Last Update 9:58
Ghana
Nickname : Black Stars
WebSite :
Other Info. :
Titles: 4 in 1963, 1965, 1978, 1982
 
Previous participations: 21
 
FIFA world ranking June 2019: 50
 
Road to AFCON 2019 (Top of Group F)
 
Ghana 5-0 Ethiopia
Kenya 1-0 Ghana
Ghana - Sierra Leone (cancelled)
Sierra Leone - Ghana (cancelled)
Ethiopia 0-2 Ghana
Ghana 1-0 Kenya
 
Coach: Kwesi Appiah
 
This is the third stint in charge of Ghana’s national team for Appiah, an international defender in his playing days with Asante Kotoko. He was a member of the 1982 Cup of Nations winning squad although he did not feature in any match during the tournament.
The 58-year-old took Ghana to the 2013 Cup of Nations tournament and the 2014 World Cup in Brazil but was replaced afterwards. He returned to the job to replace Avram Grant two years ago.
 
Key player: Thomas Partey. Age: 26. Midfielder.
 
The all-action midfielder will be closely watched in Egypt, not only by the opposition but also by a bevy of top clubs keen to sign him, accoring to reports. He would cost a minimum of 50 million euros ($56.08 million) if he is to leave Atletico Madrid – the sum in the release clause of his contract.
Party was 16 when he went to Spain for trials, was quickly snapped up and moved through the ranks at the club, making a first team debut in 2013.
Top Scorers
Goals Count : 2
Team : Ghana
No. : 3
Birthdate : 1985/11/22
Position : Forward
No. Of Matches : 2
Yellow Cards : 0
Nationality : Ghana
Red Cards : 0


Goals Count 1


Goals Count 1
Outsourced Members