CAF Confederation Cup results & scorers (qualification, 2nd round)

Ahram Online , Monday 2 Oct 2023

Follow Ahram Online's coverage of the CAF Confederation Cup 2023-2024 2nd Preliminary Round matches (29 September-1 October)

Modern Future FC
Modern Future FC

 

All times are Cairo time (GMT+3)

Friday 29 September

SuperSport United 3-0 Gaborone United (1-1)
Scorers: E. Ighodaro 57’, 72’, B. Grobler 90+4
SuperSport United advance to the group stage on a 4-1 aggregate win

RSB Berkane 1-0 Bendel Insurance (2-2)
Scorer: Oussama Lamlioui 44
RSB Berkane advance to the group stage on a 3-2 aggregate win

Saturday 30 September

Aigle Noir 3-1 Stade Malien de Bamako (3-3)
Scorers: Ineza A. 39’, 54’, 83’ / I. Traore 33’
Aigle Noir advance to the group stage on a 6-4 aggregate win

KCCA 3-2 Abu Salim (1-3)
Scorers: M. Shaban 19’, A. Usama 83’, 90’/ A. Salim 69’ (pen), 86’
Abu Salim advance to the group stage on a 5-4 aggregate win.

Academia F. Amadou Diallo 0-2 SOAR
Soar advance to the group stage on a 3-2 aggregate win

Zamalek 4-1 Arta Solar
Scorers: Obama 49', Shikabala 52', Zizo 74', Mathlouthi 89'/ Warsama 15'
Zamalek advance to the group stage on a 4-3 aggregate win

Kallon 1-1 Dreams FC
Scorers: Agyenim Boateng Mensah
Dreams FC advance to the group stage on penalties after a 3-2 win on aggregate.

Rayon Sports 1-1 (2-4pen) Al-Hilal Benghazi
Scorers: Ojera 39 / Al Muraimi 2
Al-Hilal advance to the group stage on penalties after a 2-2 draw on aggregate

Sagrada Esperanca 5-3 Ferroviario de Maputo
Sagrada Esperanca advance to the group stage on a 5-4 aggregate win

Sunday 1 October

Diables Noirs 2-0 Maestro United
Scorers:Okoumou 69, Ngambali 87
Diables noirs advance to the Group stage with a 4-1 win on aggregate

Saint-Eloi Lupopo 1-1 Sekhukhune United
Scorers: Bola 20 / Thutlwa 60
Sekhukhune United advance to the Group stage with a 4-2 win on aggregate 

Club Africian 3-0 Bahir Dar Kenema
Scorers: Srarfi 14, Eduwo 36, Labidi 43
Club Africain advance to the Group stage with 3-2 aggregate win 

Modern Future FC 4-1 Singida Big Stars
Scorers: Ahmed Atef 5, Ahmed Refaat 53(pen), Omar Kamal 68, Nasser Maher 90+6 / Marouf Tchakei 28
Modern Future FC advance to the Group stage with a 4-2 aggregate win  

Rivers United 2-0 Etoile Filante de Ouagadougou
Scorers: Oyowah 89, 90+9(pen)
Rivers United advance to the Group stage with a 1-0 aggregate win  

Petroleos Do Lobito 3-0 Al-Merrikh (0-0)
Scorers: Caprego 31, Pia 58, Jepson 82
Petroleos Do Lobito ​advance to the Group stage with a 3-0 aggregate win

USM Alger 0-0 FUS Rabat (1-1)
USM Alger advance to the group stage on the away goal rule following a 1-1 aggregate  draw 

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)

Short link: