Arab Music Institute
22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373
Thurs 23, 8pm A singing recital by Ghada El-Issa.
Fri 24, 8pm: Umm Kolthoum songs.
Beit Al-Seheimi Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865 Every Sunday, 7pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments, conducted by Abdel-Rahman Al-Shafaai, performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments. Every Friday, 7pm: “Al-Aragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.
Thurs 23, 7pm: A concert of classical Arab songs performed by Voice band, led by artist Islam Gad.
Basilique Notre Dame d'Heliopolis
Nazih Khalifa crossroad, Al Ahram Sq, Heliopolis, Cairo
Fri 25, 7pm: BA Orchestra, Youth Orchestra, Symphonic Choir, and the Cairo Celebration Choir, conducted by maestro Nayer Nagui in a concert of works by A. Dvorak. The concert presented, in cooperation with the Czech embassy, features soprano Dina Iskander, mezzo-soprano Itsuki Mikiko, tenor Georges Wanis, and bass-baritone Boris Prygl.
Cairo Opera House
Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144
Main Hall
Thurs 23 and Fri 24, 8pm: The Cairo Opera Ballet Company performs Cleopatra ballet, directed by its artistic director Ermenia Kamel, and accompanied by the Cairo Opera Orchestra, led by the composer of its music, maestro Mohamed Saad Pasha.
Sat 25, 8pm: The Cairo Symphony Orchestra.
Sun 26, 8pm: The National Arab Music ensemble performs classical Arab songs.
Thurs 30, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre concert celebrates the memory of 30 June Revolution).
Open-Air Theatre
Thurs 23, 8pm: Emdan Al-Nour (lights pillars) troupe performs Coptic hymns and religious chants.
Small Hall
Thurs 23, 8pm: Piano recital by Mariam El-Mamlouk.
Fri 24, 8pm: The Cairo Opera Children Choir for Arab music.
Thurs 30, 8pm: Maqam group features Hassan Moataz.
Greek Campus
28 Falaki St, Bab Al-Louk, Cairo, Tel 010 90322400
Thurs 23, 8pm: A stand-up comedy show features Mohamed Moula, Hashem, Hossam Edris, and Walid Khairy.
Al-Gumhouriya Theatre
12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707
Fri 24, 8pm: Gawharet Al-Sharq for Music and Singing company, led by Ayman Mohie El Din.
Thurs 30, 8pm: Moment show is performed by the Modern Dance Theatre company.
Al-Ghouri Caravansary Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475 Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music (Performances every Sat and Wed, 7pm).
Al-Ghouri Dome
111 Al-Azhar St, Al-Ghouriya, Tel 02 2506 0227
Thurs 23, 8pm: Reda Troupe for Folk Arts performs a group of its most famous shows, including The Stick, Luxor Baladna, Al-Tanoura, The Horse, Al-Haggala and others.
Makan
1 Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 2792 0878
Every Tuesday, 9-10pm: Mawawil features vocalists Hend and Sara in a repertoire of traditional music of the Nile Delta, Al Jaafra music played by Arab Tribes from Aswan and Nass Makan band.
Every Wednesday, 9-10pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher ensemble featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sabah.
Rawabet Art Space
3 Hussien El Meaamar St. ext. of Mahmoud Basiouny St, from Talaat Harb Square, Downtown
Thurs 23, 8pm: A classical Arab music concert by Hazem Shahin, the best oud player in the Middle East in the International Oud Competition in Beirut.
Fri 24, 8pm: Komedy Koshk is bringing you a host of must-see sets performed by the hottest up-and-coming comedians right now.
Sun 26, 8pm: Poesies d’Afriquia (France/Egypt) duet performance featuring the raw youthful talent of Teymour El-Attar mixed with Ramsi Lehner’s mesmerizing electronic music, will take you on an unforgettable poetic journey to the heart of Africa. Rediscovering its beauty, healing its wounds and dreaming of its future.
Room Art Space & Café 10 Etihad Al Mohamin, Garden City, Tel 01000 068 159
Thurs 23, 9pm: Dorgy band.
Fri 24, 9pm: Maqamat Trio featuring Ali Omar El-Farouk (oud), Ayman Asfour (violin), Hany Bedair (riq) is a trio that brings you music from the classical or traditional Arabic and Ottoman music repertoire.
Thurs 30, 9pm: Bohemian Project presents “Latina et Bella” where the amazing Amira Reda sings an extraordinary mixture of Arabic Latin songs that was first influenced by the music of Latin America and Spain.
The Spot mall, infront of AUC Gate 4, New Cairo
Sat 25, 9pm: A stand-up comedy show by Comedy Stuff.
Sun 26, 9pm: The Comedy Bunch are inviting you to the 11th “Make'em Laugh” stand-up comedy show. Mon 27, 9pm: Bahaa El-Dahaby Quartet combines his favorite genres, the project main genre is jazz fusion using a variety of elements such as rock, classic and Oriental music. Band members: Bahaa El-Dahaby - Electric Guitar, Mostafa Elegimy – Qanun, Youssef Fahmy - Bass Guitar, and Mazen Maghraby – Drums. Tues 28, 9pm: Spanish and Oriental music by Flamenca band.
El-Sawy Culturewheel End of 26th of July St, under the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 02 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448
(No entry without a mask and the hall will be open at only 25 percent audience capacity)
River Hall
Fri 24, 7.30pm: Tablet Elset all female artists band performs folkloric songs.
Sun 26, 7.30pm: El-Khan band in a programme of classical Arab songs.
Mon 27, 7pm: Elfan Elsadeq troupe, featuring singer Ismail Sadek, revives old classical songs in a different and new way.
Thurs 30, 7pm: Al Mawlawia Al Masria troupe, led by Sufi chanter Amer El-Tony, performs Sufi dancing and chants.
Wisdom Hall
Thurs 23, 7.30pm: Komedy Koshk in a stand-up comedy show.
Fri 24, 7.30pm: Al-Hadra troupe performs Sufi chanting.
Thurs 30, 7.30pm: Spanish and Oriental music by Flamenca band.
ALEXANDRIA
Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre)
Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106
Thurs 23, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Company for Arab Music and Singing.
Sun 26, 8pm: The Talents Development Centre concert.
Tues 28, 8pm: Alexandria Opera Children Orchestra.
Thurs 30, 8pm: A concert by the Cairo Opera Company.
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999
Conference Centre Main Hall
Fri 24, 8pm: BA Orchestra, Youth Orchestra, Symphonic Choir, and the Cairo Celebration Choir, conducted by maestro Nayer Nagui in a concert of works by A. Dvorak. The concert presented, in cooperation with the Czech embassy, features soprano Dina Iskander, mezzo-soprano Itsuki Mikiko, tenor Georges Wanis, and bass-baritone Boris Prygl.
Sun 26, 8pm: The Arts School ballet performance, supervised by Mary Zekry.
Tues 28, 8pm: The visiting performers from the world-renowned Chicago Children’s Choir will be celebrating global connections via their unique musical repertoire featuring pop music phenomenon Nesma Mahgoub.
Wed 29, 8pm: The Wizard of Oz dancing performance by Rézodanse Centre, Egypt.
Conference Centre Small Hall
Thurs 30, 8pm: Singing recital by Ahmad El-Haggar and his band.
A version of this article appears in print in the 23 June, 2022 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.
Short link: