Arab Music Institute
22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373
Thurs 17, 8pm: The National Arab Music ensemble performs Abdel-Wahab songs.
Fri 18, 8pm: “Welcome Ramadan” concert features Abou Shaar troupe for religious chanting from Syria.
Sat 19, 8pm: Egybadour band and Mohamed Abu-Zeid.
Thurs 24, 8pm: The Arab Music Heritage Ensemble performs classical Arab songs.
Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865
Every Sunday, 7pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 7pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.
Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Main Hall
Sat 19, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra.
Mon 21, 8pm: The Spring concert features super star Angham.
Open-Air Theatre
Thurs 17, 8pm: Percussionist Nesma Abdel-Aziz plays on marimba, accompanied by her band.
Fri 18, 8pm: Al-Tanboura troupe for Port-Said performs folk dances and songs.
Small Hall
Fri 18, 8pm: Black and White musical concert.
Sun 20, 8pm: The Egyptian Opera Group for Chamber music.
Al-Gumhouriya Theatre
12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707
Thurs 17 and Fri 18, 8pm: Algebtana show by Forsan Al-Sharq for Heritage Dance Company.
Sun 20, 8pm: The Cairo Opera Children Choir for Arab music.
Al-Ghouri Caravansary
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475
Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music
(Performances every Sat and Wed, 7pm).
Makan
1 Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 2792 0878
Every Tuesday, 8-10pm: Mawawil features vocalists Hend and Sara in a repertoire of traditional music of the Nile Delta, Al Jaafra music played by Arab Tribes from Aswan and Nass Makan band.
Every Wednesday, 8-10pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher ensemble featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sabah.
Room Art Space & Café
10 Etihad Al Mohamin, Garden City, Tel 01000 068 159
Thurs 17, 8.30pm: Egyptian singer/songwriter Ahmad Ali El Haggar performs music inspired by tradition fused with jazz and neo-soul. Line up: Ahmad Ali El Haggar (Vocals and Keys), Ahmed Kamary (Qanun), Sika (Bass), Azeema (drums/percussion).
Fri 18, 8.30pm: Classical guitarist Ali Omar El-Farouk invites a surprise singer whose voice has a strong identity in the music scene in Egypt. Together they will perform an exciting selection of jazz, Bossa Nova, and pop tunes.
Sat 19, 8.30pm: Casino Badi3a new Bohemian project is a new Oriental branch where we take you through a time machine to sing and dance in early folkloric Egyptian 20s.
Wed 23, 8.30pm: A performance by Accordionella band, you don’t want to miss.
Thurs 24, 8.30pm: Seattle band covering the grunge sound of the city, where all these legendary groups come from: Nirvana, Pearl Jam, Foo Fighters, Alice in Chains and others.
The Spot mall, infront of AUC Gate 4, New Cairo
Fri 18, 7.30pm: Kayan band performs English and oriental music in a harmonic mix of their own.
Sat 19, 8pm: Stand-up comedy open mic by Comedy Monsters.
Sun 20, 8.30pm: Irtigalia (improvised) is a live improvised and interactive comedy theatre performance with no script or preparation. All sketches are decided by the audience during the show and in some sketches, the audience is encouraged to join the performers on stage.
Tues 22, 8.30pm: Arab songs by Dorgy band.
El-Sawy Culturewheel
End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
(No entry without a mask and the hall will be open at only 25 percent audience capacity)
River Hall
Fri 18, 7pm: A musical night by Tablet El Set band.
Sun 20, 7pm: Anghamna band performs all kinds of transformed, rap, patriotic songs, sketches, monologues, children's songs.
Mon 21, 7.30pm: Koko band celebrates Mother’s Day.
Wed 23, 7.30pm: Singer and religious chanter Ali El Helbawy.
Thurs 24, 7.30pm: The Egyptian Project band.
Wisdom Hall
Thurs 17, 8pm: El Dor El Awal band.
Fri 18, 7.30pm: Wael El-Fashny.
Thurs 24, 7.30pm: A stand-up comedy show by Comedy Pro Mix.
Zamalek Theatre
The Armed Forces Officers Club, Zamalek, Tel 01101153105
Thurs 17, 7pm: Code Misr band.
Thurs 24, 7pm: El Waili.
ALEXANDRIA
Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)
Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106
Thurs 17, 8pm: Hazem Shahine and his band perform Oriental music.
Fri 18, 8pm: Al-Enshad Al-Dini troupe for religious chanting.
Sat 19, 8pm: Sound Track Orchestra features Mohamed Barakat.
Sun 20, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Children Choir.
Wed 23, 8pm: Alexandria Talents Development Centre concert.
Thurs 24, 8pm: A concert by Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing.
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
Main Hall
Wed 23, 7pm: Andromida band.
*A version of this article appears in print in the 17 March, 2022 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.
Short link: