Here are the nominees in the main categories at the 87th Academy Awards, to be handed out on Sunday at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood:
Best picture:
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Best director:
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Best actor:
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Best actress:
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Best supporting actor:
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best supporting actress:
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Best foreign language film:
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)
Best animated feature:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Best documentary feature:
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga
Best original screenplay:
Birdman - Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr and Armando Bo
Boyhood - Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher - E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy
Best adapted screenplay:
American Sniper - Jason Hall
The Imitation Game - Graham Moore
Inherent Vice - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything - Anthony McCarten
Whiplash - Damien Chazelle
Best cinematography:
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken
Best original score:
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
Best original song:
Everything is Awesome from The Lego Movie
Glory from Selma
Grateful from Beyond the Lights
I'm Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell... I'll Be Me
Lost Stars from Begin Again
Best visual effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Number of nominations for films with two or more nods:
Birdman - 9
The Grand Budapest Hotel - 9
The Imitation Game - 8
American Sniper - 6
Boyhood - 6
Foxcatcher - 5
Interstellar - 5
The Theory of Everything - 5
Whiplash - 5
Mr. Turner - 4
Into the Woods - 3
Unbroken - 3
Selma - 2
Guardians of the Galaxy - 2
Ida - 2
Inherent Vice - 2
Wild - 2
Short link: