Spring Festival programme
Ahram Online, Sunday 15 Apr 2012
The fifth edition of Spring Festival presents a variety of artistic activities in Cairo, expanding to Alexandria, Minya and Assiut. Below is the complete programme of the festival


CAIRO

Friday 20 April at 8pm

Music

Turkish Coffee

Nedim Nalbanto─člu, Nuri Karadermili, Barbaros Erkose, Volkan Kipri and Ismet Kizil

Prince Taz Palace, Cairo

27 Seyoufeya Street, off Saleeba Street, Khalifa.

Free Admission



Saturday 21 Apriland Sunday 22 April at 8pm

Contemporary Dance

Here/After

Dorky Park— Germany

Choreographyand direction: Constanza Macras

Falaki Theatre, Cairo

By invitation

24 El-Falaki Street, Bab El-Louk, Cairo

For invitations contact: Tel: 02 27976373



Sunday 22 Apriland Monday 23 April

Contemporary Dance Workshop

Constanza Macras with Karima Mansour

Cairo Contemporary Dance Centre (CCDC)



Wednesday 25 April at 5pm

Shadow Puppet Theatre

Garbage Monster

Gengiz Özek —Turkey

Beit El-Sehemy, Cairo

El-Darb El-Asfar Alley, Off Moez El-Din El-Fatemy Street, El-Gamaleya, Cairo

Free Admission



Wednesday 25 April

Shadow Puppet Workshop

Cengiz Özek with Nabil Bahgat

Beit El-Seheimy



Thursday 26 April at 8pm

Music and Singing

Checkpoint 303 —Palestine / Tunisia

El-Genaina Theatre, Cairo

Al-Azhar Park, Salah Salem Road, Darassa



Friday 27 Aprilat 8pm

Music and Singing

The Invisible Face of the Beloved —Tajikistan / Tunisia / Uzbekistan

Abduvali Abdurashidov, Sirojiddin Djuraev, Ozoda Ashurova, Jasser Haj Youssef and Abbos Qosimov

Prince Taz Palace, Cairo

27 Seyoufeya Street, off Saleeba Street, Khalifa.

Free Admission



Saturday 28 April at 8pm

Music and Singing

Tausi Women’s Tarab Orchestra — Zanzibar

Prince Taz Palace, Cairo

27 Seyoufeya Street, off Saleeba Street, Khalifa.

Free Admission



Thursday 3 May at 8pm

Panel Discussion moderated by Dina Abdel Rahman

The Future Manifesto

Alaa Abdel Fattah — Egypt

Aziz Amami — Tunisia

Fathi Terbil — Libya

Nabeela Al Mofti — Yemen

Ewart Hall, AUC, Downtown Campus

113 Kasr El-Aini Street

Free Admission



Friday 4 May at 8pm

Music and Singing

Dima Dima —Tunisia

El-Genaina Theatre, Cairo

Al-Azhar Park, Salah Salem Road, Darassa



Saturday 5 May at 8pm

Music

Zapp 4 — Netherlands

Prince Taz Palace, Cairo

27 Seyoufeya Street, off Saleeba Street, Khalifa.

Free Admission



Sunday 6 May

Music masterclass with Zapp 4

For Cairo Conservatory students



Monday 7 May to Wednesday 9 May

Workshop

Dance Brigade with Darb Ahmar Arts School students



Tuesday 8 May at 8pm

Storytelling

Samar with the Revolution

Arwa Othman — Yemen

Nabil Tammam —Bahrain

Nader El-Sayed —Egypt

Makan —Egyptian Centre for Culture and Arts, Cairo

1 Saad Zaghloul Street, El-Dawaween 11461, Downtown, Cairo



Wednesday 9 May at 8pm

Storytelling

Samar with the Revolution

Ibrahim Alaguri —Libya

Ragab Makry —Tunisia

Yara Nosseir —Syria

Makan —Egyptian Centre for Culture and Arts, Cairo

1 Saad Zaghloul Street, El-Dawaween 11461, Downtown, Cairo



Thursday 10 May at 8pm

Storytelling

Samar with the Revolution

Guevara Nemr —Syria

Khaled Abdel Hamid —Egypt

Yousra Ennouri —Tunisia

Makan —Egyptian Centre for Culture and Arts, Cairo

1 Saad Zaghloul Street, El-Dawaween 11461, Downtown, Cairo



Friday 11 May at 8pm

Dance

Cavewomen: The Next Incarnation

Dance Brigade —USA

Falaki Theatre, Cairo

24 El-Falaki Street, Bab El-Louk, Cairo

Free Admission



Saturday 12 May at 8pm

Music and Singing

Ajam —Iran / UK

El-Genaina Theatre, Cairo

Al-Azhar Park, Salah Salem Road, Darassa



ALEXANDRIA

Friday 27 April at 8pm

Music and Singing

Checkpoint 303 —Palestine/Tunisia

Jesuits Cultural Centre (JCC)

298 Port Said Street, Cleopatra, Alexandria.

Free Admission



Saturday 28 April at 8.30pm

Music and Singing

The Invisible Face of the Beloved—Tajikistan / Tunisia / Uzbekistan

Abduvali Abdurashidov, Sirojiddin Djuraev, Ozoda Ashurova, Jasser Haj Youssef and Abbos Qosimov

Cinema Rio rooftop,

1 El-Horeya Boulevard, Alexandria

Free Admission



Sunday 29 April at 8pm

Music and Singing

Tausi Women’s Tarab Orchestra —Zanzibar

Cinema Rio rooftop, Alexandria

37 El-Horeya Boulevard, Alexandria

Free admission



Friday 11 May at 9.30pm

Music

Ajam —Iran / UK

Jesuits Cultural Centre (JCC)

298 Port Said Street, Cleopatra, Alexandria

Free Admission



MINYA

Monday 23 April at 5pm

Shadow Puppet Theatre

Garbage Monster

Gengiz Özek—Turkey

Jesuits Cultural Centre (JCC), Minya

Jesuits Cultural Centre, El-Hommeyaat Street, Ard El-Moulid, Minya City

Free Admission



Thursday 3 May at 8pm

Music and Singing

Dima Dima—Tunisia

Jesuits Cultural Centre (JCC), Minya

Jesuits Cultural Centre, El-Hommeyaat Street, Ard El-Moulid, Minya City

Free Admission



ASSIUT

Monday 14 May at 8pm

Music and Singing

Ajam —Iran / UK

El-Nile Hall, University of Assiut

Free Admission

/News/39331.aspx