Last Update 19:12
Tuesday, 20 April 2021

PROGRAMME: Backstreet Festival’s 3rd edition to kick-start in Alexandria

The festival was founded in 2012 and aims to literally bring art to the Egyptian street

Ahram Online , Tuesday 13 Oct 2015
Backstreet Festival
Backstreet festival (Photo: fragment from the festival's promotional material)
Share/Bookmark
Views: 4415
Share/Bookmark
Views: 4415

The third round of the Backstreet Festival is scheduled to run between 16 and 22 October with circus performances and film screenings in Alexandria. Some programme elements will also reach Cairo's audiences.

The festival presents an amalgamation of “circus performances, street arts and multimedia shows”, according to its official Facebook page.

This year, the festival brings together troupes from Egypt, Austria, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Hungary, Japan, Kenya, the Netherlands, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States.

Launched in 2012, the Backstreet Festival is organised by the International Association for Creation and Training (I-act) and the cultural space Teatro Eskendria. The festival “aims to host performing arts in open and non traditional spaces with the objective of merging performing arts into the culture of the Egyptian street and thus paving the way for practicing freedom of expression,” as is mentioned on the official Facebook page.

Friday 16 October
Plaza, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Alexandria
7pm: Street Beat (Egypt)

Great Hall, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Alexandria
7:30pm: Faith in God (Kenya)

Saturday 17 October
Plaza, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Alexandria
12pm: Parada Narrnia (Germany)
12:45pm: Secret Circus (Austria)
1:30pm: The Yelling Kitchen Prince (The Netherlands)
6:30pm: The Yelling Kitchen Prince (The Netherlands)
7:30pm: Parada Narrnia (Germany)

Gallery, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Alexandria
8:30pm: Prakasa (Austria)

Falaki Theatre, Downtown, Cairo
8pm: Faith in God (Kenya)

Sunday 18 October
French Institute, Alexandria
6pm: Confused Clown Story (Bulgaria)

Teatro Eskendria, Alexandria
7:30pm: Hello Goodbye (Japan)

Koum El Dekka, Alexandria
9pm: Ohne Louis (Switzerland)
9:30pm: Lampman (Switzerland)

Teatro El-Maadi, Cairo
8pm: The Yelling Kitchen Prince (The Netherlands)

Monday 19 October
French Institute, Alexandria
6pm: Four short film screenings (Finland)

Plaza, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Alexandria
7:30pm: Dancing Graffiti (Hungary)

Great Hall, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Alexandria
9pm: Balalaika (Egypt)

Teatro El-Maadi, Cairo
7:30pm: Film screening ‘Rumba’ (France/Belgium)

Tuesday 20 October
Teatro Eskendria, Alexandria
6:30pm: Film screening ‘Rumba’ (France/Belgium)

Great Hall, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Alexandria
8pm: The Language of Chance (USA)

Teatro El-Maadi, Cairo
7pm: Dancing Graffiti (Hungary)
8pm: Hello Goodbye (Japan)

Wednesday 21 October
Teatro Eskendria, Alexandria
6:30pm: Film screening ‘Cirque Du Soleil-World’s Away’ (USA)

French Institute, Alexandria
8pm: Right Before Birth (Egypt)

Thursday 22 October
Studio Janaklees, Alexandria
5pm: Film screening ‘The Circus’ (France)

For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at @AhramOnlineArts and on Facebook at Ahram Online: Arts & Culture

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.