Last Update 13:15
Wednesday, 28 July 2021

Oman's second Cinemana Arab Film Festival reveals winners, expresses solidarity with Palestinian struggles

The festival's third edition will include a special category titled Jerusalem is the Eternal Capital of Palestine, inviting filmmakers to shed light on Palestinian struggles

Ahram Online , Monday 31 May 2021
Oman festival
Share/Bookmark
Share/Bookmark

While revealing the winners of the Cinemana Arab Film Festival's second edition, the event's organisers released an official statement expressing their solidarity with the Palestinian cause.

The festival closed on 29 May and saw over 100 films by the Arab filmmakers screened virtually. It was presided over by renowned Omani filmmaker Khalid Al Zadjali.

The statement also announced a new segment to be introduced in next year’s third edition, titled Jerusalem is the Eternal Capital of Palestine.

Filmmakers will be able to submit their films September through December 2021, with details to be provided in the coming weeks.

The organisers are looking for films that shed light on the Palestinian people and their struggle for an independent state against the ongoing Israeli occupation.

Also in support with the Palestinian cause, the celebratory closing of the Cinemana's second edition was cancelled, with the winners revealed online.

The 2nd Cinemana Arab Film Festival winners have been announced as follows:

Short Fiction Category:

First prize: The Final Mistress by Mustafa Fermat, Mahmoud Yassin (Morocco)
Second prize, Jury award: The Last Survivor by Abdul Wahid al Hinai (Oman)
Certificate of Appreciation for Excellence and Creativity: Crossing by Salman Youssef (Bahrain)
Jury prize: Hayat Bel Qattara by Khamis Hassan Al-Masry (Palestine)

The jury panel included Lebanese artist Madeleine Tabar, Omani artist Shamaa Muhammad, Jordanian director Khamis Majdalawiya, and Libyan artist and producer Khadouja Sabri.

Short Documentary Film Category:

First prize (Kuwaiti Film Producer Yousef Al Amiri Prize: White Gold by Hamid al Amiri (Oman)
Second prize: Abu Nasser by director Saeed and Hassan Al Jirani (Saudi Arabia)
Certificate of Appreciation for Excellence and Creativity: Toshret by Amer Abu Hassiba (Egypt)

The jury panel included writer and critic Abdullah Abu Awad from Morocco, director Abd Al-Hayy Salih from Mauritania, director Fettis in Qanah from Saudi Arabia, and director Fayek Jarada from Palestine.

Animation Film Category:

First prize (Effat University award): Memories of Mara director Wad Al Hajaji (Saudi Arabia)
Second prize: Seed by Uday Abdel Kazim (Iraq)

The jury panel included director Mohamed Ghazaleh from Egypt, director and filmmaker of animation Yusef al Buqshi Kuwait, and film director Dr Mustafa al Shawki from Iraq, director and writer Abdullah Al Batashi from the Sultanate of Oman

For more arts and culture news and updates, follow Ahram Online Arts and Culture on Twitter at @AhramOnlineArts and on Facebook at Ahram Online: Arts & Culture
 

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.