night cinema: 'In the Eye of the Storm' Back-to-back films screenings on peaceful resistance and civil disobedience - FREE coffee and tea all night long! - Radio Cinema

Saturday, 20 April

Daytime - Mobile Film Workshop by Mohamed Abd El Fattah & Tamer Abd El Hamed - EMDP, Borsa

5-10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7-9pm SMSlingshot by VR/urban (Germany) - Café under EMDP (Borsa)

7pm Launch of PREformance by Meetphool - Goethe Institute

Sunday, 21 April

Daytime - Mobile Film Workshop by Mohamed Abd El Fattah & Tamer Abd El Hamed - EMDP, Borsa

5-10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7pm Screening of 'Underground/On Surface' by Salma El-Tarzi (Egypt, 2013), Arabic. After the film: talk and Q&A session with the director - Radio Theatre

Monday, 22 April

10am - 5pm, 6pm - midnight “Face the Vitrine” by Ganzeer & Yasmine El-Ayat - 11 Mahmoud Bassiouny

Daytime - Mobile Film Workshop by Mohamed Abd El Fattah & Tamer Abd El Hamed - EMDP, Borsa

5-10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7pm The Thing Next Door by Antje Hubert (2012, 96min), in German with Arabic Subtitles - Oriental Hall, AUC

Tuesday, 23 April

10am - 5pm, 6pm - midnight “Face the Vitrine” by Ganzeer & Yasmine Elayat - 11 Mahmoud Bassiouny

5 -10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

7pm Tous au Larzac by Christian Rouaud (2011, 118 min) - Oriental Hall, AUC

Wednesday, 24 April

10am-5pm, 6pm-midnight “Face the Vitrine” by Ganzeer & Yasmine Elayat - 11 Mahmoud Bassiouny

4pm I’m Nobody’s Shadow by Marion & Ghazi (France/Tunis)- Hotel Viennoise

5-10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6pm I’m Nobody’s Shadow by Marion & Ghazi (France/Tunis)- Hotel Viennoise

7pm Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry by Alison Klayman (2012, 91min). After the film: talk and Q&A session with the director - Oriental Hall, AUC

Thursday, 25 April

10am - 5pm, 6pm - midnight “Face the Vitrine” by Ganzeer & Yasmine Elayat - 11 Mahmoud Bassiouny

4pm I’m Nobody’s Shadow by Marion & Ghazi (France/Tunis)- Hotel Viennoise

5-10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6pm I’m Nobody’s Shadow by Marion & Ghazi (France/Tunis) - Hotel Viennoise

8pm Le Prince Séquestré by compagnie L’entreprise/El Warsha troupe (France-Egypt), in French with Ar subtitles -Falaki Theatre

10pm Dina El-Wedded (Egypt) neo-folk + Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia) folk/electro/other - Qasr El Nil Theatre

Friday, 26 April

10am - 5pm, 6pm - midnight “Face the Vitrine” by Ganzeer & Yasmine Elayat - 11 Mahmoud Bassiouny

6pm Alice by Sawsan Bou Khaled & Hussein Baydoun (Lebanon) - Hotel Viennoise

8pm Le Prince Séquestré by compagnie L’entreprise/El Warsha troupe (France-Egypt), in French with Ar subtitles -Falaki Theatre

Saturday, 27 April

10am - 5pm, 6pm - midnight “Face the Vitrine” by Ganzeer & Yasmine Elayat - 11 Mahmoud Bassiouny

2pm & 4pm I’m Nobody’s Shadow by Marion & Ghazi (France/Tunis) - Hotel Viennoise

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6pm Alice by Sawsan Bou Khaled & Hussein Baydoun (Lebanon) - Hotel Viennoise

8pm White Rabbit, Red Rabbit by Nassim Soleimanpour (performed in Arabic by Sayed Ragab) - Falaki Theatre

Sunday, 28 April

10am - 5pm, 6pm - midnight “Face the Vitrine” by Ganzeer & Yasmine Elayat - 11 Mahmoud Bassiouny

5 - 10pm InterLab Cairo/Tele-exhibition (Egypt/Germany) - Medrar & Viennoise

6pm Alice by Sawsan Bou Khaled & Hussein Baydoun (Lebanon) - Hotel Viennoise

8pm Make your Move, by SVALHOLM - Contemporary dance competition (Denmark-Egypt) followed by screenings of the mobile films made during the Mobile Film Workshop and a closing reception – Falaki Theatre





http://english.ahram.org.eg/News/68080.aspx