Tokyo 2020 Day 7 summary: Egyptian Swimmer Ramadan reaches Men's 100m Butterfly semis, rower El Banna reaches Final C
Ahram Online, , Thursday 29 Jul 2021
Ahram Online provides a summary of how Egyptian athletes fare on Thursday


13:00 Egyptian Swimmer Youssef Ramadan finishes 2nd in Heat 5 of the Men's 100m Butterfly in 51.67 seconds to book a place in the smis after ending 14th in the overall ranking

12:00Egypt's boxer Yousry Rezk lost 5-0 againstKamshybek Kunkabayev of Kazakhstan in Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) - Preliminaries - Round of 16 event.

9:15 Egypt’s women fencing team lost against Hungary 45-28 in a classification match (7-8).

The results of the relay came as follows:

Nora Mohamed 5-3 Kata Kondricz
Yara El Sharkawy 5-6 Flora Pasztor
Noha Hany 1-6 Fanni Kreiss
Yara El Sharkawy 2-4 Kata Kondricz
Nora Mohamed 16-25 Fanni Kreiss
Mariam El Zoheiry 18-30 Flora Pasztor
Yara El Sharkawy 23-35 Aida Mohamed
Mariam El Zoheiry 24-40 Kata Kondricz
Nora Mohamed 4-5 Flora Pasztor

8:50 Sailor Kholoud Mansy finished her 8th race in the Radial Laser event in the 40th position out of 44 contestants timing 56:29 minutes.

8:20 Sailor Aly Badawy finished in the 33rd position out of 35 contestants in the Race 8 in the Laser event timing 58:41 minutes.

07:15Shooter Abdelaziz Mehelba has finished 16th out of 29 contestants in the men’s trap event after scoring 121 points over the two-day qualifiers. Ahmed Zaher scored 120 points to finish 19th. They both won’t advance to the final as only the top six go through.

07:00Sailor Kholoud Mansy has been disqualified from Race of the Laser Radial event due to the Black Flag rule.

06:50Sailor Aly Badawy finished his 7th race in the Laser event in the 30th position out of 35 contestants timing 60:44 minutes.

06:25Egypt’s women fencing team lost against Japan 45-27 in a classification match (5-8). They will place the placement match (7-8) at 08:10 Cairo time (GMT+2)
The results of the relays came as follows:

Nora Mohamed 4-5 Sumire Tsuji
Noha Hany 4-5 Yuka Ueno
Yara El Sharkawy 4-5 Sera Azuma
Noha Hany 1-5 Sumire Tsuji
Nora Mohamed 1-5 Sera Azuma
Yara El Sharkawy 5-5 Yuka Ueno
Noha Hany 2-5 Sera Azuma
Yara El Sharkawy 3-5 Sumire Tsuji
Nora Mohamed 3-5 Yuka Ueno


05:30 Rower Abdel Khalek El Banna has qualified to the Final C of the men’s single sculls after finishing second of his heat in Final D timing 6:58.84m. He will compete next Friday.

05:25Shooter Maggy Ashmawi has finished 22nd out of 26 contestants in the women’s trap event after scoring a total of 113 points over the two-day qualifying phase. She won’t qualify for the final as only the top six go through.

05:10 Judoka Ramadan Darwish has lost by Ippon against the 2021 World championship bronze medalist and 2016 Olympic silver medalist Varlam Liparteliani of Georgia, who is the current World number, in the Round 16 of the -100kg event.

04:50Egypt’s women fencing team lost to Russia Olympic Committee team 45-21 in the quarter finals of the foil event. They will face Japan in a classification match (5-8) at 5:35 Cairo time (GMT+2)
The results of the relays came as follows:

Nora Mohamed 0-5 Larisa Korobeynikova
Noha Hany 0-5 Inna Deriglazova
Yara El Sharkawy 3-5 Adelina Zagidullina
Noha Hany 2-5 Larisa Korobeynikova
Nora Mohamed 7-5 Adelina Zagidullina
Yara El Sharkawy 2-5 Inna Deriglazova
Noha Hany 5-3 Adelina Zagidullina
Yara El Sharkawy 1-7 Larisa Korobeynikova
Nora Mohamed 1-5 Inna Deriglazova


04:07 Judoka Ramadan Darwish won by Ippon against Shah Hussein Shah in -100kg event Round of 32. He will face Varlam Liparteliani of Georgia in Round 16 later in the day.



Check Team Egypt squad

Check Team Egypt schedule and results

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter [email protected]_Sportsand on Facebook atAhramOnlineSports.)

/News/417941.aspx