Last Update 10:35
Friday, 24 September 2021

Programme: 12th Panorama of European Film

The 12th Panorama of European Film takes place between 6 and 16 November

Soha Hesham , Wednesday 6 Nov 2019
Les Miserables
Les Miserables
Share/Bookmark
Share/Bookmark

The 12th Panorama of European Film (6-16 November) opened with Ken Loach’s Sorry We Missed You at the Zawya Cinema on Tuesday evening, in the presence of Zawya Art House director, the filmmaker-producer Marianne Khoury. Zawya Art House launched the Panorama of European Film in 2004, with a commitment to showcasing a variety of the latest award-winning feature, documentary and short films from around Europe in addition to providing masterclasses through an 11-day event.

This year the panorama will showcase some 75 films under the following sections: Narrative, Children and Family, Here and There, Films in Motion, Carte Blanche, Emerging Directors and Documentary. Among the highlights are Les Miserables, The Truth, Parasite, Pain and Glory, The Father, Rosie, The Disappearance of My Mother, Stork’s Journey, Camino Voyage, Lara, System Crasher, Corpus Christi and Beats.

The panorama this year will feature a retrospective of Agnès Varda (1928-2019) known as the Grandmother of the French New Wave, showcasing Cleo from 5 to 7, Jacquot de Nantes, The Gleaners and I, Vagabond and Varda by Agnes.

The panorama is held at the Zawya Cinema in Downtown and the Zamalek Cinema as well as in Alexandria, Ismailia, Port Said, Assiut, Damietta, Mansoura, Minya, Qena and Zagazig in addition to some separate screenings and events in cultural centres like the Italian Cultural Institute, where Battle of Algiers will be screened and Cimatheque, which will host the Carte Blanche aux Ateliers Varan, an open lecture by Christine Seghezzi.


 Schedule of the 12th Panorama of the European Film (6-16 November)

1
The Traitor

Thursday 7 November

1pm
*Away (Zawya 1)
*Transnistra (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Scheme Birds (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*Diego Maradona (Zawya 1) (Arabic subtitles)
*Heavy Load (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Invisible (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
7pm
*Les Miserables (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Rosie (Zawya 2) (Arabic subtitles)
*The Truth (Zamalek) (Arabic & English subtitles)
10pm
*Beanpole (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*As I Fall (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*O Beautiful Night (Zamalek) (English subtitles)

Italian Cultural Institute
7 November, 4pm: Battle of Algiers

Friday 8 November

10:30am
*Prince’s Voyage (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Camino Voyage (Zawya 2) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Stork’s Journey (Zamalek) (Arabic subtitles)
1pm
*Lara (Zawya 1) (Arabic subtitles)
*Born in Evin (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Ruben Brandt, Collector (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*Talking About Trees (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Palace for the People (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*The County (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
7pm
*Parasite (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Thou Shalt Not Kill (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Pain and Glory (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
10pm
*The Traitor (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Blind Spot (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Bacurau (Zamalek) (English subtitles)

Saturday 9 November

10:30am
*Private Screening Education and Cinema (Zawya 1)
*Stork’s Journey (Zawya 2) (Arabic subtitles)
*The Bear’s Famous Invasion of Sicily (Zamalek) (Arabic & English subtitles)
1pm
*Varda par Agnes (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*The Cordillera of Dreams (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*The Men’s Room (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*The Disappearance of My Mother (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Zero Impunity (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Diego Maradona (Zamalek) (Arabic subtitles)
7pm
*Pain and Glory (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*The Most Beautiful Couple (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*The Traitor (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
10pm
*System Crasher (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Deerskin (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
 

2
Deerskin

Sunday 10 November

1pm
*Scheme Birds (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*European Students Shorts (Zawya 2)
*As I Fall (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*Bicycle Thief (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Strategies for Biographic Storytelling in Documentary/ Masterclass with Beniamino Barrese (Zawya 2)
*Bait (Zamalek) (Zamalek)
7pm
*The Father (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Two of Us (Zaywa 2) (English subtitles)
*X&Y (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
10pm
*Nocturne (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Beanpole (Zamalek) (English subtitles)

Monday 11 November

1pm
*Private Screening Education and Cinema (Zawya 1)
*Born in Evin (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Palace for the People (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*Cleo from 5 to 7 (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Lisbon Beat (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*The Disappearance of My Mother (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
7pm
*Corpus Christi (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Dafne (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*System Crasher (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
10pm
*Bloodie Marie (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*A White White Day (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
 

3
Corpus Christi

Tuesday 12 November

1pm
*Private Screening Education and Cinema (Zawya 1)
*That Which Does Not Kill (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Zero Impunity (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*The Cordillera of Dreams (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Nocturne (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*The Father (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
7pm
*Adults in the Room (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Heavy Load (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Give Me Liberty (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
10pm
*X&Y (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Harajuku (Zamalek) (English subtitles)

Wednesday 13 November

1pm
*The Men’s Room (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Private Screening Education and Cinema (Zawya 2)
*Away (Zamalek)
4pm
*Beyond the Horizon (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Vagabond (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Blind Spot (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
7pm
*Bacurau (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Bloodie Marie (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Dafne (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
10pm
*The County (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*The Most Beautiful Couple (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
 

4
The Disappearance of My Mother

Thursday 14 November

1pm
*The Gleaners and I (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Gods of Molenbeek (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Born in Evin (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*Roma (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Transnistra (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Adults in the Room (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
7pm
*Portraits of a Lady on Fire (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Harajuku (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Les Miserables (Zamalek) (Arabic & English subtitles)
10pm
*Beats (Zawya 1) (Arabic subtitles)
*Invisible (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Corpus Christi (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
Friday 15 November
10:30am
*The Bear’s Famous Invasion of Sicily (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Private Screening Education and Cinema (Zawya 2)
*Prince’s Voyage (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
1pm
*Shubbak Shorts (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Our Defeats (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Talking About Trees (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*The Man Behind the Microphone (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Jacquot de Nantes (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Rosie (Zamalek) (Arabic subtitles)
7pm
*Sorry We Missed You (Zawya 1) (Arabic subtitles)
*Mother’s Instinct (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Parasite (Zamalek) (Arabic & English subtitles)
10pm
*The Truth (Zawya 1) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*A White White Day (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Two of Us (Zamalek) (English subtitles)

Saturday 16 November

10:30am
*Private Screening Education and Cinema (Zawya 1)
*Sheep Hero (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*The Bear’s Famous Invasion of Sicily (Zamalek) (Arabic & English subtitles)
1pm
*My English Cousin (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Camino Voyage (Zawya 2) (Arabic & English subtitles)
*Summer Survivor (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
4pm
*The Celebration (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Co-production Masterclass with Elhum Shakerifar (Zawya 2)
*Thou Shalt Not Kill (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
7pm
*Deerskin (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Beyond the Horizon (Zawya 2) (English subtitles)
*Sorry We Missed You (Zamalek) (Arabic subtitles)
10pm
*O Beautiful Night (Zawya 1) (English subtitles)
*Mother’s Instinct (Zamalek) (English subtitles)
 

*A version of this article appears in print in the 7 November, 2019 edition of Al-Ahram Weekly.

Short link:

 

Latest

© 2010 Ahram Online.