Tokyo 2020 Day 4 summary: Taekwondo fighters Malak, Eissa claim two bronze medals for Egypt

Ahram Online provides a summary of how Egyptian athletes fare on Monday

Ahram Online , Monday 26 Jul 2021
Hedaya Wahba
Egypt s Hedaya Wahba (Blue) and Britain s Lauren Williams (Red) compete in the taekwondo women s -67kg quarter-final bout during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Makuhari Messe Hall in Tokyo on July 26, 2021. AFP

Share/Bookmark
Views: 16880

14:20 Taekwondo fighter Taekwondo fighter Seif Eissa won the second bronze medal for Egypt after beating Andre Richard Ordemann of Norway 12-4 in the Men -80kg Bronze Medal Contests on Monday.

14:10 Taekwondo fighter Hedaya Malak secured the first Tokyo medal for Egypt after beating Paige Mcpherson of USA 17-6 while competing for a bronze medal of the 67kg event on Monday.

13:30 Egypt's Badminton players Hadia Hosny and Doha Hany lose to Selena Piek and Cheryl Seinen of Netherlands 0-2 (21-6, 21-10) in the Women's Doubles Group Play Stage - Group B.

12:50 Egypt's Taekwondo fighter Hedaya Malak smashes Malia Paseka  of Tonga 19-0 in the Women -67kg repechage to set up a crunch game against Paige Mcpherson of USA for a bronze medal at 14:00 CLT Cairo local time (12:00 GMT).

11:00 Egyptian Sailor Kholoud Mansy finished the Sailing Laser Radial Women race 3 in the 43rd place out of 44 contestants with +4:58m behind Antigua and Barbuda leader Jalese Gordon who timed 42:44m.

10:15 Fencer Mohamed Hamza loses 9-15 to Andrea Cassara of Italy in the quarterfinals of the foil event and failed to book a place in the semis.

10:00 Fencer Alaa Abouelkassem loses 15-13 to Takahiro Shikine of Japan in the foil’s event quarter finals.and fails to qualify for thesemifinals.

09:30 Taekwondo fighter Seif Eissa loses to Maksim Khramtcov of the Russian Olympic Committee 13-1 in the semi final of the -80kg. The Egyptian fighter will compete on a bronze medal.

08:50 Taekwondo fighter and 2016 bronze medalist Hedaya Malak lost 13-12 to Lauren Williams of Great Britain in the Women's quarter finals of the -67kg event.

08:50 Egypt Handball team lost 27-32 to Denmark despite claiming the upper hand in the first half (15-14) in the second Group B game 

07:55 Fencer Alaa abouelkassem beat Vladislav Mylnikov of Russia 15-12 to advance to the foil’s event quarter finals.

07:28 Taekwondo fighter Seif Issa beat Simone Alessio of Italy 6-5 to reach the semi final of the -81kg. 

07:00 Shooter Azmy Mehelba scores 120 points in the skeet event to finish 19th and fails to qualify for the final as only the top six advance. Mostafa Hamdy finished 29th with 112 points in the same event. 

06:30 Sailor Aly Badawy finished 33rd out of 35 contestants in his Race 2 of Laser event clocking 57:14m

06:20 Table tennis player Omar Assar beat Lei Kour of Ukraine 4-3 (15-13, 11-6, 11-4, 6-11, 8-11, 9-11 and 11-4) in Round 2. He will face Mattias Falck of Sweden in Round 3 on Tuesday.

06:15 Taekwondo fighter and 2016 bronze medalist Hedaya Malak beat Magda Wiet-Henin of France 11-10 in the Women’s Round of 16 of the -67kg event. She will face Lauren Williams of Great Britain in the quarter finals at 8:30 Cairo time (GMT+2)

06:10 Fencer Mohamed Hamza beat Marcus Mepstead of Great Britain 15-13 in the foil event Round of 32. He will face Andrea Cassara of Italy in Round of 16 at 7:55 Cairo time (GMT+2) 

05:40 2012 silver medalist Alaa Abouelkassem beat Benjamin Kleibrink of Germany 15-11 in the fencing foil event Round of 32. He will face Vladislav Mylnikov of Russia in Round of 16 at 7:25 Cairo time (GMT+2)

04:58 Fencer Mohamed Hassan lost 15-6 against 2016 Olympic Champion Daniele Garozzo of Italy in the foil event Round of 32.

04:10 Egypt’s Badminton Mixed doubles lost 2-0 against Netherlands in Group A. Doha Hany and Adham Hatem Elgamal were defeated 21-9 and 21-4 by Selena Piek and Robin Tabeling.

03:50 Taekwondo fighter Seif Eissa defeated Jack Marton of Australia 11-1 in the Round of 16 of the -80kg event. He will face the 2019 World Champion Simone Alessio of Italy in the quarter finals at 7:15 Cairo time (GMT+2).

03:15 Fencer Nada Hafez lost 15-4 against Jiyeon Kim of Korea in the Women's Sabre event Round of 32.

 

Check Team Egypt squad

Check Team Egypt schedule and results 

 

(For more sports news and updates, follow Ahram Online Sports on Twitter at @AO_Sports and on Facebook at AhramOnlineSports.)

 

Search Keywords: