Last Update 23:31
Saturday, 15 May 2021

Factfile: Oscar nominees in main categories

Here are the nominees in key categories for the 93rd Academy Awards, to be handed out in Hollywood on April 25

AFP , Monday 15 Mar 2021
Share/Bookmark
Share/Bookmark

Best International Feature Film:

“The Man Who Sold His Skin”, Tunisia of director Kaouther Ben Hania
"Quo Vadis, Aida?,'' Bosnia and Herzegovina;
"Another Round,'' Denmark
"Better Days,'' Hong Kong
"Collective,'' Romania

Best picture:

"The Father"
"Judas and the Black Messiah"
"Mank"
"Minari"
"Nomadland"
"Promising Young Woman"
"Sound of Metal"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best director:

Chloe Zhao, "Nomadland"
David Fincher, "Mank"
Lee Isaac Chung, "Minari"
Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"
Thomas Vinterberg, "Another Round"

Best actor:

Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"
Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"
Gary Oldman, "Mank"
Steven Yeun, "Minari"

Best actress:

Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Andra Day, "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"
Frances McDormand, "Nomadland"
Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"

Best supporting actor:

Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Leslie Odom, Jr., "One Night in Miami"
Paul Raci, "Sound of Metal"
Lakeith Stanfield, "Judas and the Black Messiah"

Best supporting actress:

Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"
Olivia Colman, "The Father"
Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"
Yuh-Jung Youn, "Minari"

Best international feature film:

"Another Round" (Denmark)
"Better Days" (Hong Kong)
"Collective" (Romania)
"The Man Who Sold His Skin" (Tunisia)
"Quo Vadis, Aida?" (Bosnia)

Best animated feature:

"Onward"
"Over the Moon"
"A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon"
"Soul"
"Wolfwalkers"

Best documentary feature:

"Collective"
"Crip Camp"
"The Mole Agent"
"My Octopus Teacher"
"Time"

Best original screenplay:

"Judas and the Black Messiah" - Will Berson and Shaka King
"Minari" - Lee Isaac Chung
"Promising Young Woman" - Emerald Fennell
"Sound of Metal" - Darius Marder and Abraham Marder
"The Trial of the Chicago 7" - Aaron Sorkin

Best adapted screenplay:

"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" - Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern
"The Father" - Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
"Nomadland" - Chloe Zhao
"One Night in Miami" - Kemp Powers
"The White Tiger" - Ramin Bahrani

Films with more than five nominations:

"Mank" - 10
"The Father" - 6
"Judas and the Black Messiah" - 6
"Minari" - 6
"Nomadland" - 6
"Sound of Metal" - 6
"The Trial of the Chicago 7" - 6

For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at @AhramOnlineArts and on Facebook at Ahram Online: Arts & Culture

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.