Last Update 17:15
Cote d'Ivoire
Coach : Ibrahim Kamara
Nickname : The Elephants
WebSite :
Other Info. :

Titles: 2 in 1992 and 2015

Previous participations:22  

FIFA world ranking June 2019: 62

 

Road to AFCON 2019 (Second in Group H):

Cote d'Ivoire 2–3 Guinea

Rwanda 1–2 Cote d'Ivoire

Cote d'Ivoire 4–0 Central African Republic

Central African Republic 0–0 Cote d'Ivoire

Guinea 1–1 Cote d'Ivoire

Cote d'Ivoire 3–0 Rwanda

 

Coach: Ibrahim Kamara

The 53-year-old has worked his way through the coaching ranks at the Ivorian federation, previously taking the under-17 team to the world championships and also acting as assistant to former Elephants coach Marc Wilmots. Kamara was handed the national team job one year ago on a contract that takes him through to June 2020.

The decision to again put a local in charge came after failure to qualify for the last World Cup and a financial crisis at the federation.

 

Key player: Wilfried Zaha. Age: 26. Winger.

Made his debut for the Ivorians at the 2017 Cup of Nations finals after switching his international eligibility from England, for whom he had played two friendlies. That made him eligible to petition FIFA for a change of allegiance and he remained committed despite England boss Gareth Southgate’s unsuccessful bid to get him to withdraw his bid.

Zaha was born in Abidjan but moved to London at the age of four, coming through the academy at Crystal Palace from the age of 12. There is much speculation he will be leaving Selhurst Park in the coming weeks.

Top Scorers
Goals Count : 1
Team : Cote d'Ivoire
No. : 10
Birthdate : 1987/05/27
Position : Forward
No. Of Matches : 2
Yellow Cards : 0
Nationality : Cote d'Ivoire
Red Cards : 0
Outsourced Members