Last Update 20:45
Nigeria
Coach : Gernot Rohr
Nickname : Super Eagles
WebSite :
Other Info. :

Titles: 3 in1980, 1994 and 2013

Previous participations:  17

FIFA world ranking June 2019: 45

Road to AFCON 2019 (Top of Group E):

Nigeria 0-2 South Africa
Seychelles 0-3 Nigeria
Nigeria 4-0 Libya
Libya 2-3 Nigeria
South Africa 1-1 Nigeria
Nigeria 3-1 Seychelles

Coach: Gernot Rohr

The 65-year-old former Bayern Munich player was appointed Nigeria coach on a two year deal in August 2016 but had it extended after qualifying the Super Eagles for last year’s World Cup finals in Russia. He spent 12 years as player and then coach at French club Girondins Bordeaux, taking them to the 1996 UEFA Cup finals where they lost to Bayern.

He was previously at the Cup of Nations finals as coach of Gabon in 2012 and Niger one year later.

 

Key player: Wilfred Ndidi. Age: 22. Midfielder.

The Leicester City midfielder will be the anchor of the Nigerian side in Egypt, after a Premier League season where his ability to recover the ball was unmatched and he made the most tackles. He has proven an astute purchase from Belgium’s Racing Genk, who spotted him playing for Nigeria’s under-20 team.

It is expected his time in Egypt will be clouded by speculation about a possible move to one of the big-spending clubs when he gets back to England.

Top Scorers
Goals Count : 2
Team : Nigeria
No. : 7
Birthdate : 1992/10/10
Position : Forward
No. Of Matches : 1
Yellow Cards : 0
Nationality : Nigeria
Red Cards : 0


Goals Count 1


Goals Count 1
Outsourced Members