Pyramids FC to face Nigelec, Future to play Primeiro de Agosto in Confederation Cup

Ahram Online , Tuesday 18 Oct 2022

Egyptian clubs Pyramids FC and Future FC will be facing Niger’s Nigelec and Angola's Primeiro de Agosto, respectively, in the CAF Confederation Cup third preliminary round, according to the draw that was held at CAF's headquarters in Cairo on Tuesday.

Pyramids FC
Pyramids winger Ramadan Sobhi in action during the match with Hilal-Alsahil on Saturday 15 October, 2022. Photo courtesy of Pyramids Facebook page.

 

Nigelec won the Nigerien domestic league while Primeiro de Agosto finished second in the Angolan domestic competition.

Pyramids FC, who are participating in their fourth Confederation Cup, qualified for the third preliminary round after defeating Sudanese Hilal Al Sahil 9-0 on aggregate in the previous round.

The Blues' best achievement in the Confederation Cup came in 2019 when they reached the finals but failed to win a title after losing to Moroccan RS Berkane.

Meanwhile, Future FC, who are making their first-ever appearnce at an African competition, qualified for the third preliminary round after defeating Sierra Leonean Kallon in the previous round.

Future FC will have to do without coach Ali Maher, who will watch the game from the stands awaiting the required African licence.

The first and the return legs for the third preliminary round will be played on 2 and 9 November, respectively. 

CAF Confederation Cup third preliminary round fixtures :

AS Vita Club / RC Kadiogo vs FC St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo)

Royal Leopards (Eswatini) vs AS Real Bamako (Mali)

TP Mazembe (DR Congo) vs Royal AM FC (South Africa)

Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) vs Future FC (Egypt)

ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) vs SC Gagnoa (Ivory Coast)

Djoliba AC (Mali) vs AS FAR (Morocco)

Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) vs Marumo Gallants (South Africa)

ASKO de Kara (Togo) vs CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

Young Africans (Tanzania) vs Club Africain (Tunisia)

Flambeau du Centre (Burundi) vs DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo)

Rivers United (Nigeria) vs El Nasr (Libya)

US Monastir (Tunisia) vs RS Berkane (Morocco)

Cape Town City (South Africa) vs USM Alger (Algeria)

AS Nigelec (Niger) vs Pyramids FC (Egypt)

La Passe FC (Seychelles) vs Diables Noirs (Congo)

Plateau United (Nigeria) vs Al Akhder (Libya)

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)

Short link: