List of Israel's new coalition government

AFP , Monday 18 Mar 2013

Israel's 33rd government is to be sworn in before parliament on Monday after PM Netanyahu put together a coalition which will have a majority of 68 in the 120-seat Knesset

Peres & Netanyahu
In this photograph released by the Israeli government, Israel's President Shimon Peres meets Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu at his office in Jerusalem, Saturday, March 16, 2013. (AP Photo)

Here is the list of the 21 ministers who will serve under Netanyahu in the new government:

 

- Prime Minister: Benjamin Netanyahu (Likud)

(also temporarily in charge of foreign affairs)

- Defence: Moshe Yaalon (Likud)

- Foreign Affairs: Benjamin Netanyahu (Likud)

- Finance: Yair Lapid (Yesh Atid)

- Interior: Gideon Saar (Likud)

- Education: Shai Piron (Yesh Atid)

- International Relations Yuval Steinitz (Likud)

(also in charges of strategic affairs and intelligence)

- Justice: Tzipi Livni (HaTnuah)

- Agriculture: Yair Shamir (Yisrael Beitenu)

- Internal Security: Yitzhak Aharonovitch (Yisrael Beitenu)

- Economics and Trade; religion: Naftali Bennett (Jewish Home)

(also in charge of Jerusalem and diaspora affairs)

- Housing: Uri Ariel (Jewish Home)

- Transport: Yisrael Katz (Likud)

- Energy and Water: Silvan Shalom (Likud)

(also in charge of regional development)

- Communications; Homefront Defence: Gilad Erdan (Likud)

- Tourism: Uzi Landau (Yisrael Beitenu)

- Environment: Amir Peretz (HaTnuah)

- Science and Technology: Yaakov Peri (Yesh Atid)

- Immigrant Absorption: Sofa Landver (Yisrael Beitenu)

- Culture and Sports: Limor Livnat (Likud)

- Social Affairs: Meir Cohen (Yesh Atid)

- Pensioner Affairs: Uri Orbach (Jewish Home)

- Health Yael German (Yesh Atid)

 

Deputy ministers:

- Foreign Affairs Zeev Elkin (Likud)

- Defence Danny Dannon (Likud)

- Religion Eli Ben Dahan (Jewish Home)

- Education Avi Wortzman (Jewish Home)

- Interior Hamad Amar (Yisrael Beitenu)

- Social Affairs Micky Levy (Yesh Atid)

- within the Prime Minister's office Gila Gamliel (Likud)

- within the Prime Minister's office Ofir Akunis (Likud)

 

Coalition chairman: Yariv Levin (Likud)

Knesset speaker: Yuli Edelstein (Likud)

 

 

- Knesset House: Tzahi HaNegbi (Likud)

- Foreign Affairs and Defence: Avigdor Lieberman (Yisrael Beitenu)

- Labour and Welfare: Haim Katz (Likud)

- Finance: Nissan Slomiansky (Jewish Home)

- Women: Adi Kol (Yesh Atid)

- Law, Constitution and Justice: David Rotem (Yisrael Beitenu)

- Interior Miri Regev (Likud)

Short link: