Last Update 20:17
Cameroon
Nickname : The Indomitable Lions
WebSite :
Other Info. :
Titles: 5 in 1984, 1988, 2000, 2002 and 2017
 
Previous participations: 18
 
FIFA world ranking June 2019: 51
 
Road to AFCON 2019 (Second in Group B)
 
Cameroon 1–0 Morocco
Comoros 1-1 Cameroon
Cameroon 1-0 Malawi
Malawi 0-0 Cameroon
Morocco 2-0 Cameroon
Cameroon 3-0 Comoros
 
Coach: Clarence Seedorf
 
The former Dutch international had a glittering club career but has struggled in the coaching ranks and was a surprise selection to head the ‘Indomitable Lions’ last August.
He won the Champions League with Ajax Amsterdam, Real Madrid and Inter Milan and competed at three European Championships and the 1998 World Cup. Seedorf started as a coach at former club AC Milan in 2014 but lasted six months and has since had even briefer spells with Shenzhen in China and Deportivo la Coruna in Spain.
 
Key player: Andre Onana Age: 23. Goalkeeper.
 
Onana refused a call-up to the last Cup of Nations finals as he put his club career before national team selection but has since emerged as the country’s first choice.
His reputation has also been greatly enhanced by his role in helping Ajax win the Dutch league and cup double and make unexpected progress to the Champions League semi-finals.
Now valued at around 40 million pounds ($50.37 million), he has been regularly linked to a move to one of the leading Premier league clubs
Top Scorers
Goals Count : 1
Team : Cameroon
No. : 21
Birthdate : 1991/08/08
Position : Midfielder
No. Of Matches : 1
Yellow Cards : 0
Nationality : Cameroon
Red Cards : 0
Outsourced Members