Squash: Ashour wins Australia Open all Egyptian final

Eslam Omar, Sunday 19 Aug 2012

Ramy Ashour has beaten Omar Mosaad in the Australia Open final

Ashour
Ramy Ashour with Australia Open trophy

Egyptian Ramy Ashour was able to defend his title winning his second Australian Open crown when he defeated his fellow Egyptian Omar Mosaad Sunday.

Ashour needed 53 minutes to finish his powerful 24-year-old opponent 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 in the tournament taking place in Canberra's Royal Theatre.

"We both know each other's games very well,” Ashour said about Mosaad, after gaining his 24th title. “We've both seen each other's shots, so we're at the place where the ball is going even before it's been hit," he added.

"It's more of a mental match as a matter of fact," continued the former world No 1. "If you're not 100 per cent accurate, the other person is going to string a lot of points together in a row, especially if you're playing someone who knows your game."

"The further you go in the tournament the more pressure is on you, the more you are worried, and the more you don't want to let go of what you have done."

The tournament’s full results were as follows:

Final:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (53m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [4] Cameron Pilley (AUS) 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (52m)
[2] Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [3] Tom Richards (ENG) 9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (45m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Joe Lee (ENG) bt Hernan D'Arcangelo (ARG) 11-5, 11-6, 12-10 (37m)
[4] Rafael Alarcon (BRA) bt Alex Ingham (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 12-10 (31m)
[3] Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [Q] Vinicius Costa (BRA) 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10 (58m)
[2] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt Vinicius Rodrigues (BRA) 4-11, 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (51m)
1st round:
[1] Dane Sharp (CAN) bt Luke Butterworth (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt [Q] Sehyun Lee (KOR) 9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10
[Q] Yuta Fukui (JPN) bt Adrian Dudzicki (CAN) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
[3] David Letourneau (CAN) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
[4] Declan James (ENG) bt Micah Franklin (BER) 11-7, 11-6, 14-12
Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt [Q] Eric Dingle (CAN) 11-9, 11-5, 11-5
Michael McCue (CAN) bt Tyler Hamilton (CAN) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
[Q] Colin West (CAN) bt [2] Scott Arnold (AUS) 9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 14-12
Qualifying finals:
Yuta Fukui (JPN) bt Ben Leizman (USA) 11-6, 11-2, 11-2
Sehyun Lee (KOR) bt James van Staveren (CAN) 13-11, 11-7, 11-5
Colin West (CAN) bt Maxym Leclair (CAN) 11-0, 11-1, 11-3
Eric Dingle (CAN) bt Nick Guest (CAN) 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5
1st qualifying round:
Yuta Fukui (JPN) bye
Ben Leizman (USA) bt Carter Robitaille (CAN) 7-11, 11-8, 11-1, 11-5
James van Staveren (CAN) bt JC Jeffrey (GUY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Sehyun Lee (KOR) bt Brian Hong (CAN) 8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Maxym Leclair (CAN) bye
Colin West (CAN) bt Maxime Blouin (CAN) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Nick Guest (CAN) bt William Mohr (USA) 11-5, 6-11, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10
Eric Dingle (CAN) bye

 

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter: @AO Sports and Facebook AhramOnlineSports)

Short link: