Don't miss Tablet Elsitt band concerts at El Sawy Culturewheel and Theatro Arkan

Reham El-Adawi , Tuesday 14 May 2024

Tablet Elsitt band
Tablet Elsitt band

 

Arab Music Institute

22 Ramsis St, Tel 02 2574 3373

Fri 17, 8.30pm: Artist Said Osman and his Shomouaa band 

Sun 19, 8.30pm: The Arab Music Heritage ensemble in a repertoire of classical Arab songs. 

 

 

Beit Al-Seheimi
Al-Muaaz St, Al-Darb Al-Asfar Alley, Al-Gamalya District, Tel 02 2787 8865
Every Sunday, 8pm: The Nile Troupe for Folk Instruments performs dances and songs from Upper Egypt on mizmar, tabla and other traditional musical instruments.
Every Friday, 8pm: “Alaragouz wa Khayal Al-Zel” (The Shadow Puppet), a free public performance by clowns in Al-Muaaz Street, presented by Wamda and directed by Nabil Bahgat.

 

 

Cairo Opera House

Gezira Exhibition Grounds, Tel 02 2737 0602/2736 0361, box office 02 2739 0132/0144

Main Hall

Fri 17, 8.30pm: Piano recital by Moushira Eissa.

Mon 20, 8.30pm: A classical Arab music concert of songs composed by late composer Ammar El-Sharaay.  

Small Hall

Thurs 16, 8.30pm: The Opera Music Groups presents a harp recital by Mona Wassif

Sun 19, 8.30pm: Piano recital by Karim Gohar

Mon 20, 8.30pm: A chamber music concert by Doaa Saber

 

 

Al-Ghouri Caravansary 
Mohamed Abdou St, off Al-Muaaz St and Al-Azhar St, Tel 02 2514 7475
Al-Tanoura whirling dervishes perform to live Sufi music
(Performances every Sat and Wed, 7.30pm).

 

 

Al-Gumhouriya Theatre

12 Al-Gumhouriya St, Abdin, Tel 02 2390 7707 

Thurs 16 and Fri 17, 8.30pm: "The Magic of Romantic Operas" concert will present French and German operas performed by the Cairo Opera Company featuring pianist Mina Hanna, and directed by Sherif Ramadan

 

 

Makan

1 Saad Zaghloul St, Al-Mounira, Cairo, Tel 2792 0878 

Every Tuesday, 8pm: Mawawil features vocalists Hend and Sara in a repertoire of traditional music of the Nile Delta, Al Jaafra music played by Arab Tribes from Aswan and Nass Makan band.

Every Wednesday, 8pm: Zar music and songs by Mazaher ensemble featuring Umm Sameh, Umm Hassan and Nour Al-Sabah.

 

 

MUST Opera House

Misr University for Science and Technology, Al-Motamayez District, next to Dar Al Fouad Hospital, 6 October City, Giza, Tel 01094444273/4/5 – 16828

Fri 17, 8.30pm: Classical Arab songs by superstar Ali El-Haggar

 

 

Room Art Space & Café
10 Etihad Al Mohamin, Garden City, Tel 01000 068 159

Thurs 16, 8pm: Egyptian singer/songwriter Ahmad El-Haggar grew up singing classical Egyptian songs, and currently performing music inspired by that tradition fused with Jazz and Neo-soul. 

Fri 17, 8pm: Wholesome Comedy Night. 

Sat 18, 8pm: The Gypsy Jazz Project presents an extraordinary mixture of up-swinging, waltzy and sometimes quite tranquil and ballad-ish music. 

Tues 21, 9pm: Karaoke night. 

The Spot mall, infront of AUC Gate 4, New Cairo

Thurs 16 and Thurs 23, 9pm: Karaoke night.

Mon 20, 9pm: Mangabeys is the region's first and only Arctic Monkeys cover band composed of Youssef Rayan, Ahmed Rayan, Hussein El-Attar, Ibrahim El-Attar, and Mohamed Abaza. The band will energise the crowd like no other bringing rock and alternative melodies.

Tues 21, 9pm: Back to 90s band presents a diverse and well-chosen collection of 90s songs that are close to our hearts.

Wed 22, 9pm: Karaoke night.

 

 

El Sawy Culturewheel

End of 26th of July St, underneath the 15th of May Bridge, Zamalek, Tel 2736 8881/6178/2737 4448 

River Hall

Fri 17, 8pm: Tablet Elsitt band. 

Sat 18, 7.30pm: Singing recital by Akmal Raslan.

Sun 19, 8pm: Papion band.     

Tues 21, 7pm: Rock concert by Alexxers.

Wed 22, 7.30pm: Sobrano band.

Thurs 23 and Fri 24, 8pm: A stand-up comedy show by Ali Qandil.    

Wisdom Hall

Thurs 16, 8pm: Singing recital by Ali El-Helbawi

Fri 17, 8pm: Religious chanting by Abo Shaar Brothers troupe.

Sat 18, 7pm: Jazz concert by Gaby Bishara.     

Word Hall

Thurs 16, 8pm: Konafa Comedy Night stand-up comedy show.  

 

 

Theatro Arkan

Arkan Plaza, El-Sheikh Zayed, Giza

Tues 21, 8pm: A theatrical musical show features Fabrica and Tablet Elsitt bands. 

 

ZED Park 

El-Sheikh Zayed, 6th of October

Fri 17, 7pm: A concert of classical Arab songs features superstars Medhat Saleh, Riham Abdel-Hakeem and Maye Farouk.  

 

 

ALEXANDRIA 

 

 

Alexandria Opera House (Sayed Darwish Theatre) 

Fouad St, Mahatat Al-Raml, Alexandria, Tel 03/486 5106

Fri 17, 8.30pm: The Talents Development Centre concert. 

Thurs 23, 8.30pm: Singer Mahmoud Darwish and Konoz band.   

  

 

Bibliotheca Alexandrina

Chatby, Alexandria 21526, Tel (03) 4839999 

Main Hall

Thurs 23, Fri 24 and Sat 25, 8pm: Christoph Willibald Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice opera by will be performed by BA Orchestra, conducted by Nayer Nagui, BA Choir, and the Art School Ballet, in cooperation with the British Council. The opera is directed by 

Hisham Eltalli


* A version of this article appears in print in the 16 May, 2024 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly

Search Keywords:
Short link: