Egypt s Samar Amer Ibrahim Hamza (blue) wrestles Russia s Natalia Vorobieva in their women s freestyle 76kg wrestling early round match during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Makuhari Messe in Tokyo on August 1, 2021. AFP
14:00 Egypt's table tennis men team lost 3-0 to China in the round of 16. China's trio Fan Zhendong, Ma Long and Xu Xin easily defeated Khaled Assar, Omar Assar and Ahmed Saleh, with the Egyptians failing to win a single game in the three matches.
08:15 Egypt’s men team has lost 45-21 against Hong Kong in the placement match (7-8) of the foil event.
The relays came as follows:
CHOI Chun Yin Ryan 5-2 Alaa Abouelkassem
CHEUNG Ka Long 10-3 Mohamed Hassan
NG Lok Wang Lawrence 14-11 Mohamed Hamza
CHOI Chun Yin Ryan 20-12 Mohamed Hassan
NG Lok Wang Lawrence 25-15 Alaa Abouelkassem
CHEUNG Ka Long 30-16 Mohamed Hamza
NG Lok Wang Lawrence 35-17 Youssef Sanaa
CHOI Chun Yin Ryan 40-17 Mohamed Hamza
CHEUNG Ka Long 45-12 Alaa Abouelkassem
06:05 Egypt’s men team has lost 45-30 against Italy in the classification match (5-8) of the foil event. They will play Hong Kong in the placement match (7-8) at 07:50 Cairo time (GMT+2).
The relays came as follows:
Alaa Abouelkassem 4-5 Alessio Foconi
Mohamed Hassan 4-5 Daniele Garozzo
Mohamed Hamza 3-5 Giogio Avola
Mohamed Hassan 5-5 Alessio Foconi
Alaa Abouelkassem 3-5 Giorgio Avola
Mohamed Hamza 1-5 Daniele Garozzo
Mohamed Hassan 2-5 Giorgio Avola
Mohamed Hamza 4-5 Alessio Foconi
Alaa Abouelkassem 4-5 Daniele Garozzo
05:30 Wrestler Haytham Mahmoud lost 6-7 against the 2018 World Champion and 2021 European Champion Sergey Emelin of Russia in the Round of 16 of the Greco-Roman 60kg event.
05:20 Egypt beat Bahrain 30-20 in their final group stage campaign to finish at the second spot behind leaders Denmark. Egypt will play Germany in the quarter finals on Tuesday.
05:10 Wrestler Abdel Latif Mohamed Manie lost 3-1 against the 2018 World Champion Sergei Semenov of Russia in Round of 16 of the Greco-Roman 130kg event.
04:55 Egypt’s team lost 3-0 against Romania in Round of 16 of the women’s teams event.
In match 1, they lost 3-0 in the doubles 11-8, 13-11 and 11-6.
In match 2, Dina Meshref lost 3-2 against Bernadette Szocs 12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 7-11.
In match 3, Farah Abdelaziz lost 3-1 against Elizabeth Samara 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11.
04:50 Egypt’s men team has lost 45-34 against France in the quarter finals of the foil event. They will play Italy in a classification match (5-8) at 05:25 Cairo time (GMT+2).
The relays came as follows:
Alaa Abouelkassem 5-4 Julien Mertine
Mohamed Hassan 4-6 Enzo Lefort
Mohamed Hamza 6-3 Maxime Pauty
Mohamed Hassan 3-7 Julien Mertine
Alaa Abouelkassem 4-5 Maxime Pauty
Mohamed Hamza 6-5 Enzo Lefort
Mohamed Hassan 1-5 Erwann Le Pechoux
Mohamed Hamza 3-5 Julien Mertine
Alaa Abouelkassem 2-5 Enzo Lefort
04:30 Wrestler Samar Hamza has lost 16-12 against 2019 world champion Natalia Vorobieva of Russia, who won the Gold Medal in London 2012 and Silver in Rio 2016, in Round of 16 of the women’s freestyle 76kg.
Check Team Egypt squad
Check Team Egypt schedule and results
(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)
Short link: